Compare

Taylors Hill vs Burnside

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Taylors Hill profile · Burnside profile

Taylors Hill Burnside

Taylors Hill and Burnside are neighbouring areas in Melbourne's west with very different profiles. Taylors Hill is a larger, wealthier area where typical weekly incomes of $3,000 or more are well higher (31%) than in Burnside (22.6%). It is more walkable, with far more homes within 15 minutes of groceries (74.3% vs 45.8%) and health services (71.1% vs 45%). Burnside is smaller and has seen much faster recent growth, with a 13.3% population increase since 2021 compared to just 0.4% in Taylors Hill. It also has a far higher share of people born overseas (47.7% vs 36.1%) and more people using a language other than English at home.

These two areas share almost identical typical monthly home-loan payments of $2,000 and very similar shares of one-parent families. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are shifting. The age gap has narrowed as the typical resident in Burnside is now only 3 years older than in Taylors Hill. Meanwhile, the difference in the number of people born overseas has widened since 2016, and Burnside now has a far higher share of people who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Taylors Hillin Burnside +13,739 larger in Taylors Hill gap steady
19,539 88th pct 5,800 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15,465
  • First area, 2016: 19,224
  • First area, 2021: 19,539
  • Second area, 2016: 4,751
  • Second area, 2021: 5,800
Median age in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3 yrs older in Burnside gap narrowing
34 yrs 14th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.2 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
0.3% 3rd pct 0.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Taylors Hillin Burnside +8.1 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
7.8% 9th pct 15.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Taylors Hillin Burnside +4.4 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
25.2% 94th pct 20.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.6 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
5.8% 7th pct 6.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Age structure

28.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 27.0%
25.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.4 pts 20.8%
24.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.5 pts 23.5%
7.8% Seniors (65+) +8.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 12.9%

Marital status

57.7% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 53.5%
31.8% Never married ◂ +0.6 pts 31.1%
2.6% Widowed +4.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.2% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.7% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Taylors Hill Burnside

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Taylors Hill: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Burnside: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Taylors Hill: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Burnside: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Taylors Hill: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Burnside: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Taylors Hill: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Burnside: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Taylors Hill: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Burnside: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Taylors Hill: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Burnside: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Taylors Hill: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Burnside: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Taylors Hill: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Taylors Hill: 4.8% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Taylors Hill: 4.6% males, 5.2% females; 40–44 in Burnside: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Taylors Hill: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Burnside: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Taylors Hill: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Burnside: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Taylors Hill: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Burnside: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Taylors Hill: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Taylors Hill: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Burnside: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Taylors Hill: 5.4% males, 5.0% females; 10–14 in Burnside: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Taylors Hill: 4.6% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Burnside: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Taylors Hill: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Taylors Hillin Burnside +11.6 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
36.1% 78th pct 47.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Country of birth

61.0% Australia ◂ +12.0 pts 49.1%
6.7% India ◂ +1.7 pts 5.0%
2.9% Philippines +3.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.9% Vietnam +1.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.8% England +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.8% China even 0.9%
0.7% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

17.0% Australian ◂ +3.0 pts 14.0%
12.4% English ◂ +0.6 pts 11.8%
4.7% Filipino +4.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.8% Italian ◂ +4.2 pts 4.6%
8.4% Indian ◂ +2.4 pts 6.0%
4.6% Vietnamese +3.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.4% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 5.3%
3.3% Greek ◂ +1.2 pts 2.1%
2.7% Irish even 2.7%
2.3% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
1.5% German +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Taylors Hillin Burnside +7.4 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
45.9% 88th pct 53.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%
Limited English in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3.0 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
5.3% 83rd pct 8.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Language used at home

50.5% English only ◂ +9.3 pts 41.2%
4.4% Vietnamese +2.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.7% Tagalog +2.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Arabic ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%
3.3% Punjabi ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%
2.2% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.4% Greek even 1.4%
1.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.8% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Religion

No religion in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.4 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
17.9% 5th pct 17.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Religious affiliation

56.6% Christianity ◂ +0.1 pts 56.5%
17.9% No religion ◂ +0.4 pts 17.4%
7.9% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.2% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.9% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 4.5%
3.2% Other religions ◂ +1.7 pts 1.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Taylors Hillin Burnside +8.4 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
70.2% 76th pct 61.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.5%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Bachelor+ in Taylors Hillin Burnside +4.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
25.8% 61st pct 20.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Schools in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3 more in Taylors Hill
4 57th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.02 more in Burnside
0.81 9th pct 0.83 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Taylors Hillin Burnside +7 more in Taylors Hill
30 70th pct 23 57th pct
Students in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2,867 more in Taylors Hill
3,309 82nd pct 442 15th pct
Avg size in Taylors Hillin Burnside +385 larger in Taylors Hill
827 87th pct 442 53rd pct
ICSEA in Taylors Hillin Burnside +37 higher in Taylors Hill
1,076 75th pct 1,039 60th pct

