Highland Park · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Highland Park

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 88.4% of all dwellings in Highland Park, far above the national figure. This suburb is dominated by large family homes, with a very low number of renters and a high proportion of owner-occupiers.

Open map →
📍 Highland Park, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Highland Park sits — Median rent (weekly)

$420 ▲ +21.7%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Highland Park — higher than 71% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Highland Park$420
4211, QLD $430
Queensland $365
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rents are higher than most areas, averaging $420 and rising $75 since 2011. Typical monthly mortgage payments are about the same as the Queensland and Australian figures, sitting at $1,820.

$420 ▲ +21.7%

Higher than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $345
  • 2016: $370
  • 2021: $420

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,820 ▼ -6.7%

Lower than 51% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,950
  • 2016: $1,800
  • 2021: $1,820

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Highland Park, $350–$549 is the majority at 55%; $550–$749 is next at 17%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Highland Park, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 43%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (33%) and Under $1,000 (15%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Very few households rent here, at 17.4%, which is far below both the state and national figures. Meanwhile, 31.6% of homes are owned outright, a figure that rose slightly since 2011.

17.4% ▼ -16.2%

Lower than 79% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 20.8%
  • 2016: 21.2%
  • 2021: 17.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

31.6% ▲ +7.0%

Lower than 52% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 29.5%
  • 2016: 30.0%
  • 2021: 31.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Highland Park, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 49%, followed by Owned outright (32%) and Rented (17%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are common, with 85.6% having three or more bedrooms, which is well above the Queensland average. This is consistent with the high number of separate houses, which account for 88.4% of the suburb's dwellings.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

88.4% ▲ +2.0%

Higher than 60% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 86.7%
  • 2016: 88.6%
  • 2021: 88.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

85.6% ▼ -1.0%

Higher than 69% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 86.4%
  • 2016: 85.9%
  • 2021: 85.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Highland Park, Separate house is the majority at 89%; Flat or apartment is next at 7%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Highland Park, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 47%, followed by 4 bedrooms (31%) and 2 bedrooms (12%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Highland Park

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Highland Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/309061247/highland-park/topic/housing-dwellings