Compare
New Farm vs Spring Hill
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · New Farm profile · Spring Hill profile
New Farm Spring Hill
New Farm and Spring Hill are neighbouring inner-city areas with very different populations. New Farm is much older, with a typical resident aged 39 and 17.6% of people aged 65 or over. It is also wealthier, where typical weekly personal incomes are $1,220 and 32.2% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Spring Hill is far younger and more diverse; the typical resident is just 31, and 48.7% of people were born overseas.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who have completed Year 12. They also share similar typical weekly rents of around $400 and almost identical household sizes. However, the gap between them is widening in several ways. Spring Hill has seen much faster population growth since 2021, while the difference in typical incomes and the proportion of people born overseas has grown since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,727
- First area, 2016: 12,791
- First area, 2021: 12,454
- Second area, 2011: 5,628
- Second area, 2016: 6,063
- Second area, 2021: 6,860
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in New Farm: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Spring Hill: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in New Farm: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Spring Hill: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in New Farm: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Spring Hill: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in New Farm: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Spring Hill: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 65–69 in New Farm: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Spring Hill: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 60–64 in New Farm: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Spring Hill: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
- 55–59 in New Farm: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Spring Hill: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in New Farm: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Spring Hill: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 45–49 in New Farm: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Spring Hill: 3.1% males, 2.1% females
- 40–44 in New Farm: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Spring Hill: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in New Farm: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Spring Hill: 6.2% males, 5.1% females
- 30–34 in New Farm: 5.4% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Spring Hill: 8.5% males, 7.3% females
- 25–29 in New Farm: 5.4% males, 6.3% females; 25–29 in Spring Hill: 9.8% males, 9.1% females
- 20–24 in New Farm: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Spring Hill: 6.2% males, 6.1% females
- 15–19 in New Farm: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Spring Hill: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in New Farm: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in Spring Hill: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
- 5–9 in New Farm: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Spring Hill: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in New Farm: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Spring Hill: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $906
- First area, 2016: $1,054
- First area, 2021: $1,220
- Second area, 2011: $776
- Second area, 2016: $655
- Second area, 2021: $932
- First area, 2011: $1,589
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $2,069
- Second area, 2011: $1,610
- Second area, 2016: $1,638
- Second area, 2021: $1,869
- First area, 2011: $2,367
- First area, 2016: $2,601
- First area, 2021: $3,162
- Second area, 2011: $2,180
- Second area, 2016: $2,059
- Second area, 2021: $2,321
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $405
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $440
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,276
- Second area, 2011: $2,147
- Second area, 2016: $1,907
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare New Farm with nearby areas
Compare Spring Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). New Farm vs Spring Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/305011109/new-farm/vs/305011111/spring-hill