Compare

Nhill Region vs Tatiara

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 95 km apart · Nhill Region profile · Tatiara profile

Nhill Region Tatiara

Nhill Region and Tatiara are both rural areas of similar size, but they have different demographic profiles. Nhill Region has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 50 compared to 41 in Tatiara. This is consistent with a higher share of people aged 65 and over (27.6% versus 19.6%) and far more residents with a long-term health condition (36.4% versus 25.9%). Nhill Region also has much higher rates of outright home ownership, at 54.2% compared to 37.7% in Tatiara, and far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and schools.

The gap in recent overseas arrivals has widened since 2011, and Tatiara now has a far higher share at 31.9% compared to 11.3% in Nhill Region. Despite this, the two areas are very alike in other ways; they have almost the same proportion of First Nations people (around 1.6%) and similar levels of volunteers. Both areas also have very few people who use public transport to commute and a similar share of residents with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +65 larger in Nhill Region gap narrowing
6,956 34th pct 6,891 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,195
  • First area, 2016: 6,887
  • First area, 2021: 6,956
  • Second area, 2011: 6,556
  • Second area, 2016: 6,620
  • Second area, 2021: 6,891
Median age in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +9 yrs older in Nhill Region gap widening
50 yrs 90th pct 41 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.1 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
1.5% 39th pct 1.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +8.0 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
27.6% 90th pct 19.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +2.5 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
15.4% 24th pct 18.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.5 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
9.7% 26th pct 13.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

27.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.8 pts 27.0%
27.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.0 pts 19.6%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.3 pts ▸ 24.4%
15.4% Children (0–14) +2.5 pts ▸ 18.0%
9.2% Youth (15–24) +1.8 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

50.7% Married +0.7 pts ▸ 51.4%
29.0% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 7.8%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +3.2 pts 5.5%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Nhill Region Tatiara

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nhill Region: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Tatiara: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Nhill Region: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Tatiara: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Nhill Region: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Tatiara: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Nhill Region: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Tatiara: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Nhill Region: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Tatiara: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Nhill Region: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Tatiara: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Nhill Region: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Tatiara: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Nhill Region: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Tatiara: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Nhill Region: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Tatiara: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Nhill Region: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Tatiara: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Nhill Region: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Tatiara: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Nhill Region: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Tatiara: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Nhill Region: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Tatiara: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Nhill Region: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Tatiara: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Nhill Region: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Tatiara: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Nhill Region: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Tatiara: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Nhill Region: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Tatiara: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Nhill Region: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Tatiara: 2.6% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.3 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
9.7% 14th pct 13.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia ◂ +4.8 pts 78.8%
1.9% England ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
0.7% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.3% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Nepal even 0.2%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.8% Australian +1.2 pts ▸ 42.0%
40.7% English ◂ +3.2 pts 37.5%
13.8% German ◂ +2.2 pts 11.6%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +2.1 pts 8.3%
8.3% Irish ◂ +2.1 pts 6.1%
0.9% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Dutch even 1.3%
1.2% Italian even 1.2%
0.3% Chinese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +2.6 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
6.2% 29th pct 8.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Limited English in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.2 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
1.9% 59th pct 2.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Language used at home

87.3% English only ◂ +3.5 pts 83.8%
0.1% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +6.6 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
36.8% 32nd pct 43.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%

Religious affiliation

52.6% Christianity ◂ +10.7 pts 41.9%
36.8% No religion +6.6 pts ▸ 43.3%
8.3% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.3% Islam +2.9 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.4% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +4.7 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
35.1% 9th pct 39.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Bachelor+ in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.6 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
11.4% 17th pct 10.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3 more in Nhill Region
8 87th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.41 more in Nhill Region
7.45 93rd pct 4.04 79th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3 more in Nhill Region
8 18th pct 5 10th pct
Students in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +395 more in Nhill Region
1,408 49th pct 1,013 37th pct
Avg size in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +27 larger in Tatiara
176 18th pct 203 21st pct
ICSEA in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +30 higher in Nhill Region
998 42nd pct 967 27th pct

Highest year of school

35.1% Year 12 +4.7 pts ▸ 39.8%
18.3% Year 11 +2.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
19.5% Year 10 ◂ +2.2 pts 17.3%
18.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.2 pts 12.2%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.9 pts 36.6%
16.4% Bachelor degree +0.4 pts ▸ 16.8%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 13.3%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 2.0%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.1 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

