Compare

Northgate - Virginia vs Hendra

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Northgate - Virginia profile · Hendra profile

Northgate - Virginia Hendra

Northgate - Virginia and Hendra are neighbouring areas with some clear differences in wealth and housing. Hendra is more affluent, with 47.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 33.4% in Northgate - Virginia. This is reflected in the homes, as Hendra has a far higher share of separate houses (81.0% versus 70.2%) and larger properties, with 86.9% of homes having three or more bedrooms. Northgate - Virginia has a higher proportion of renters (36.1% compared to 23.0%) and more people who identify as having no religion (42.5% versus 31.0%).

Everyday life in both places is similar in that residents have almost identical levels of full-time employment and a similar number of public transport stops per person. They also share a similar overall advantage score, which sits around the national average. Over time, some gaps have widened, such as the difference in typical household income, while others have closed, like the age gap between the two populations.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2,119 larger in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
7,068 35th pct 4,949 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,363
  • First area, 2016: 6,586
  • First area, 2021: 7,068
  • Second area, 2011: 4,417
  • Second area, 2016: 4,659
  • Second area, 2021: 4,949
Median age in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4 yrs older in Hendra gap narrowing
35 yrs 21st pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.4 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
2.3% 53rd pct 0.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.9 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
10.4% 16th pct 14.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Under 15 in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.8 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
18.7% 59th pct 20.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
De facto in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.1 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap narrowing
14.5% 77th pct 11.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

36.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.4 pts 26.1%
23.0% Older adults (45–64) +4.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
18.7% Children (0–14) +1.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
10.4% Seniors (65+) +3.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

44.3% Married +6.6 pts ▸ 50.9%
41.3% Never married ◂ +7.8 pts 33.5%
8.6% Divorced +0.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.9% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Northgate - Virginia Hendra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Northgate - Virginia: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Hendra: 0.3% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Northgate - Virginia: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Hendra: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Northgate - Virginia: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Hendra: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Northgate - Virginia: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Hendra: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Northgate - Virginia: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Hendra: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Hendra: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Hendra: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Hendra: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Hendra: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Hendra: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in Northgate - Virginia: 5.6% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in Hendra: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 30–34 in Northgate - Virginia: 4.6% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Hendra: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Northgate - Virginia: 4.4% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Hendra: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Hendra: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Hendra: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Hendra: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Hendra: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Hendra: 3.9% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4.7 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
23.9% 54th pct 19.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Country of birth

72.7% Australia +5.0 pts ▸ 77.7%
2.7% England +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.8% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
2.9% Nepal ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.7% India ◂ +1.6 pts 1.0%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
0.5% South Africa +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% China even 0.4%
0.2% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

38.3% English +3.2 pts ▸ 41.5%
33.2% Australian ◂ +0.6 pts 32.6%
14.3% Irish +3.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
11.8% Scottish +1.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
3.1% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.6% German even 5.6%
2.9% Indian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
2.2% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.9% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
0.4% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +6.1 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
15.5% 57th pct 9.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.9 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
1.4% 51st pct 0.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

80.7% English only +6.9 pts ▸ 87.6%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.9% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.6% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Cantonese even 0.5%
0.3% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +11.5 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
42.5% 55th pct 31.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%

Religious affiliation

43.9% Christianity +16.9 pts ▸ 60.7%
42.5% No religion ◂ +11.5 pts 31.0%
5.5% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
4.9% Hinduism ◂ +3.7 pts 1.3%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
1.0% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4.2 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
72.9% 81st pct 77.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%
Bachelor+ in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +6.3 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
34.6% 75th pct 40.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
Schools in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1 more in Hendra
2 14th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.45 more in Hendra
1.51 32nd pct 2.96 68th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3 more in Northgate - Virginia
27 64th pct 24 59th pct
Students in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +24 more in Hendra
795 30th pct 819 31st pct
Avg size in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +125 larger in Northgate - Virginia
398 46th pct 273 28th pct
ICSEA in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +18 higher in Northgate - Virginia
1,086 78th pct 1,068 72nd pct

Highest year of school

72.9% Year 12 +4.2 pts ▸ 77.1%
12.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 12.2%
5.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.0 pts 3.2%
5.0% Year 11 ◂ +1.0 pts 4.0%

Highest qualification level

34.7% Bachelor degree +5.7 pts ▸ 40.3%
23.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.8 pts 14.3%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 15.4%
9.8% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Field of qualification

