Compare
Rochester vs Rushworth
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Rochester profile · Rushworth profile
Rochester Rushworth
Rushworth and Rochester are two similar rural areas in Victoria, but they differ in how residents access their surroundings. Rochester is much more walkable, with 52.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" area, compared to just 27.7% in Rushworth. This includes far more people living within a short walk of groceries, health services, and parks. In contrast, Rushworth has a more distinct First Nations profile, with residents who are far older on average and a higher share who speak a First Nations language.
Both areas share a very similar proportion of First Nations people, at around 2.2%. They also track closely in other areas, such as the typical weekly personal income, which is $568 in Rushworth and $606 in Rochester. While they share these commonalities, some gaps have grown since 2011. For example, the share of people working from home is now well higher in Rushworth, and the gap in renters has also widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,798
- First area, 2016: 3,880
- First area, 2021: 4,016
- Second area, 2011: 4,098
- Second area, 2016: 4,041
- Second area, 2021: 4,193
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rochester: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Rushworth: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Rochester: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Rushworth: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Rochester: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Rushworth: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Rochester: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Rushworth: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Rochester: 3.8% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Rushworth: 5.0% males, 3.8% females
- 60–64 in Rochester: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Rushworth: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Rochester: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Rushworth: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in Rochester: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Rushworth: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Rochester: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Rushworth: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Rochester: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Rushworth: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Rochester: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Rushworth: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Rochester: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Rushworth: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Rochester: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Rushworth: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Rochester: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Rushworth: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Rochester: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Rushworth: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Rochester: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Rushworth: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Rochester: 2.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Rushworth: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Rochester: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Rushworth: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $466
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $606
- Second area, 2011: $393
- Second area, 2016: $478
- Second area, 2021: $568
- First area, 2011: $901
- First area, 2016: $1,002
- First area, 2021: $1,166
- Second area, 2011: $768
- Second area, 2016: $913
- Second area, 2021: $1,072
- First area, 2011: $1,158
- First area, 2016: $1,299
- First area, 2021: $1,532
- Second area, 2011: $941
- Second area, 2016: $1,165
- Second area, 2021: $1,388
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $170
- First area, 2021: $213
- Second area, 2011: $125
- Second area, 2016: $155
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,109
- First area, 2016: $1,192
- First area, 2021: $1,122
- Second area, 2011: $953
- Second area, 2016: $1,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,023
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Rochester with nearby areas
Compare Rushworth with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rochester vs Rushworth [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/216011409/rochester/vs/216011410/rushworth