Compare
Boondall vs Northgate - Virginia
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Boondall profile · Northgate - Virginia profile
Boondall Northgate - Virginia
Boondall and Northgate - Virginia are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with very different housing and income profiles. Boondall is a place of larger homes, with 89.2% having three or more bedrooms and a higher share of detached houses. In contrast, Northgate - Virginia has a more highly qualified workforce, with 34.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 24.5% in Boondall. This is reflected in typical weekly family incomes, which are well higher in Northgate - Virginia at $2,776, while the usual income in Boondall is $2,179.
These two areas have tracked further apart in several ways since 2011, with the gaps in university qualifications and high weekly incomes widening over time. Despite this, they share many common traits, such as having nearly identical proportions of children under 15 and very similar full-time employment rates. Both areas also sit close to the national figure for people per home, with Boondall at 2.6 and Northgate - Virginia at 2.5.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,747
- First area, 2016: 9,217
- First area, 2021: 9,596
- Second area, 2011: 6,363
- Second area, 2016: 6,586
- Second area, 2021: 7,068
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Boondall: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Northgate - Virginia: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Boondall: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Northgate - Virginia: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Boondall: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Northgate - Virginia: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Boondall: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Northgate - Virginia: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Boondall: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Northgate - Virginia: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Boondall: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Boondall: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Boondall: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Boondall: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Boondall: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Boondall: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Northgate - Virginia: 5.6% males, 5.0% females
- 30–34 in Boondall: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Northgate - Virginia: 4.6% males, 5.1% females
- 25–29 in Boondall: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Northgate - Virginia: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
- 20–24 in Boondall: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Boondall: 4.2% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Boondall: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Northgate - Virginia: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Boondall: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Boondall: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Northgate - Virginia: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $592
- First area, 2016: $673
- First area, 2021: $834
- Second area, 2011: $729
- Second area, 2016: $880
- Second area, 2021: $1,041
- First area, 2011: $1,371
- First area, 2016: $1,585
- First area, 2021: $1,887
- Second area, 2011: $1,458
- Second area, 2016: $1,802
- Second area, 2021: $2,216
- First area, 2011: $1,526
- First area, 2016: $1,766
- First area, 2021: $2,179
- Second area, 2011: $1,879
- Second area, 2016: $2,256
- Second area, 2021: $2,776
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $395
- First area, 2021: $415
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $355
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,842
- First area, 2016: $1,797
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Boondall with nearby areas
Compare Northgate - Virginia with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boondall vs Northgate - Virginia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/302031035/boondall/vs/302031038/northgate-virginia