Compare

Rockbank - Mount Cottrell vs Burnside

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · Rockbank - Mount Cottrell profile · Burnside profile

Rockbank - Mount Cottrell Burnside

Rockbank - Mount Cottrell and Burnside are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different patterns of growth and living. Rockbank - Mount Cottrell is a rapidly expanding area where 71.4% of people moved in within the last five years and detached houses are far more common at 96.1%. In contrast, Burnside is more established and walkable, with a much higher share of homeowners who own their place outright (28.5% compared to 8.9% in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell). Burnside also has a significantly older population, with people aged 65 and over making up 15.9% of residents, while that group accounts for only 3.8% of people in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell.

Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, such as typical weekly rents of $400 and a similar number of people per home. They also have nearly identical rates of adults working or looking for work. While Rockbank - Mount Cottrell is mostly car-dependent and Burnside is somewhat walkable, the gap in renting has narrowed since 2016. Meanwhile, the difference in the number of seniors has widened over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +11,753 larger in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap widening
17,553 85th pct 5,800 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,660
  • First area, 2016: 3,040
  • First area, 2021: 17,553
  • Second area, 2016: 4,751
  • Second area, 2021: 5,800
Median age in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +6 yrs older in Burnside gap widening
31 yrs 6th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +1.8 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
2.2% 51st pct 0.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +12.1 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
3.8% 1st pct 15.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3.8 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
24.6% 92nd pct 20.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
De facto in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +4.8 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap widening
11.1% 38th pct 6.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Age structure

48.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +21.3 pts 27.0%
24.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.8 pts 20.8%
13.0% Older adults (45–64) +10.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
3.8% Seniors (65+) +12.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 12.9%

Marital status

53.9% Married ◂ +0.4 pts 53.5%
36.9% Never married ◂ +5.8 pts 31.1%
1.8% Widowed +4.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.6% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.9% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Rockbank - Mount Cottrell Burnside

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 0.0% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Burnside: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Burnside: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Burnside: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 70–74 in Burnside: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 65–69 in Burnside: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 60–64 in Burnside: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 55–59 in Burnside: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 50–54 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 4.7% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Burnside: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 8.3% males, 6.0% females; 35–39 in Burnside: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 7.9% males, 7.1% females; 30–34 in Burnside: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 6.2% males, 5.3% females; 25–29 in Burnside: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 4.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Burnside: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Burnside: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Burnside: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell: 5.5% males, 5.3% females; 0–4 in Burnside: 3.0% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +1.7 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
46.0% 89th pct 47.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.7%

Country of birth

49.6% Australia ◂ +0.5 pts 49.1%
18.7% India ◂ +13.7 pts 5.0%
4.5% Philippines +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.7% Vietnam +3.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.4 pts 1.2%
0.6% England +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Italy +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Nepal ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

15.9% Indian ◂ +9.9 pts 6.0%
10.6% Australian +3.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.2% English +2.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
6.4% Filipino +3.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
2.3% Vietnamese +5.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.9% Chinese +3.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.2% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.9% Irish +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.3% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.6% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.0% German +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Dutch even 0.4%

Language

Other language in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +1.9 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
51.4% 90th pct 53.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%
Limited English in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3.3 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
5.0% 82nd pct 8.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Language used at home

30.7% English only +10.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
15.8% Punjabi ◂ +13.9 pts 1.9%
2.1% Vietnamese +5.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.2% Tagalog +1.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.6% Hindi ◂ +1.7 pts 1.9%
2.0% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.6% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.2% Cantonese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Religion

No religion in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3.8 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
13.6% 1st pct 17.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Religious affiliation

32.2% Christianity +24.4 pts ▸ 56.5%
18.4% Not stated ◂ +12.1 pts 6.3%
13.6% No religion +3.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.2% Other religions ◂ +12.7 pts 1.5%
11.9% Hinduism ◂ +7.4 pts 4.5%
7.0% Islam +1.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.8% Buddhism +2.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.4 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
61.4% 60th pct 61.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Bachelor+ in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +7.6 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
28.6% 66th pct 20.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Schools in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +4 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
5 64th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.33 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
1.16 20th pct 0.83 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +11 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
34 75th pct 23 57th pct
Students in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2,773 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
3,215 81st pct 442 15th pct
Avg size in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +201 larger in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
643 75th pct 442 53rd pct
ICSEA in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2 higher in Burnside
1,037 59th pct 1,039 60th pct

Highest year of school

61.4% Year 12 +0.4 pts ▸ 61.8%
18.7% Year 10 ◂ +8.9 pts 9.9%
5.5% Year 9 or below +8.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.4% Year 11 +3.0 pts ▸ 7.4%

Highest qualification level

29.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.4 pts 28.1%
17.6% Certificate III / IV +6.5 pts ▸ 24.1%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
13.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.8 pts 7.2%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

