Compare

Runcorn vs Woodridge

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · Runcorn profile · Woodridge profile

Runcorn Woodridge

Runcorn and Woodridge are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Runcorn is far more diverse, with 53.4% of people born overseas and 55.1% using another language at home, compared to 38.2% and 33.4% in Woodridge. Runcorn also has a much more qualified workforce; 33% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, while that figure is just 8.7% in Woodridge. This is reflected in typical weekly household incomes, which are far higher in Runcorn at $1,742 compared to $1,043 in Woodridge.

Both areas share a similar local environment, with nearly identical numbers of public transport routes and almost every home within a 10-minute walk of a stop. They also have a similar share of full-time employees, sitting around 56%. However, the gaps between them are often widening. Since 2011, the difference in typical incomes and the share of adults with university degrees has grown, and the gap in rental rates has increased, with renting far more common in Woodridge.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Runcornin Woodridge +1,064 larger in Runcorn gap widening
14,046 72nd pct 12,982 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,369
  • First area, 2016: 14,479
  • First area, 2021: 14,046
  • Second area, 2011: 12,787
  • Second area, 2016: 12,579
  • Second area, 2021: 12,982
Median age in Runcornin Woodridge +1 yrs older in Runcorn gap widening
34 yrs 14th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Runcornin Woodridge +4.9 pts higher in Woodridge gap steady
1.3% 35th pct 6.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Aged 65+ in Runcornin Woodridge +3.0 pts higher in Woodridge gap steady
11.4% 20th pct 14.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Under 15 in Runcornin Woodridge +4.6 pts higher in Woodridge gap narrowing
18.4% 56th pct 23.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
De facto in Runcornin Woodridge +1.3 pts higher in Woodridge gap narrowing
8.4% 18th pct 9.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Age structure

35.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.0 pts 27.4%
18.4% Children (0–14) +4.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
21.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.1 pts 20.6%
11.4% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
13.0% Youth (15–24) +1.5 pts ▸ 14.4%

Marital status

50.4% Married ◂ +18.4 pts 32.0%
36.4% Never married +8.5 pts ▸ 44.9%
7.4% Divorced +3.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
3.0% Widowed +3.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.8% Separated +2.9 pts ▸ 5.7%

Age & sex structure

Runcorn Woodridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Runcorn: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Woodridge: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Runcorn: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Woodridge: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Runcorn: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Woodridge: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Runcorn: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Woodridge: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Runcorn: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Woodridge: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Runcorn: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Woodridge: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Runcorn: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Woodridge: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Runcorn: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Woodridge: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Runcorn: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Woodridge: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Runcorn: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Woodridge: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Runcorn: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Woodridge: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Runcorn: 4.8% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Woodridge: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Runcorn: 5.0% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Woodridge: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Runcorn: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Woodridge: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Runcorn: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Woodridge: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Runcorn: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Woodridge: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Runcorn: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Woodridge: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Runcorn: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Woodridge: 3.9% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Runcornin Woodridge +15.2 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
53.4% 95th pct 38.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%

Country of birth

42.8% Australia +7.2 pts ▸ 49.9%
9.9% China ◂ +9.3 pts 0.6%
9.1% India ◂ +7.6 pts 1.5%
3.3% New Zealand +3.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.7% Vietnam ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.3% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.4% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.1%

Ancestry

24.4% Chinese ◂ +21.8 pts 2.6%
17.8% English +5.1 pts ▸ 22.9%
15.1% Australian +6.0 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.4% Indian ◂ +5.7 pts 1.8%
5.0% Irish +0.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Scottish +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.9% German even 2.9%
2.2% Vietnamese ◂ +1.5 pts 0.8%
2.0% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Runcornin Woodridge +21.7 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
55.1% 92nd pct 33.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Limited English in Runcornin Woodridge +2.4 pts higher in Runcorn gap steady
10.9% 93rd pct 8.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Language used at home

40.4% English only +13.9 pts ▸ 54.2%
15.9% Mandarin ◂ +15.1 pts 0.7%
8.1% Punjabi ◂ +7.4 pts 0.6%
6.1% Cantonese ◂ +5.6 pts 0.5%
1.9% Vietnamese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
1.8% Arabic even 1.8%
1.4% Hindi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Runcornin Woodridge +6.6 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
36.1% 30th pct 29.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

