Compare
Frenchville - Mount Archer vs The Range - Allenstown
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Frenchville - Mount Archer profile · The Range - Allenstown profile
Frenchville - Mount Archer The Range - Allenstown
Frenchville - Mount Archer and The Range - Allenstown are two nearby areas with different layouts. The Range - Allenstown is more urban, with far more schools per 1,000 children (4.01 compared to 1.64) and a much higher number of people with bachelor degrees or higher (23.9% versus 18.9%). Frenchville - Mount Archer has larger homes, with 84.8% having three or more bedrooms, and a higher proportion of First Nations residents completing Year 12 (55.7% compared to 44.9%).
Both areas have a similar proportion of First Nations residents, at around 6% to 7%. They also share very similar typical weekly rents, which sit around $280 to $300. Over time, some gaps have widened, such as the share of people born overseas, which is now 3 percentage points higher in The Range - Allenstown. Meanwhile, the gap in the number of large homes has narrowed slightly since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,243
- First area, 2016: 9,076
- First area, 2021: 9,059
- Second area, 2011: 8,285
- Second area, 2016: 8,190
- Second area, 2021: 7,989
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in The Range - Allenstown: 1.2% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in The Range - Allenstown: 1.1% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in The Range - Allenstown: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in The Range - Allenstown: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in The Range - Allenstown: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in The Range - Allenstown: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in The Range - Allenstown: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in The Range - Allenstown: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
- 10–14 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in The Range - Allenstown: 4.2% males, 4.8% females
- 5–9 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Frenchville - Mount Archer: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in The Range - Allenstown: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $657
- First area, 2016: $704
- First area, 2021: $884
- Second area, 2011: $594
- Second area, 2016: $610
- Second area, 2021: $784
- First area, 2011: $1,410
- First area, 2016: $1,451
- First area, 2021: $1,737
- Second area, 2011: $1,206
- Second area, 2016: $1,338
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: $1,665
- First area, 2016: $1,748
- First area, 2021: $2,145
- Second area, 2011: $1,598
- Second area, 2016: $1,862
- Second area, 2021: $2,263
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $245
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,638
- First area, 2021: $1,475
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,473
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Frenchville - Mount Archer with nearby areas
Compare The Range - Allenstown with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Frenchville - Mount Archer vs The Range - Allenstown [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/308031208/frenchville-mount-archer/vs/308031222/the-range-allenstown