Compare

Nhill Region vs Yarriambiack

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 81 km apart · Nhill Region profile · Yarriambiack profile

Nhill Region Yarriambiack

Nhill Region and Yarriambiack are two rural Victorian areas with similar populations. Nhill Region has far larger school enrolments (1,408 compared to 856) and a typical school size that is far higher than in Yarriambiack, where schools average just 71 students. Public transport is far more common in Yarriambiack, which has far more stops and routes. Employment also differs, with full-time work being well higher in Nhill Region at 61.6% compared to 56.0% in Yarriambiack.

Both areas share many core traits, including a near identical share of children under 15 and people with no religion. They also have very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,100 to $1,200. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in the share of one-parent families and people living alone, both of which are now well higher in Yarriambiack.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +455 larger in Nhill Region gap widening
6,956 34th pct 6,501 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,195
  • First area, 2016: 6,887
  • First area, 2021: 6,956
  • Second area, 2011: 7,028
  • Second area, 2016: 6,627
  • Second area, 2021: 6,501
Median age in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2 yrs older in Yarriambiack gap widening
50 yrs 90th pct 52 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.2 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
1.5% 39th pct 1.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.6 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
27.6% 90th pct 29.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Under 15 in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack even gap steady
15.4% 24th pct 15.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
De facto in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.2 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
9.7% 26th pct 8.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

27.6% Seniors (65+) +1.6 pts ▸ 29.2%
27.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 28.5%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.2 pts 17.9%
15.4% Children (0–14) even 15.4%
9.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 9.0%

Marital status

50.7% Married ◂ +1.2 pts 49.5%
29.0% Never married ◂ +0.3 pts 28.7%
8.7% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
3.0% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Nhill Region Yarriambiack

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Nhill Region: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Yarriambiack: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 80–84 in Nhill Region: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Yarriambiack: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Nhill Region: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Yarriambiack: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Nhill Region: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Yarriambiack: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Nhill Region: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Yarriambiack: 4.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Nhill Region: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Yarriambiack: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Nhill Region: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Yarriambiack: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Nhill Region: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Yarriambiack: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Nhill Region: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Yarriambiack: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Nhill Region: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Yarriambiack: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Nhill Region: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Yarriambiack: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 30–34 in Nhill Region: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Yarriambiack: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Nhill Region: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Yarriambiack: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Nhill Region: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Yarriambiack: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Nhill Region: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Yarriambiack: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Nhill Region: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Yarriambiack: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Nhill Region: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Yarriambiack: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in Nhill Region: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Yarriambiack: 2.5% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.0 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
9.7% 14th pct 6.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia +1.2 pts ▸ 84.7%
1.9% England ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
0.6% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.6% India even 0.6%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Nepal even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China even 0.1%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.8% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 43.9%
40.7% English ◂ +1.2 pts 39.5%
13.8% German ◂ +4.6 pts 9.2%
10.4% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.3% Irish +2.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
1.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.5% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.2 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
6.2% 29th pct 3.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.5 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
1.9% 59th pct 0.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

87.3% English only +2.3 pts ▸ 89.6%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack even gap narrowing
36.8% 32nd pct 36.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%

Religious affiliation

52.6% Christianity ◂ +0.7 pts 52.0%
36.8% No religion +0.1 pts ▸ 36.8%
8.3% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.4% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Other religions even 0.5%
0.3% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.3 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
35.1% 9th pct 33.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%
Bachelor+ in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.4 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
11.4% 17th pct 9.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Schools in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +4 more in Yarriambiack
8 87th pct 12 91st pct
Schools/1k kids in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +4.50 more in Yarriambiack
7.45 93rd pct 11.95 100th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +4 more in Yarriambiack
8 18th pct 12 31st pct
Students in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +552 more in Nhill Region
1,408 49th pct 856 32nd pct
Avg size in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +105 larger in Nhill Region
176 18th pct 71 4th pct
ICSEA in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +37 higher in Nhill Region
998 42nd pct 961 24th pct

Highest year of school

35.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.3 pts 33.7%
19.5% Year 10 ◂ +0.1 pts 19.4%
18.3% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
18.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.3 pts 17.1%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.1 pts 36.4%
16.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.9 pts 13.5%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 15.5%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%