Religious affiliation

34.4% Christianity +7.1 pts ▸ 41.5%
36.1% No religion ◂ +6.6 pts 29.5%
5.9% Not stated +7.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
6.3% Islam +5.9 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.8% Other religions ◂ +6.8 pts 1.0%
5.5% Buddhism ◂ +3.7 pts 1.7%
4.0% Hinduism ◂ +3.3 pts 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Runcornin Woodridge +32.3 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
74.2% 83rd pct 41.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
Bachelor+ in Runcornin Woodridge +24.3 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
33.0% 73rd pct 8.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Schools in Runcornin Woodridge +1 more in Woodridge
2 14th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Runcornin Woodridge +0.23 more in Woodridge
0.77 8th pct 1.00 15th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Runcornin Woodridge +3 more in Runcorn
29 68th pct 26 63rd pct
Students in Runcornin Woodridge +43 more in Runcorn
1,391 48th pct 1,348 47th pct
Avg size in Runcornin Woodridge +246 larger in Runcorn
696 79th pct 449 54th pct
ICSEA in Runcornin Woodridge +96 higher in Runcorn
995 40th pct 899 9th pct

Highest year of school

74.2% Year 12 ◂ +32.3 pts 41.9%
10.4% Year 10 +8.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
6.9% Year 9 or below +11.8 pts ▸ 18.7%
3.3% Year 11 +3.4 pts ▸ 6.7%

Highest qualification level

32.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +20.0 pts 12.4%
18.5% Certificate III / IV +12.7 pts ▸ 31.1%
16.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.4 pts 12.4%
14.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +10.5 pts 4.0%
1.5% Certificate I / II +2.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

25.0% Management & commerce ◂ +10.7 pts 14.3%
11.0% Society & culture +3.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
13.6% Engineering & related ◂ +1.8 pts 11.7%
9.2% Health ◂ +3.3 pts 5.9%
6.3% Information technology ◂ +3.5 pts 2.7%
5.9% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 5.0%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
3.3% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.1 pts 1.3%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Runcornin Woodridge +$228 higher in Runcorn gap widening
$738 36th pct $510 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $537
  • First area, 2016: $554
  • First area, 2021: $738
  • Second area, 2011: $411
  • Second area, 2016: $458
  • Second area, 2021: $510
Household income in Runcornin Woodridge +$699 higher in Runcorn gap widening
$1,742 50th pct $1,043 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,335
  • First area, 2016: $1,480
  • First area, 2021: $1,742
  • Second area, 2011: $805
  • Second area, 2016: $937
  • Second area, 2021: $1,043
Family income in Runcornin Woodridge +$613 higher in Runcorn gap widening
$1,810 32nd pct $1,197 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,397
  • First area, 2016: $1,461
  • First area, 2021: $1,810
  • Second area, 2011: $889
  • Second area, 2016: $1,031
  • Second area, 2021: $1,197
High earners in Runcornin Woodridge +5.2 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
7.0% 28th pct 1.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
High-income homes in Runcornin Woodridge +11.9 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
17.5% 40th pct 5.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Household income distribution

27.6% $650–$1,499 +12.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
36.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.6 pts 21.9%
12.0% Under $650 +13.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
9.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.4 pts 3.3%
7.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 2.2%

Personal income distribution

42.7% Under $650 +9.2 pts ▸ 51.9%
36.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.8 pts 29.3%
14.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 5.3%
1.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Runcornin Woodridge +8.1 pts higher in Woodridge
20.7% 13th pct 28.8% 54th pct
Mental health in Runcornin Woodridge +4.5 pts higher in Woodridge
6.3% 20th pct 10.9% 77th pct
Needs assistance in Runcornin Woodridge +4.1 pts higher in Woodridge gap steady
4.3% 27th pct 8.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.3% Mental health +4.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
6.4% Asthma +3.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.2% Other condition +1.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.3% Arthritis +2.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.2% Diabetes +2.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.8% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.9% Lung condition +1.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.0% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.6% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.2% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.3% None ◂ +16.1 pts 57.2%
14.8% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 17.1%
4.1% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.8% Three or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Runcornin Woodridge +2.8 pts higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
12.0% 29th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid carers in Runcornin Woodridge +1.2 pts higher in Woodridge gap steady
10.0% 20th pct 11.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Runcornin Woodridge +4.3 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
27.4% 59th pct 23.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Defence service in Runcornin Woodridge +0.5 pts higher in Woodridge
1.5% 18th pct 2.0% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in Runcornin Woodridge +2.2 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
18.2% 24th pct 16.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Runcornin Woodridge +618 larger in Woodridge
188 51st pct 806 86th pct
Median age in Runcornin Woodridge +3 yrs older in Runcorn
23 yrs 36th pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Runcornin Woodridge +24.8 pts higher in Runcorn
61.4% 85th pct 36.6% 33rd pct
Unemployment in Runcornin Woodridge +17.0 pts higher in Woodridge
13.0% 68th pct 30.0% 100th pct
Median income in Runcornin Woodridge +$130 higher in Runcorn
$580 38th pct $450 11th pct
Household income in Runcornin Woodridge +$804 higher in Runcorn
$1,760 54th pct $956 3rd pct
Indigenous language in Runcornin Woodridge +1.3 pts higher in Woodridge
10.1% 79th pct 11.4% 84th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Runcornin Woodridge +0.2 larger in Runcorn gap steady
2.9 86th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Runcornin Woodridge +16.2 pts higher in Woodridge gap widening
14.3% 60th pct 30.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Living alone in Runcornin Woodridge +13.6 pts higher in Woodridge gap widening
17.2% 18th pct 30.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Family composition

