Compare
Newtown vs North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Newtown profile · North Toowoomba - Harlaxton profile
Newtown North Toowoomba - Harlaxton
Newtown (Qld) and North Toowoomba - Harlaxton are neighbouring areas with different layouts and service levels. Newtown (Qld) is more connected, with 192 intersections per square kilometre compared to 74 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton. It also has much better access to essentials, with 81.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 95.6% within walking distance of a school. In contrast, North Toowoomba - Harlaxton has a higher share of people who completed Year 12 (51.2% versus 48.2%) and a higher score for education and job skills.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted apart in some ways while remaining similar in others. The gap in people living alone has widened, and the difference in the number of three-bedroom homes has grown. However, they both share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,200, and have nearly the same proportion of residents aged 65 and over. Both areas also see a very high number of recent arrivals from overseas compared to the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,565
- First area, 2016: 9,596
- First area, 2021: 10,039
- Second area, 2011: 5,896
- Second area, 2016: 5,734
- Second area, 2021: 6,426
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Newtown: 0.6% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Newtown: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Newtown: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Newtown: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Newtown: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Newtown: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Newtown: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Newtown: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Newtown: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Newtown: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Newtown: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Newtown: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Newtown: 4.3% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Newtown: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 15–19 in Newtown: 2.9% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Newtown: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Newtown: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Newtown: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in North Toowoomba - Harlaxton: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $519
- First area, 2016: $597
- First area, 2021: $688
- Second area, 2011: $513
- Second area, 2016: $597
- Second area, 2021: $673
- First area, 2011: $894
- First area, 2016: $1,029
- First area, 2021: $1,200
- Second area, 2011: $917
- Second area, 2016: $1,065
- Second area, 2021: $1,232
- First area, 2011: $1,114
- First area, 2016: $1,305
- First area, 2021: $1,507
- Second area, 2011: $1,092
- Second area, 2016: $1,363
- Second area, 2021: $1,495
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $222
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $289
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,354
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,254
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,355
- Second area, 2021: $1,301
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Newtown with nearby areas
Compare North Toowoomba - Harlaxton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Newtown vs North Toowoomba - Harlaxton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/317011453/newtown/vs/317011454/north-toowoomba-harlaxton