13.4% Engineering & related +2.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
9.7% Management & commerce +4.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.9% Health ◂ +4.4 pts 9.5%
10.6% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.4% Society & culture ◂ +1.2 pts 8.1%
8.8% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 7.4%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$159 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$658 21st pct $817 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $444
  • First area, 2016: $508
  • First area, 2021: $658
  • Second area, 2011: $528
  • Second area, 2016: $652
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$291 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$1,179 12th pct $1,470 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $789
  • First area, 2016: $928
  • First area, 2021: $1,179
  • Second area, 2011: $945
  • Second area, 2016: $1,165
  • Second area, 2021: $1,470
Family income in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$238 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$1,591 19th pct $1,829 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,242
  • First area, 2021: $1,591
  • Second area, 2011: $1,155
  • Second area, 2016: $1,409
  • Second area, 2021: $1,829
High earners in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.3 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
6.4% 23rd pct 6.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
High-income homes in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +2.0 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
11.0% 17th pct 13.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Household income distribution

32.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 30.9%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 +5.9 pts ▸ 31.3%
24.3% Under $650 ◂ +9.3 pts 15.0%
5.7% $3,000–$3,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.3% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%

Personal income distribution

45.3% Under $650 ◂ +10.6 pts 34.7%
32.4% $650–$1,499 +8.0 pts ▸ 40.4%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
2.2% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +10.5 pts higher in Nhill Region
36.4% 90th pct 25.9% 36th pct
Mental health in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.7 pts higher in Nhill Region
10.4% 72nd pct 6.7% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.6 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
8.1% 86th pct 4.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis ◂ +5.6 pts 8.9%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +3.7 pts 6.7%
10.2% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 7.4%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 6.1%
7.1% Diabetes ◂ +2.6 pts 4.5%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +2.0 pts 3.7%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%
2.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.4 pts 1.5%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.3% None +9.0 pts ▸ 64.3%
22.1% One condition ◂ +3.9 pts 18.2%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +4.1 pts 4.9%
5.2% Three or more ◂ +2.5 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.4 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
30.6% 100th pct 30.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Unpaid carers in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +4.9 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
15.2% 95th pct 10.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid child care in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +4.4 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
21.1% 17th pct 25.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Defence service in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1.6 pts higher in Nhill Region
3.7% 72nd pct 2.1% 29th pct
Housework 15h+ in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +4.2 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
26.0% 87th pct 21.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +4 larger in Tatiara
105 33rd pct 109 34th pct
Median age in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +22 yrs older in Nhill Region
42 yrs 100th pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +12.8 pts higher in Nhill Region
32.4% 22nd pct 19.6% 2nd pct
Unemployment in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +14.3 pts higher in Tatiara
0.0% 0th pct 14.3% 74th pct
Median income in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$102 higher in Tatiara
$419 7th pct $521 24th pct
Household income in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$314 higher in Tatiara
$956 3rd pct $1,270 21st pct
Indigenous language in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +2.9 pts higher in Nhill Region
2.9% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.2 larger in Tatiara gap steady
2.2 14th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.9 pts higher in Nhill Region gap narrowing
10.8% 28th pct 9.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +5.9 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
33.2% 85th pct 27.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Family composition

50.4% Couples with children +5.1 pts ▸ 55.5%
37.5% Couples without children ◂ +3.8 pts 33.7%
10.8% One-parent families ◂ +0.9 pts 9.8%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%

Household size

39.4% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 37.3%
33.2% 1 person ◂ +5.9 pts 27.3%
11.4% 3 people +3.0 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.9% 4 people +2.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
4.6% 5 people +2.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.2% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$30 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$170 3rd pct $200 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $115
  • First area, 2016: $130
  • First area, 2021: $170
  • Second area, 2011: $135
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +$130 higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
$737 0th pct $867 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $758
  • First area, 2016: $758
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Nhill Regionin Tatiara even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +5.8 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
16.0% 17th pct 21.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Owned outright in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +16.5 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
54.2% 100th pct 37.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Separate houses in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.6 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
95.2% 83rd pct 95.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.3%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.8%
3+ bedrooms in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +8.9 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
75.9% 40th pct 84.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 75.4%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.8%

How homes are owned or rented

54.2% Owned outright ◂ +16.5 pts 37.7%
24.4% Owned with a mortgage +8.1 pts ▸ 32.5%
16.0% Rented +5.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
4.1% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.2% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