Highest year of school

70.2% Year 12 ◂ +8.4 pts 61.8%
8.4% Year 9 or below +5.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
9.6% Year 10 +0.2 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%

Highest qualification level

31.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.6 pts 28.1%
24.0% Certificate III / IV +0.1 pts ▸ 24.1%
17.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 16.9%
9.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 7.2%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

23.0% Management & commerce ◂ +4.4 pts 18.5%
14.9% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.2 pts 10.7%
8.7% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.7% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
6.5% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 5.0%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.4 pts 5.3%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +0.5 pts 5.0%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences even 3.4%
2.5% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Taylors Hillin Burnside +$137 higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
$813 52nd pct $676 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $688
  • First area, 2016: $708
  • First area, 2021: $813
  • Second area, 2016: $542
  • Second area, 2021: $676
Household income in Taylors Hillin Burnside +$444 higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
$2,315 84th pct $1,871 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,658
  • First area, 2016: $1,890
  • First area, 2021: $2,315
  • Second area, 2016: $1,412
  • Second area, 2021: $1,871
Family income in Taylors Hillin Burnside +$296 higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
$2,350 67th pct $2,054 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,698
  • First area, 2016: $1,918
  • First area, 2021: $2,350
  • Second area, 2016: $1,520
  • Second area, 2021: $2,054
High earners in Taylors Hillin Burnside +4.0 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
11.6% 55th pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Taylors Hillin Burnside +8.3 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
31.0% 77th pct 22.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Household income distribution

35.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 32.7%
18.7% $650–$1,499 +4.4 pts ▸ 23.2%
16.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 11.7%
8.0% Under $650 +7.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
14.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 10.9%

Personal income distribution

40.8% Under $650 +4.8 pts ▸ 45.5%
31.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 30.7%
19.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 14.8%
3.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3.5 pts higher in Burnside
21.1% 13th pct 24.6% 28th pct
Mental health in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.7 pts higher in Burnside
4.9% 11th pct 5.6% 14th pct
Needs assistance in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2.9 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
4.4% 30th pct 7.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.0% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 7.4%
5.1% Arthritis +2.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.6% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.7% Diabetes +2.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.9% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.3% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.2% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

72.9% None ◂ +5.4 pts 67.6%
15.8% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
3.7% Two conditions +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.6% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.6 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
8.0% 9th pct 7.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Unpaid carers in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.2 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
12.4% 52nd pct 11.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Taylors Hillin Burnside +6.7 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
34.9% 91st pct 28.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Defence service in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.6 pts higher in Burnside
0.6% 3rd pct 1.2% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2.5 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
19.9% 38th pct 17.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Taylors Hillin Burnside +27 larger in Taylors Hill
54 17th pct 27 9th pct
Median age in Taylors Hillin Burnside even
22 yrs 29th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
78.6% 98th pct —
Median income in Taylors Hillin Burnside +$167 higher in Taylors Hill
$550 31st pct $383 3rd pct
Household income in Taylors Hillin Burnside +$588 higher in Burnside
$1,974 66th pct $2,562 88th pct
Indigenous language in Taylors Hillin Burnside +9.3 pts higher in Burnside
5.6% 52nd pct 14.8% 88th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.3 larger in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
3.4 100th pct 3.1 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.5
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.2 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
10.2% 22nd pct 10.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Living alone in Taylors Hillin Burnside +8.2 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
9.8% 1st pct 18.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Family composition

77.6% Couples with children ◂ +3.9 pts 73.7%
11.8% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 15.2%
10.2% One-parent families +0.2 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.5% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

32.3% 4 people ◂ +7.1 pts 25.2%
19.7% 2 people +2.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
9.8% 1 person +8.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
18.0% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 17.5%
13.8% 5 people ◂ +3.8 pts 10.0%
6.4% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 7.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Taylors Hillin Burnside even gap narrowing
$400 62nd pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $325
  • First area, 2016: $369
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Taylors Hillin Burnside even gap narrowing
$2,000 61st pct $2,000 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,153
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Taylors Hillin Burnside even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
12.7% 9th pct 9.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Owned outright in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3.3 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
25.2% 28th pct 28.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Separate houses in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.6 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
86.9% 56th pct 85.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.2%
  • First area, 2016: 84.9%
  • First area, 2021: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.3%
3+ bedrooms in Taylors Hillin Burnside +8.2 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
93.8% 92nd pct 85.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.1%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

58.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.7 pts 53.7%
25.2% Owned outright +3.3 pts ▸ 28.5%
12.7% Rented ◂ +2.8 pts 9.9%
2.1% Other tenure +3.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.7% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

86.9% Separate house ◂ +1.6 pts 85.3%
13.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +12.1 pts 41.5%
31.0% 3 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 35.8%
4.6% 2 bedrooms +6.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.2% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 8.4%
0.4% 1 bedroom +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

