The Range - Allenstown · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in The Range - Allenstown

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Typical residents of The Range - Allenstown sit around the middle of similar areas for education and qualifications. While about 55.4% of people finished Year 12, the number of adults with a bachelor degree or higher has climbed to 23.9%. This reflects a steady increase in both school and university attainment since 2011.

Open map →
📍 The Range - Allenstown, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where The Range - Allenstown sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

23.9% ▲ +30.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is The Range - Allenstown — higher than 57% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
The Range - Allenstown23.9%
4700, QLD 18.7%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

More than half of the population, 55.4%, have completed Year 12, which is a little below the Queensland figure. This is a significant increase from 2011, when only 45.5% had finished their final year of school.

55.4% ▲ +21.7%

Lower than 52% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 45.5%
  • 2016: 49.7%
  • 2021: 55.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In The Range - Allenstown, Year 12 is the majority at 61%; Year 10 is next at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 23.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a little above the state average. The most common qualifications are Certificate III or IVs at 26.4% and bachelor degrees at 26.3%.

23.9% ▲ +30.1%

Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 18.4%
  • 2016: 20.3%
  • 2021: 23.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

The Range - Allenstown splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (33%) and Bachelor degree (33%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 15%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Health is the most common field of study at 18.7%, followed by engineering and related fields at 13.2% and management and commerce at 12.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has six schools, which is more than about 80% of similar places. These schools are much larger than usual, with 3,973 enrolments and an average size of 662 students.

16

Lower than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,030

Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around The Range - Allenstown — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving The Range - Allenstown

16 schools — 7,269 students, average ICSEA 987.

By sector: Government 8 · Catholic 5 · Independent 3

By type: Primary 9 · Combined 4 · Secondary 3

Schools serving The Range - Allenstown, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Allenstown State School, Allenstown Government Primary 0.3 km 296 884
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Rockhampton Catholic Primary 0.6 km 357 1,039
Rockhampton Girls Grammar School, Rockhampton Independent Combined 0.7 km 405 1,022
Rockhampton Flexible School, Rockhampton Catholic Secondary 0.9 km 86 868
The Cathedral College, Rockhampton Catholic Secondary 1.0 km 1,357 1,031
The Rockhampton Grammar School, Rockhampton Independent Combined 1.3 km 1,472 1,069
Rockhampton Special School, Rockhampton Government Combined 1.7 km 103 925
Crescent Lagoon State School, West Rockhampton Government Primary 1.7 km 362 903
Depot Hill State School, Depot Hill Government Primary 1.8 km 48 819
The Hall State School, Wandal Government Primary 2.2 km 309 936
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wandal Catholic Primary 2.3 km 366 1,026
Port Curtis Road State School, Port Curtis Government Primary 2.6 km 74 890
Rockhampton State High School, Wandal Government Secondary 2.7 km 1,256 910
Kingsley College, Berserker Independent Combined 2.8 km 274 966
Park Avenue State School, Park Avenue Government Primary 3.8 km 163 864
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Park Avenue Catholic Primary 4.1 km 341 990

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for The Range - Allenstown

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in The Range - Allenstown [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/308031222/the-range-allenstown/topic/education