Compare
Highland Park vs Molendinar
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.2 km apart · Highland Park profile · Molendinar profile
Highland Park Molendinar
Highland Park and Molendinar are neighbouring areas on the Gold Coast with distinct profiles. Molendinar is much more diverse, with 24.6% of people using a language other than English at home compared to 9.0% in Highland Park. It also has a higher proportion of renters at 34.7%, while Highland Park has more outright homeowners. Highland Park is generally more walkable; a far higher share of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services (58.0% versus 12.4%) and schools (68.2% versus 27.4%).
These two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, with Highland Park at $1,671 and Molendinar at $1,767. They also have almost identical shares of children under 15 and people providing unpaid care. Over time, some gaps have grown, such as the difference in the number of people born overseas, which is now 9.9 percentage points higher in Molendinar.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,474
- First area, 2016: 8,368
- First area, 2021: 8,433
- Second area, 2011: 6,213
- Second area, 2016: 6,375
- Second area, 2021: 6,450
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Highland Park: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Molendinar: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Highland Park: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Molendinar: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Highland Park: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Molendinar: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Highland Park: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Molendinar: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Highland Park: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Molendinar: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Highland Park: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Molendinar: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Highland Park: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Molendinar: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Highland Park: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Molendinar: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Highland Park: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Molendinar: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Highland Park: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Molendinar: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Highland Park: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Molendinar: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Highland Park: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Molendinar: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Highland Park: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Molendinar: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Highland Park: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Molendinar: 4.2% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Highland Park: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Molendinar: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Highland Park: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Molendinar: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Highland Park: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Molendinar: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Highland Park: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Molendinar: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $540
- First area, 2016: $632
- First area, 2021: $731
- Second area, 2011: $518
- Second area, 2016: $592
- Second area, 2021: $703
- First area, 2011: $1,223
- First area, 2016: $1,395
- First area, 2021: $1,671
- Second area, 2011: $1,277
- Second area, 2016: $1,468
- Second area, 2021: $1,767
- First area, 2011: $1,334
- First area, 2016: $1,481
- First area, 2021: $1,896
- Second area, 2011: $1,338
- Second area, 2016: $1,569
- Second area, 2021: $1,881
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $345
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $390
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $1,820
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,855
- Second area, 2021: $1,850
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Highland Park with nearby areas
Compare Molendinar with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Highland Park vs Molendinar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/309061247/highland-park/vs/309091264/molendinar