Compare
Point Cook - South vs Point Cook - North East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Point Cook - South profile · Point Cook - North East profile
Point Cook - South Point Cook - North East
Point Cook - South and Point Cook - North East are neighbouring suburbs with distinct profiles. Point Cook - South is a highly diverse and academic hub, where 58.8% of people were born overseas and 49.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. It is also a younger area with more children, as 32.1% of residents are under 15, and far more people have moved in during the last five years (54.5%). In contrast, Point Cook - North East is very walkable (score 7.2) compared to the somewhat walkable Point Cook - South (score 5.1). It also has better access to basics, with 99.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining well above the national figure for overall advantage. They share a similar cost of living, with typical weekly rents around $400, and almost identical rates of unemployment. While Point Cook - North East has more people who own their homes outright (23.3% compared to 10.3% in the south), both areas are far above the national average for the share of residents born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 14,433
- First area, 2021: 19,091
- Second area, 2021: 14,167
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Point Cook - South: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Point Cook - North East: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Point Cook - South: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Point Cook - North East: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Point Cook - South: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Point Cook - North East: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Point Cook - South: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 70–74 in Point Cook - North East: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Point Cook - South: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Point Cook - North East: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Point Cook - South: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in Point Cook - North East: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Point Cook - South: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 55–59 in Point Cook - North East: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Point Cook - South: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 50–54 in Point Cook - North East: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Point Cook - South: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Point Cook - North East: 4.2% males, 4.8% females
- 40–44 in Point Cook - South: 6.8% males, 5.6% females; 40–44 in Point Cook - North East: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
- 35–39 in Point Cook - South: 7.3% males, 8.5% females; 35–39 in Point Cook - North East: 3.8% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Point Cook - South: 3.2% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Point Cook - North East: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Point Cook - South: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Point Cook - North East: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Point Cook - South: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Point Cook - North East: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Point Cook - South: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Point Cook - North East: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Point Cook - South: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Point Cook - North East: 4.9% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Point Cook - South: 6.9% males, 6.4% females; 5–9 in Point Cook - North East: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Point Cook - South: 5.0% males, 4.8% females; 0–4 in Point Cook - North East: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $876
- First area, 2021: $1,070
- Second area, 2021: $851
- First area, 2016: $2,104
- First area, 2021: $2,522
- Second area, 2021: $2,185
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,576
- Second area, 2021: $2,363
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $410
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2016: $2,048
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Point Cook - South with nearby areas
Compare Point Cook - North East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Point Cook - South vs Point Cook - North East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/213051466/point-cook-south/vs/213051580/point-cook-north-east