Compare
Kangaroo Point vs Spring Hill
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Kangaroo Point profile · Spring Hill profile
Kangaroo Point Spring Hill
Kangaroo Point and Spring Hill are neighbouring inner-city areas with distinct profiles. Spring Hill is far more multicultural, with 48.7% of people born overseas and 39.1% using a language other than English at home. It also has a much larger education hub, with seven schools and 7,156 enrolments compared to just one school and 302 students in Kangaroo Point. In contrast, Kangaroo Point is wealthier, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,170, which is $238 higher than the typical $932 earned in Spring Hill.
Both areas share several core traits, including very similar proportions of First Nations people and adults working or looking for work. They also have nearly identical levels of education and job skills. While they are both close to the city, the gap in their populations is growing, with Spring Hill seeing a higher growth rate of 33.3% since 2021. The divide in their cultural makeup has also widened over time, as the gap in overseas births has doubled since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,000
- First area, 2016: 8,214
- First area, 2021: 9,761
- Second area, 2011: 5,628
- Second area, 2016: 6,063
- Second area, 2021: 6,860
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kangaroo Point: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Spring Hill: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Kangaroo Point: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Spring Hill: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Kangaroo Point: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Spring Hill: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in Kangaroo Point: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Spring Hill: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 65–69 in Kangaroo Point: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Spring Hill: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 60–64 in Kangaroo Point: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Spring Hill: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
- 55–59 in Kangaroo Point: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Spring Hill: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in Kangaroo Point: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Spring Hill: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 45–49 in Kangaroo Point: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Spring Hill: 3.1% males, 2.1% females
- 40–44 in Kangaroo Point: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Spring Hill: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Kangaroo Point: 5.1% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Spring Hill: 6.2% males, 5.1% females
- 30–34 in Kangaroo Point: 6.3% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Spring Hill: 8.5% males, 7.3% females
- 25–29 in Kangaroo Point: 7.5% males, 7.4% females; 25–29 in Spring Hill: 9.8% males, 9.1% females
- 20–24 in Kangaroo Point: 5.1% males, 6.0% females; 20–24 in Spring Hill: 6.2% males, 6.1% females
- 15–19 in Kangaroo Point: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Spring Hill: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Kangaroo Point: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 10–14 in Spring Hill: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
- 5–9 in Kangaroo Point: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 5–9 in Spring Hill: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Kangaroo Point: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Spring Hill: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $910
- First area, 2016: $955
- First area, 2021: $1,170
- Second area, 2011: $776
- Second area, 2016: $655
- Second area, 2021: $932
- First area, 2011: $1,679
- First area, 2016: $1,831
- First area, 2021: $2,059
- Second area, 2011: $1,610
- Second area, 2016: $1,638
- Second area, 2021: $1,869
- First area, 2011: $2,151
- First area, 2016: $2,296
- First area, 2021: $2,675
- Second area, 2011: $2,180
- Second area, 2016: $2,059
- Second area, 2021: $2,321
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $440
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $2,147
- Second area, 2016: $1,907
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Kangaroo Point with nearby areas
Compare Spring Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kangaroo Point vs Spring Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/305011108/kangaroo-point/vs/305011111/spring-hill