60.8% Couples with children ◂ +9.2 pts 51.6%
14.3% One-parent families +16.2 pts ▸ 30.5%
23.2% Couples without children ◂ +7.1 pts 16.1%
1.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

17.2% 1 person +13.6 pts ▸ 30.8%
29.9% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 27.4%
21.9% 3 people ◂ +6.2 pts 15.7%
18.9% 4 people ◂ +8.6 pts 10.3%
5.2% 6 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.8% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 7.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Runcornin Woodridge +$120 higher in Runcorn gap widening
$400 62nd pct $280 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $275
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Runcornin Woodridge +$400 higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
$1,600 34th pct $1,200 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,647
  • First area, 2021: $1,600
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,267
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Runcornin Woodridge +0.10 higher in Woodridge gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Runcornin Woodridge +22.2 pts higher in Woodridge gap widening
37.7% 75th pct 59.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Owned outright in Runcornin Woodridge +9.5 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
27.1% 34th pct 17.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Separate houses in Runcornin Woodridge +10.1 pts higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
70.2% 28th pct 60.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.0%
  • First area, 2016: 71.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%
3+ bedrooms in Runcornin Woodridge +25.6 pts higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
92.5% 88th pct 66.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.9%

How homes are owned or rented

37.7% Rented +22.2 pts ▸ 59.8%
32.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.0 pts 18.5%
27.1% Owned outright ◂ +9.5 pts 17.6%
1.2% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

70.2% Separate house ◂ +10.1 pts 60.1%
29.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.9 pts ▸ 38.5%
0.1% Flat or apartment +1.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 53.8%
29.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +20.6 pts 9.3%
5.7% 2 bedrooms +20.4 pts ▸ 26.1%
7.6% 5 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%
0.4% 1 bedroom +3.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.1% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

75.5% $350–$549 ◂ +63.1 pts 12.5%
10.3% $200–$349 +57.4 pts ▸ 67.7%
5.3% Under $200 +10.9 pts ▸ 16.2%
4.4% $550–$749 ◂ +4.0 pts 0.4%
0.5% $750 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.5% $1,000–$1,799 +11.4 pts ▸ 50.9%
16.7% Under $1,000 +14.9 pts ▸ 31.6%
29.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +18.5 pts 10.8%
8.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 1.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Runcornin Woodridge +10.1 pts higher in Woodridge gap steady
4.1% 43rd pct 14.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Work from home in Runcornin Woodridge +8.5 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
13.9% 47th pct 5.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT commute in Runcornin Woodridge +4.7 pts higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
8.4% 94th pct 3.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
PT stops in Runcornin Woodridge +11 more in Woodridge
53 61st pct 64 70th pct
Stops/1k in Runcornin Woodridge +1.16 more in Woodridge
3.77 42nd pct 4.93 59th pct
Departures/1k in Runcornin Woodridge +301.9 more in Runcorn
1,086.8 60th pct 784.9 49th pct
PT routes in Runcornin Woodridge even
17 82nd pct 17 82nd pct
Stop walk in Runcornin Woodridge +1 longer in Runcorn
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Runcornin Woodridge +2 longer in Woodridge
15 26th pct 17 31st pct
Reach 30 min in Runcornin Woodridge +16,250 more in Runcorn
29,232 75th pct 12,982 41st pct
Reach 45 min in Runcornin Woodridge +39,808 more in Runcorn
76,363 64th pct 36,555 45th pct
Transit to city in Runcornin Woodridge +15 longer in Woodridge
49 32nd pct 64 61st pct