Field of qualification

13.9% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 12.2%
13.4% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 12.4%
10.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 9.8%
9.4% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.7 pts 9.0%
8.8% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 5.2%
4.2% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$34 higher in Nhill Region gap widening
$658 21st pct $624 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $444
  • First area, 2016: $508
  • First area, 2021: $658
  • Second area, 2011: $426
  • Second area, 2016: $491
  • Second area, 2021: $624
Household income in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$80 higher in Nhill Region gap widening
$1,179 12th pct $1,099 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $789
  • First area, 2016: $928
  • First area, 2021: $1,179
  • Second area, 2011: $767
  • Second area, 2016: $881
  • Second area, 2021: $1,099
Family income in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$106 higher in Nhill Region gap widening
$1,591 19th pct $1,485 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,242
  • First area, 2021: $1,591
  • Second area, 2011: $987
  • Second area, 2016: $1,176
  • Second area, 2021: $1,485
High earners in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.7 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
6.4% 23rd pct 5.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.0 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
11.0% 17th pct 9.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Household income distribution

32.8% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 33.1%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 24.0%
24.3% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 25.3%
5.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 4.7%
5.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%

Personal income distribution

45.3% Under $650 +0.6 pts ▸ 45.9%
32.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 30.7%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 10.0%
2.2% $3,000 or more even 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.3 pts higher in Yarriambiack
36.4% 90th pct 39.7% 99th pct
Mental health in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.6 pts higher in Yarriambiack
10.4% 72nd pct 11.9% 87th pct
Needs assistance in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.4 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
8.1% 86th pct 9.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
10.4% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.2% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.5% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.1% Diabetes even 7.1%
5.7% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.1% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.3% None ◂ +5.4 pts 49.9%
22.1% One condition +2.0 pts ▸ 24.1%
9.0% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.2% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.2 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
30.6% 100th pct 28.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%
Unpaid carers in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.3 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
15.2% 95th pct 15.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.3 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap narrowing
21.1% 17th pct 21.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Defence service in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.3 pts higher in Nhill Region
3.7% 72nd pct 3.4% 64th pct
Housework 15h+ in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.3 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
26.0% 87th pct 25.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +6 larger in Yarriambiack
105 33rd pct 111 35th pct
Median age in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +9 yrs older in Nhill Region
42 yrs 100th pct 33 yrs 91st pct
Year 12 in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +5.5 pts higher in Nhill Region
32.4% 22nd pct 26.9% 11th pct
Unemployment in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +7.0 pts higher in Yarriambiack
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 31st pct
Median income in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$59 higher in Yarriambiack
$419 7th pct $478 14th pct
Household income in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$59 higher in Yarriambiack
$956 3rd pct $1,015 6th pct
Indigenous language in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.2 pts higher in Nhill Region
2.9% 27th pct 2.7% 26th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.1 larger in Nhill Region gap widening
2.2 14th pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +4.0 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
10.8% 28th pct 14.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Living alone in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.3 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
33.2% 85th pct 36.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%

Family composition

50.4% Couples with children ◂ +5.2 pts 45.2%
37.5% Couples without children +1.6 pts ▸ 39.1%
10.8% One-parent families +4.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

39.4% 2 people ◂ +1.4 pts 38.0%
33.2% 1 person +3.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
11.4% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 10.8%
8.9% 4 people ◂ +1.3 pts 7.6%
4.6% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.2% 6 or more even 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$4 higher in Nhill Region gap steady
$170 3rd pct $166 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $115
  • First area, 2016: $130
  • First area, 2021: $170
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $133
  • Second area, 2021: $166
Mortgage in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +$65 higher in Nhill Region gap narrowing
$737 0th pct $672 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $758
  • First area, 2016: $758
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2011: $650
  • Second area, 2016: $662
  • Second area, 2021: $672
People / bedroom in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.2 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
16.0% 17th pct 16.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Owned outright in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap widening
54.2% 100th pct 56.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.2%
  • First area, 2016: 53.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Separate houses in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.9 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
95.2% 83rd pct 96.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.3%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.1%
3+ bedrooms in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.6 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap narrowing
75.9% 40th pct 76.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 75.4%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%

How homes are owned or rented

54.2% Owned outright +2.1 pts ▸ 56.3%
24.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.5 pts 21.9%
16.0% Rented +0.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
4.1% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
1.2% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 2.7%