24.1% Management & commerce +5.4 pts ▸ 29.5%
13.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 12.8%
12.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.9 pts 11.1%
11.1% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
6.1% Education +0.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 4.6%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
4.5% Information technology ◂ +2.1 pts 2.4%
4.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
1.4% Agriculture & environment even 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$173 higher in Hendra gap widening
$1,041 81st pct $1,214 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $729
  • First area, 2016: $880
  • First area, 2021: $1,041
  • Second area, 2011: $828
  • Second area, 2016: $998
  • Second area, 2021: $1,214
Household income in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$802 higher in Hendra gap widening
$2,216 79th pct $3,018 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,458
  • First area, 2016: $1,802
  • First area, 2021: $2,216
  • Second area, 2011: $1,898
  • Second area, 2016: $2,307
  • Second area, 2021: $3,018
Family income in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$855 higher in Hendra gap widening
$2,776 84th pct $3,631 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,879
  • First area, 2016: $2,256
  • First area, 2021: $2,776
  • Second area, 2011: $2,417
  • Second area, 2016: $2,763
  • Second area, 2021: $3,631
High earners in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +10.7 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
19.2% 81st pct 29.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
High-income homes in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +14.0 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
33.4% 82nd pct 47.4% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%

Household income distribution

19.4% $4,000 or more +15.6 pts ▸ 35.0%
28.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 21.3%
20.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 16.6%
14.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 12.4%
12.4% Under $650 ◂ +3.6 pts 8.7%

Personal income distribution

32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 25.1%
30.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.1 pts 29.8%
24.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 23.8%
7.6% $3,000 or more +9.9 pts ▸ 17.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2.9 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
25.8% 35th pct 22.9% 20th pct
Mental health in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.9 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
10.3% 71st pct 6.4% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.9 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
3.8% 20th pct 2.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Mental health ◂ +3.9 pts 6.4%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 7.1%
8.4% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
5.7% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
3.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
2.5% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.1% None +3.2 pts ▸ 71.2%
18.5% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 17.8%
5.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 3.3%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2.7 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
14.5% 50th pct 17.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid carers in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.7 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
10.2% 22nd pct 11.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.2 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
28.9% 68th pct 32.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.3 pts higher in Hendra
3.0% 55th pct 3.3% 62nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.3 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
19.2% 32nd pct 22.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +119 larger in Northgate - Virginia
166 47th pct 47 15th pct
Median age in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +9 yrs older in Hendra
27 yrs 71st pct 36 yrs 96th pct
Year 12 in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2.7 pts higher in Hendra
54.1% 73rd pct 56.8% 77th pct
Unemployment in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +7.9 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
7.9% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$174 higher in Hendra
$725 66th pct $899 84th pct
Household income in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$1,291 higher in Hendra
$1,792 55th pct $3,083 96th pct
Indigenous language in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +5.3 pts higher in Hendra
9.6% 77th pct 14.9% 88th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.2 larger in Hendra gap steady
2.5 43rd pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.7 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
10.9% 28th pct 10.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +6.0 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
26.7% 57th pct 20.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family composition

61.4% Couples with children +5.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
26.3% Couples without children ◂ +4.3 pts 22.0%
10.9% One-parent families ◂ +0.7 pts 10.1%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%

Household size

31.2% 2 people +0.2 pts ▸ 31.4%
26.7% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 20.6%
17.1% 4 people +2.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
18.0% 3 people ◂ +0.1 pts 17.9%
5.5% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
1.9% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$170 higher in Hendra gap widening
$380 54th pct $550 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $320
  • First area, 2016: $355
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $410
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Mortgage in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +$733 higher in Hendra gap widening
$2,167 73rd pct $2,900 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,500
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,900
People / bedroom in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.10 higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +13.1 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
36.1% 73rd pct 23.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Owned outright in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +10.8 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
21.6% 20th pct 32.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Separate houses in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +10.8 pts higher in Hendra gap narrowing
70.2% 28th pct 81.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.7%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.0%
3+ bedrooms in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +16.1 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
70.8% 28th pct 86.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.1%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.9%

How homes are owned or rented

40.4% Owned with a mortgage +2.0 pts ▸ 42.5%
36.1% Rented ◂ +13.1 pts 23.0%
21.6% Owned outright +10.8 pts ▸ 32.4%
0.8% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%

Types of homes

70.2% Separate house +10.8 pts ▸ 81.0%
15.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.1 pts 8.0%
14.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.4 pts 11.1%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 36.0%
21.7% 4 bedrooms +11.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.5 pts 10.4%
8.7% 5 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 17.5%
5.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.7 pts 1.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

48.1% $350–$549 ◂ +15.6 pts 32.4%
8.9% $550–$749 +20.6 pts ▸ 29.5%
1.3% $750 or more +22.5 pts ▸ 23.8%
23.2% $200–$349 ◂ +11.6 pts 11.5%
14.9% Under $200 ◂ +12.4 pts 2.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

