Compare
Aspley vs Albany Creek
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Aspley profile · Albany Creek profile
Aspley Albany Creek
Albany Creek and Aspley are neighbouring areas in Queensland with distinct housing and transport profiles. Albany Creek is more likely to have larger homes, with 92.2% having three or more bedrooms and 85.1% being separate houses. Aspley has more people living alone (28.1% compared to 17.5% in Albany Creek) and better access to amenities, with 90.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Public transport is far more available in Aspley, which has 1,088.4 weekly departures per 1,000 people compared to 397.9 in Albany Creek.
Everyday life is very similar in both places, with nearly identical rates of volunteering and unpaid care. Both areas also have a similar share of First Nations residents and typical monthly home-loan payments. Over time, some differences have shifted; the gap in the number of people living alone and the share of separate houses has narrowed since 2011. However, residents in Aspley have become noticeably older than those in Albany Creek, with the age gap widening over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 12,447
- First area, 2016: 12,318
- First area, 2021: 12,912
- Second area, 2011: 15,860
- Second area, 2016: 15,800
- Second area, 2021: 16,410
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Aspley: 1.5% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Albany Creek: 0.5% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Aspley: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Albany Creek: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Aspley: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Albany Creek: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Aspley: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Albany Creek: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Aspley: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Albany Creek: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Aspley: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Albany Creek: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Aspley: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Albany Creek: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Aspley: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Albany Creek: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Aspley: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Albany Creek: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Aspley: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Albany Creek: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Aspley: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Albany Creek: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Aspley: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Albany Creek: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Aspley: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Albany Creek: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Aspley: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Albany Creek: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Aspley: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Albany Creek: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Aspley: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Albany Creek: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Aspley: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Albany Creek: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Aspley: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Albany Creek: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $652
- First area, 2016: $731
- First area, 2021: $851
- Second area, 2011: $712
- Second area, 2016: $785
- Second area, 2021: $954
- First area, 2011: $1,369
- First area, 2016: $1,521
- First area, 2021: $1,838
- Second area, 2011: $1,807
- Second area, 2016: $1,964
- Second area, 2021: $2,267
- First area, 2011: $1,741
- First area, 2016: $1,967
- First area, 2021: $2,343
- Second area, 2011: $2,012
- Second area, 2016: $2,195
- Second area, 2021: $2,555
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $388
- First area, 2021: $415
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $440
- First area, 2011: $2,058
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,037
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Aspley with nearby areas
Compare Albany Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Aspley vs Albany Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/302021027/aspley/vs/314011382/albany-creek