Types of homes

95.2% Separate house +0.9 pts ▸ 96.1%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
0.7% Other dwelling +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

52.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 52.2%
19.8% 4 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 19.9%
17.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 17.8%
3.3% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

57.4% Under $200 +7.5 pts ▸ 64.9%
33.5% $200–$349 ◂ +7.5 pts 26.0%
1.3% $750 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% $350–$549 ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

65.0% Under $1,000 +6.8 pts ▸ 71.7%
21.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.1 pts 20.5%
4.6% $1,800–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.6 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
5.5% 55th pct 4.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.3 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
15.6% 53rd pct 13.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
PT commute in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.1 pts higher in Yarriambiack gap steady
0.1% 4th pct 0.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +28 more in Yarriambiack
18 27th pct 46 55th pct
Stops/1k in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +4.49 more in Yarriambiack
2.59 26th pct 7.08 83rd pct
Departures/1k in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +32.5 more in Yarriambiack
22.0 14th pct 54.5 16th pct
PT routes in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +5 more in Yarriambiack
6 43rd pct 11 67th pct

How people get to work

58.1% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 61.2%
15.6% Worked at home ◂ +2.3 pts 13.3%
9.4% Walked ◂ +1.5 pts 7.9%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.1% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.9% 2 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
30.6% 1 vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 33.4%
16.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 14.6%
13.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 11.0%
5.5% No vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.8 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
27.8% 11th pct 24.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Recent arrivals in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.7 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
11.3% 52nd pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.8 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
3.5% 20th pct 2.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Participation in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.8 pts higher in Nhill Region gap steady
53.2% 20th pct 49.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Full-time in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +5.6 pts higher in Nhill Region gap widening
61.6% 72nd pct 56.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%

Industries people work in

30.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.8 pts 27.6%
16.6% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 19.8%
8.1% Education & training even 8.1%
6.3% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
5.4% Construction even 5.3%
5.2% Manufacturing ◂ +1.9 pts 3.3%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 4.8%
1.6% Wholesale trade +1.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.0% Professional & technical even 2.0%

Occupations people work in

27.1% Managers ◂ +1.8 pts 25.3%
14.9% Labourers ◂ +2.2 pts 12.7%
13.8% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 12.8%
9.8% Community & personal service +3.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.0% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.2% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 7.8%
5.7% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1 higher in Nhill Region
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1 higher in Nhill Region
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1 higher in Nhill Region
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +12 higher in Nhill Region
934 24th pct 922 19th pct
ERP in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +452 higher in Nhill Region
6,698 30th pct 6,246 28th pct
Growth in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.2 pts higher in Nhill Region
-3.0% 0th pct -3.2% 0th pct
Businesses in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +21 higher in Nhill Region
966 54th pct 945 52nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +58 higher in Nhill Region
377 5th pct 319 2nd pct
Max temp in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.3 higher in Yarriambiack
22.8 41st pct 24.1 54th pct
Min temp in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.1 higher in Yarriambiack
8.7 13th pct 8.8 14th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.4 higher in Yarriambiack
4.6 38th pct 5.0 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.5 more in Yarriambiack
5.0 46th pct 5.5 53rd pct
15-min city in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.7 pts higher in Yarriambiack
65.0% 50th pct 67.7% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +3.7 pts higher in Nhill Region
65.8% 53rd pct 62.1% 49th pct
Walk to transit in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +4.9 pts higher in Yarriambiack
53.4% 26th pct 58.4% 27th pct
Walk to school in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.7 pts higher in Nhill Region
64.4% 41st pct 62.7% 40th pct
Walk to a park in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +5.8 pts higher in Yarriambiack
73.7% 25th pct 79.5% 27th pct
Walk to health in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +1.9 pts higher in Yarriambiack
60.4% 62nd pct 62.3% 63rd pct
Amenities/1k in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +2.0 more in Nhill Region
59.7 86th pct 57.7 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0 higher in Yarriambiack
0 4th pct 1 8th pct
Mean slope in Nhill Regionin Yarriambiack +0.6 pts higher in Nhill Region
3.4% 17th pct 2.8% 6th pct

Compare Nhill Region with nearby areas

Compare Yarriambiack with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Nhill Region vs Yarriambiack [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/215011390/nhill-region/vs/215011394/yarriambiack