19.9% $3,000 or more +25.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
44.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +18.9 pts 26.0%
20.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.0 pts 11.3%
9.4% Under $1,000 +1.6 pts ▸ 11.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +5.7 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
8.0% 73rd pct 2.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
Work from home in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +5.1 pts higher in Hendra gap widening
21.8% 70th pct 26.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
PT commute in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +5.3 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap narrowing
10.0% 98th pct 4.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT stops in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +18 more in Northgate - Virginia
55 63rd pct 37 47th pct
Stops/1k in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.31 more in Northgate - Virginia
7.78 86th pct 7.48 86th pct
Departures/1k in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +199.5 more in Hendra
1,163.0 63rd pct 1,362.5 70th pct
PT routes in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +69 more in Northgate - Virginia
86 89th pct 17 82nd pct
Stop walk in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4 longer in Northgate - Virginia
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4 longer in Northgate - Virginia
14 23rd pct 10 12th pct
Reach 30 min in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3,650 more in Hendra
7,068 17th pct 10,718 32nd pct
Reach 45 min in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +54,497 more in Northgate - Virginia
118,363 74th pct 63,866 60th pct
Transit to city in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +14 longer in Hendra
43 23rd pct 57 48th pct

How people get to work

46.1% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
21.8% Worked at home +5.1 pts ▸ 26.9%
9.6% Train ◂ +6.2 pts 3.3%
3.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
0.5% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.3% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.7% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.5% 2 vehicles +9.4 pts ▸ 44.9%
39.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.2 pts 34.4%
11.6% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.0% No vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 2.3%
5.2% 4 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 6.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2.6 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
47.0% 79th pct 44.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Recent arrivals in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +8.1 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap widening
18.3% 78th pct 10.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.4 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
4.4% 46th pct 3.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.1 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia gap steady
73.5% 93rd pct 70.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 71.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.4%
Full-time in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.8 pts higher in Hendra gap steady
62.4% 76th pct 63.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 67.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%

Industries people work in

15.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.9 pts 13.4%
11.1% Professional & technical +2.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.5% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 5.7%
7.9% Education & training ◂ +0.1 pts 7.8%
7.6% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 7.2%
7.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.5 pts 5.7%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.6 pts 5.4%
4.3% Finance & insurance +0.9 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.7% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
1.6% Rental & real estate +3.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.2% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

29.4% Professionals +3.5 pts ▸ 32.9%
14.0% Managers +8.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
13.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 12.9%
11.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.5 pts 7.3%
10.5% Community & personal service ◂ +3.0 pts 7.5%
7.3% Sales workers +1.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.1% Labourers ◂ +2.8 pts 4.3%
4.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.1 pts 2.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2 higher in Hendra
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2 higher in Hendra
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4 higher in Hendra
6 57th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2 higher in Hendra
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +84 higher in Hendra
1,060 75th pct 1,144 96th pct
ERP in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2,387 higher in Northgate - Virginia
7,591 35th pct 5,204 21st pct
Growth in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +2.3 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
5.9% 61st pct 3.6% 41st pct
Businesses in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +414 higher in Northgate - Virginia
1,208 66th pct 794 43rd pct

Environment & Climate

1,172 73rd pct 1,172 73rd pct
26.6 80th pct 26.6 80th pct
15.9 86th pct 15.9 86th pct

Walkability

7.0 74th pct 7.0 74th pct
Types ≤15 min in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.1 more in Northgate - Virginia
6.8 73rd pct 6.7 72nd pct
15-min city in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +4.8 pts higher in Hendra
90.8% 71st pct 95.6% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +8.5 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
99.1% 92nd pct 90.6% 76th pct
Walk to transit in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.3 pts higher in Hendra
97.5% 64th pct 98.8% 70th pct
Walk to school in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +14.4 pts higher in Hendra
83.8% 60th pct 98.1% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +3.1 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
99.8% 65th pct 96.6% 48th pct
Walk to health in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +39.6 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
64.8% 65th pct 25.2% 29th pct
Amenities/1k in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +1.9 more in Northgate - Virginia
15.3 56th pct 13.3 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra even
147 60th pct 147 61st pct
Mean slope in Northgate - Virginiain Hendra +0.4 pts higher in Northgate - Virginia
3.8% 24th pct 3.5% 18th pct

Compare Northgate - Virginia with nearby areas

Compare Hendra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Northgate - Virginia vs Hendra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/302031038/northgate-virginia/vs/305031125/hendra