Compare
Calamvale - Stretton vs Woodridge
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.8 km apart · Calamvale - Stretton profile · Woodridge profile
Calamvale - Stretton Woodridge
Calamvale - Stretton and Woodridge are neighbouring areas in Queensland that differ sharply in their social and economic profiles. Calamvale - Stretton is far more multicultural and highly educated, with 55.9% of people born overseas and 37.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, only 8.7% of adults in Woodridge have a university degree, and 41.9% finished Year 12 compared to 76.8% in Calamvale - Stretton. These differences extend to household income; a typical weekly income in Calamvale - Stretton is $1,926, which is far higher than the $1,043 seen in Woodridge.
Both areas are very similar in their physical environment, with nearly every home located within a 15-minute walk of a park and about 86% of homes near groceries. While they share these local amenities, the gap in education and income has generally widened since 2011. This is particularly evident in the share of people born overseas and those using another language at home, both of which are now far higher in Calamvale - Stretton than they were a decade ago.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,469
- First area, 2016: 21,249
- First area, 2021: 22,845
- Second area, 2011: 12,787
- Second area, 2016: 12,579
- Second area, 2021: 12,982
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Calamvale - Stretton: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Woodridge: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Calamvale - Stretton: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Woodridge: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Calamvale - Stretton: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Woodridge: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Calamvale - Stretton: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Woodridge: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Calamvale - Stretton: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Woodridge: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Calamvale - Stretton: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Woodridge: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Calamvale - Stretton: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Woodridge: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Calamvale - Stretton: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Woodridge: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Calamvale - Stretton: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Woodridge: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Woodridge: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Calamvale - Stretton: 4.5% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in Woodridge: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Calamvale - Stretton: 4.2% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Woodridge: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Woodridge: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Woodridge: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Woodridge: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Woodridge: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Woodridge: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Calamvale - Stretton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Woodridge: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $609
- First area, 2016: $646
- First area, 2021: $769
- Second area, 2011: $411
- Second area, 2016: $458
- Second area, 2021: $510
- First area, 2011: $1,637
- First area, 2016: $1,654
- First area, 2021: $1,926
- Second area, 2011: $805
- Second area, 2016: $937
- Second area, 2021: $1,043
- First area, 2011: $1,673
- First area, 2016: $1,670
- First area, 2021: $1,959
- Second area, 2011: $889
- Second area, 2016: $1,031
- Second area, 2021: $1,197
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $375
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $275
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $1,804
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,267
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Calamvale - Stretton with nearby areas
Compare Woodridge with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Calamvale - Stretton vs Woodridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/303051073/calamvale-stretton/vs/311061336/woodridge