80.2% $350–$549 ◂ +9.1 pts 71.1%
6.9% $200–$349 +4.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.5% $550–$749 ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
2.3% Under $200 +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.0% $750 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 37.0%
25.4% $1,000–$1,799 +0.6 pts ▸ 26.0%
15.7% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.3% Under $1,000 +2.1 pts ▸ 13.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3.5 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
1.9% 15th pct 5.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in Taylors Hillin Burnside +5.4 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
24.1% 74th pct 18.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
PT commute in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.2 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
1.9% 49th pct 2.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in Taylors Hillin Burnside +22 more in Taylors Hill
43 52nd pct 21 31st pct
Stops/1k in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.42 more in Burnside
2.20 23rd pct 3.62 40th pct
Departures/1k in Taylors Hillin Burnside +818.2 more in Burnside
457.3 36th pct 1,275.5 67th pct
PT routes in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2 more in Taylors Hill
6 43rd pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3 longer in Taylors Hill
7 61st pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3 longer in Taylors Hill
27 54th pct 24 48th pct
Reach 30 min in Taylors Hillin Burnside +13,739 more in Taylors Hill
19,539 60th pct 5,800 13th pct
Reach 45 min in Taylors Hillin Burnside +23,643 more in Taylors Hill
74,189 63rd pct 50,546 54th pct
Transit to city in Taylors Hillin Burnside
84 93rd pct —

How people get to work

54.6% Car (driver) +3.5 pts ▸ 58.0%
24.1% Worked at home ◂ +5.4 pts 18.7%
3.9% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.6% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.2% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

47.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.3 pts 39.9%
21.2% 1 vehicle +7.6 pts ▸ 28.7%
18.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 16.9%
11.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 9.1%
1.9% No vehicle +3.5 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Taylors Hillin Burnside +7.1 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
24.7% 3rd pct 31.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Recent arrivals in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.3 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
6.9% 28th pct 8.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.5 pts higher in Burnside gap steady
6.2% 77th pct 7.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Participation in Taylors Hillin Burnside +10.2 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
69.8% 86th pct 59.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.1%
  • First area, 2016: 69.3%
  • First area, 2021: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
Full-time in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.1 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
61.4% 71st pct 60.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.7%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%

Industries people work in

10.6% Health care & social assistance +3.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.9% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 9.3%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.5 pts 10.4%
9.1% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.2% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.0% Education & training ◂ +1.7 pts 6.3%
6.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 5.1%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 4.7%
5.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.1 pts 5.3%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
3.4% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.1% Wholesale trade +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

19.3% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 18.3%
15.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 14.1%
12.3% Technicians & trades +1.1 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.6% Managers ◂ +3.6 pts 9.0%
9.9% Community & personal service +1.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers +2.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.7% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.8 pts 8.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2 higher in Taylors Hill
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Taylors Hillin Burnside +3 higher in Taylors Hill
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1 higher in Taylors Hill
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Taylors Hillin Burnside +2 higher in Taylors Hill
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Taylors Hillin Burnside +41 higher in Taylors Hill
1,023 61st pct 982 44th pct
ERP in Taylors Hillin Burnside +13,239 higher in Taylors Hill
19,874 86th pct 6,635 30th pct
Growth in Taylors Hillin Burnside +12.9 pts higher in Burnside
0.4% 14th pct 13.3% 86th pct
Businesses in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1,071 higher in Taylors Hill
1,476 75th pct 405 19th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Taylors Hillin Burnside +5 higher in Burnside
562 14th pct 567 14th pct
Max temp in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.2 higher in Burnside
20.1 14th pct 20.3 17th pct
Min temp in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.3 higher in Burnside
10.2 26th pct 10.5 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.3 higher in Taylors Hill
6.4 65th pct 5.1 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.6 more in Taylors Hill
6.6 69th pct 4.9 45th pct
15-min city in Taylors Hillin Burnside +33.5 pts higher in Taylors Hill
82.2% 64th pct 48.7% 36th pct
Walk to shops in Taylors Hillin Burnside +28.4 pts higher in Taylors Hill
74.3% 60th pct 45.8% 35th pct
Walk to transit in Taylors Hillin Burnside +11.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill
98.7% 69th pct 86.8% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Taylors Hillin Burnside +24.9 pts higher in Taylors Hill
98.9% 85th pct 74.0% 50th pct
Walk to a park in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.6 pts higher in Taylors Hill
100.0% 100th pct 99.4% 57th pct
Walk to health in Taylors Hillin Burnside +26.1 pts higher in Taylors Hill
71.1% 70th pct 45.0% 49th pct
Amenities/1k in Taylors Hillin Burnside +1.5 more in Taylors Hill
9.9 23rd pct 8.4 13th pct
Intersections/km² in Taylors Hillin Burnside +166 higher in Taylors Hill
571 96th pct 404 89th pct
Mean slope in Taylors Hillin Burnside +0.5 pts higher in Taylors Hill
3.0% 11th pct 2.6% 3rd pct

Compare Taylors Hill with nearby areas

Compare Burnside with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Taylors Hill vs Burnside [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/213041360/taylors-hill/vs/213041461/burnside