Compare
Hoppers Crossing - South vs Point Cook - North East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Hoppers Crossing - South profile · Point Cook - North East profile
Hoppers Crossing - South Point Cook - North East
Hoppers Crossing - South and Point Cook - North East are neighbouring areas in Victoria with distinct profiles. Point Cook - North East is far more affluent, with a typical household income of $2,185 a week compared to $1,470 in Hoppers Crossing - South. This gap is reflected in education and jobs, as bachelor degrees are far more common in Point Cook - North East (32.4% versus 21.0%) and more people there are working or looking for work. In contrast, Hoppers Crossing - South has far more homes owned outright (34.2% versus 23.3%) and a far larger number of schools, with 6 compared to just 3 in Point Cook - North East.
Both areas are very similar in their makeup, with about 41% of residents born overseas. This shared background is seen in their nearly identical transit times to the city, which take about 82 to 83 minutes. While they share many traits, the gap in household income is well higher in Point Cook - North East, and the share of people with bachelor degrees there remains far higher than in Hoppers Crossing - South.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,620
- First area, 2016: 19,477
- First area, 2021: 18,772
- Second area, 2021: 14,167
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hoppers Crossing - South: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Point Cook - North East: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Point Cook - North East: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Point Cook - North East: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Point Cook - North East: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Point Cook - North East: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Point Cook - North East: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Point Cook - North East: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Point Cook - North East: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Point Cook - North East: 4.2% males, 4.8% females
- 40–44 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Point Cook - North East: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
- 35–39 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Point Cook - North East: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Point Cook - North East: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Point Cook - North East: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Point Cook - North East: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Point Cook - North East: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Point Cook - North East: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Point Cook - North East: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Hoppers Crossing - South: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Point Cook - North East: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $517
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $653
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2011: $1,209
- First area, 2016: $1,324
- First area, 2021: $1,470
- Second area, 2021: $2,185
- First area, 2011: $1,324
- First area, 2016: $1,420
- First area, 2021: $1,686
- Second area, 2021: $2,363
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $254
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $1,484
- First area, 2016: $1,404
- First area, 2021: $1,551
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Hoppers Crossing - South with nearby areas
Compare Point Cook - North East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hoppers Crossing - South vs Point Cook - North East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/213051362/hoppers-crossing-south/vs/213051580/point-cook-north-east