How people get to work

58.8% Car (driver) +7.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
13.9% Worked at home ◂ +8.5 pts 5.4%
4.9% Car (passenger) +3.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.3% Bus ◂ +4.7 pts 1.6%
2.1% Train even 2.1%
0.8% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

38.1% 1 vehicle +6.8 pts ▸ 44.9%
39.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.1 pts 27.3%
4.1% No vehicle +10.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.7 pts 9.5%
6.1% 4 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Runcornin Woodridge +3.6 pts higher in Runcorn gap steady
45.4% 76th pct 41.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 49.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.8%
Recent arrivals in Runcornin Woodridge +1.0 pts higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
18.0% 77th pct 17.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Runcornin Woodridge +8.8 pts higher in Woodridge gap widening
6.5% 80th pct 15.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Participation in Runcornin Woodridge +19.0 pts higher in Runcorn gap widening
65.3% 67th pct 46.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.7%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Full-time in Runcornin Woodridge +0.2 pts higher in Runcorn gap narrowing
55.9% 27th pct 55.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%

Industries people work in

14.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 13.5%
6.1% Manufacturing +5.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.4% Transport & warehousing +1.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.7 pts 8.9%
7.0% Construction +2.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.7 pts 5.5%
8.0% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 5.3%
7.2% Professional & technical ◂ +4.2 pts 3.1%
4.3% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 4.0%
3.9% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.7% Wholesale trade +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

23.2% Professionals ◂ +14.2 pts 9.0%
11.0% Labourers +11.0 pts ▸ 21.9%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers +7.8 pts ▸ 17.3%
11.5% Community & personal service +2.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.1% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.5 pts 9.7%
8.5% Managers ◂ +3.8 pts 4.6%
8.4% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Runcornin Woodridge +5 higher in Runcorn
6 57th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Runcornin Woodridge +4 higher in Runcorn
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Runcornin Woodridge +4 higher in Runcorn
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Runcornin Woodridge +6 higher in Runcorn
7 64th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Runcornin Woodridge +217 higher in Runcorn
997 50th pct 780 0th pct
ERP in Runcornin Woodridge +1,635 higher in Runcorn
15,762 74th pct 14,127 67th pct
Growth in Runcornin Woodridge +3.1 pts higher in Runcorn
10.1% 80th pct 7.0% 68th pct
Businesses in Runcornin Woodridge +789 higher in Runcorn
1,581 78th pct 792 43rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Runcornin Woodridge +25 higher in Woodridge
1,109 69th pct 1,134 71st pct
Max temp in Runcornin Woodridge +0.3 higher in Woodridge
26.8 82nd pct 27.1 85th pct
Min temp in Runcornin Woodridge +0.1 higher in Runcorn
15.0 81st pct 14.9 80th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Runcornin Woodridge +1.2 higher in Woodridge
6.1 59th pct 7.3 78th pct
Types ≤15 min in Runcornin Woodridge +1.7 more in Woodridge
5.7 56th pct 7.3 82nd pct
15-min city in Runcornin Woodridge +17.8 pts higher in Woodridge
79.4% 61st pct 97.2% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Runcornin Woodridge +9.3 pts higher in Woodridge
77.2% 63rd pct 86.4% 71st pct
Walk to transit in Runcornin Woodridge +0.3 pts higher in Woodridge
99.6% 79th pct 99.9% 84th pct
Walk to school in Runcornin Woodridge +4.5 pts higher in Woodridge
92.5% 71st pct 96.9% 80th pct
Walk to a park in Runcornin Woodridge even
100.0% 70th pct 99.9% 70th pct
Walk to health in Runcornin Woodridge +1.7 pts higher in Woodridge
76.1% 74th pct 77.8% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Runcornin Woodridge +1.8 more in Runcorn
11.6 34th pct 9.8 22nd pct
Intersections/km² in Runcornin Woodridge +8 higher in Woodridge
151 61st pct 160 63rd pct
Mean slope in Runcornin Woodridge +0.7 pts higher in Woodridge
4.6% 37th pct 5.3% 50th pct

Compare Runcorn with nearby areas

Compare Woodridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Runcorn vs Woodridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/303061078/runcorn/vs/311061336/woodridge