95.2% Separate house +0.6 pts ▸ 95.8%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

52.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.7 pts 52.0%
19.8% 4 bedrooms +7.1 pts ▸ 26.9%
17.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.2 pts 9.7%
3.3% 5 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

57.4% Under $200 ◂ +10.3 pts 47.1%
33.5% $200–$349 +11.8 pts ▸ 45.3%
1.3% $750 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% $350–$549 +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

65.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +10.8 pts 54.2%
21.7% $1,000–$1,799 +6.3 pts ▸ 27.9%
4.6% $1,800–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.4% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +2.4 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
5.5% 55th pct 3.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Work from home in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.2 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
15.6% 53rd pct 12.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
PT commute in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.1 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
0.1% 4th pct 0.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +6 more in Tatiara
18 27th pct 24 34th pct
Stops/1k in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.90 more in Tatiara
2.59 26th pct 3.48 38th pct
Departures/1k in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +6.9 more in Nhill Region
22.0 14th pct 15.1 11th pct
PT routes in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3 more in Tatiara
6 43rd pct 9 57th pct

How people get to work

58.1% Car (driver) +6.4 pts ▸ 64.6%
15.6% Worked at home ◂ +3.2 pts 12.4%
9.4% Walked ◂ +3.6 pts 5.8%
3.1% Car (passenger) +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.7% Bicycle even 0.7%
0.1% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.9% 2 vehicles +5.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
30.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.3 pts 28.3%
16.8% 3 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
13.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 11.8%
5.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +5.5 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
27.8% 11th pct 33.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Recent arrivals in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +20.6 pts higher in Tatiara gap widening
11.3% 52nd pct 31.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1.6 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
3.5% 20th pct 1.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Participation in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +13.1 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
53.2% 20th pct 66.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Full-time in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1.9 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
61.6% 72nd pct 63.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%

Industries people work in

30.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.5 pts 28.9%
5.2% Manufacturing +11.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
16.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +8.6 pts 7.9%
6.3% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +3.1 pts 5.0%
5.4% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.9 pts 2.3%
2.5% Other services +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.5% Accommodation & food +1.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.6% Wholesale trade +1.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.0% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

27.1% Managers ◂ +2.2 pts 24.9%
14.9% Labourers +5.3 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.8% Professionals ◂ +4.8 pts 9.0%
10.0% Technicians & trades +2.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.8% Community & personal service ◂ +2.7 pts 7.1%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.2% Clerical & administrative +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.7% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Nhill Regionin Tatiara even
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1 higher in Tatiara
3 29th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +2 higher in Tatiara
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1 higher in Nhill Region
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +16 higher in Tatiara
934 24th pct 950 30th pct
ERP in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +390 higher in Tatiara
6,698 30th pct 7,088 32nd pct
Growth in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +3.3 pts higher in Tatiara
-3.0% 0th pct 0.3% 13th pct
Businesses in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +146 higher in Tatiara
966 54th pct 1,112 61st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +71 higher in Tatiara
377 5th pct 448 8th pct
Max temp in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.6 higher in Nhill Region
22.8 41st pct 22.2 37th pct
8.7 13th pct 8.7 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1.7 higher in Nhill Region
4.6 38th pct 2.9 19th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +1.8 more in Nhill Region
5.0 46th pct 3.2 22nd pct
15-min city in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +27.3 pts higher in Nhill Region
65.0% 50th pct 37.7% 27th pct
Walk to shops in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +29.8 pts higher in Nhill Region
65.8% 53rd pct 36.0% 26th pct
Walk to transit in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +20.4 pts higher in Nhill Region
53.4% 26th pct 33.0% 19th pct
Walk to school in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +24.4 pts higher in Nhill Region
64.4% 41st pct 40.0% 23rd pct
Walk to a park in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +18.2 pts higher in Nhill Region
73.7% 25th pct 55.5% 16th pct
Walk to health in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +28.1 pts higher in Nhill Region
60.4% 62nd pct 32.3% 37th pct
Amenities/1k in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +24.1 more in Nhill Region
59.7 86th pct 35.6 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Nhill Regionin Tatiara even
0 4th pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Nhill Regionin Tatiara +0.2 pts higher in Tatiara
3.4% 17th pct 3.6% 19th pct

Compare Nhill Region with nearby areas

Compare Tatiara with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nhill Region vs Tatiara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/215011390/nhill-region/vs/407021157/tatiara