18.6% Management & commerce ◂ +0.1 pts 18.5%
12.3% Engineering & related +4.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
9.4% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.7% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 9.3%
8.0% Information technology ◂ +3.0 pts 5.0%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.8 pts 5.3%
5.1% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.6% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Creative arts +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +$270 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap widening
$946 73rd pct $676 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $481
  • First area, 2016: $512
  • First area, 2021: $946
  • Second area, 2016: $542
  • Second area, 2021: $676
Household income in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +$252 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
$2,123 73rd pct $1,871 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,001
  • First area, 2016: $1,119
  • First area, 2021: $2,123
  • Second area, 2016: $1,412
  • Second area, 2021: $1,871
Family income in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +$137 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
$2,191 57th pct $2,054 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,186
  • First area, 2016: $1,320
  • First area, 2021: $2,191
  • Second area, 2016: $1,520
  • Second area, 2021: $2,054
High earners in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.3 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
7.9% 34th pct 7.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
High-income homes in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.4 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
23.1% 57th pct 22.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Household income distribution

43.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.9 pts 32.7%
20.6% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 23.2%
6.7% Under $650 +8.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
13.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 11.7%
9.9% $4,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 10.9%

Personal income distribution

26.4% Under $650 +19.1 pts ▸ 45.5%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.5 pts 30.7%
16.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 14.8%
1.9% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +12.1 pts higher in Burnside
12.5% 0th pct 24.6% 28th pct
Mental health in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2.1 pts higher in Burnside
3.5% 4th pct 5.6% 14th pct
Needs assistance in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +4.8 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
2.4% 7th pct 7.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.1% Arthritis +5.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.2% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.0% Other condition +3.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.8% Diabetes +4.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.5% Mental health +2.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.1% Heart disease +2.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.9% Cancer +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.1% Dementia +1.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Lung condition +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.5% None ◂ +0.9 pts 67.6%
9.7% One condition +6.7 pts ▸ 16.4%
2.0% Two conditions +3.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.8% Three or more +2.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2.0 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
5.4% 0th pct 7.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Unpaid carers in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3.1 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
8.1% 9th pct 11.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +4.3 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
32.5% 87th pct 28.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Defence service in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.8 pts higher in Burnside
0.4% 0th pct 1.2% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.8 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
16.7% 15th pct 17.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +364 larger in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
391 73rd pct 27 9th pct
Median age in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +10 yrs older in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
32 yrs 89th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
7.1% 0th pct —
9.8% 48th pct —
Median income in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +$342 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
$725 66th pct $383 3rd pct
Household income in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +$788 higher in Burnside
$1,774 54th pct $2,562 88th pct
Indigenous language in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +12.5 pts higher in Burnside
2.3% 23rd pct 14.8% 88th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.1 larger in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
3.2 94th pct 3.1 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +1.1 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
9.3% 14th pct 10.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Living alone in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +4.5 pts higher in Burnside gap narrowing
13.6% 9th pct 18.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Family composition

73.0% Couples with children +0.6 pts ▸ 73.7%
16.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.6 pts 15.2%
9.3% One-parent families +1.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Household size

24.3% 4 people +0.9 pts ▸ 25.2%
23.5% 2 people ◂ +1.3 pts 22.1%
21.5% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 17.5%
13.6% 1 person +4.5 pts ▸ 18.1%
10.3% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 10.0%
6.7% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 7.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside even gap narrowing
$400 62nd pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +$17 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
$2,017 63rd pct $2,000 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $2,017
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.10 higher in Burnside gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +14.0 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
23.9% 41st pct 9.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Owned outright in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +19.6 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
8.9% 2nd pct 28.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Separate houses in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +10.8 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap widening
96.1% 87th pct 85.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 79.7%
  • First area, 2021: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.3%
3+ bedrooms in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +9.0 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap steady
94.6% 94th pct 85.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.3%
  • First area, 2016: 73.7%
  • First area, 2021: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

64.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.0 pts 53.7%
8.9% Owned outright +19.6 pts ▸ 28.5%
23.9% Rented ◂ +14.0 pts 9.9%
0.7% Other tenure +5.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.7% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

96.1% Separate house ◂ +10.8 pts 85.3%
1.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
2.4% Other dwelling ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.1% Flat or apartment +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

63.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +21.9 pts 41.5%
21.1% 3 bedrooms +14.7 pts ▸ 35.8%
1.1% 2 bedrooms +9.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.1% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 8.4%
2.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

75.6% $350–$549 ◂ +4.5 pts 71.1%
12.6% $200–$349 ◂ +1.0 pts 11.6%
4.6% Under $200 ◂ +1.8 pts 2.9%
1.5% $550–$749 +1.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.5% $750 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.0 pts 37.0%
23.4% $1,000–$1,799 +2.6 pts ▸ 26.0%
11.0% $3,000 or more +6.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
4.9% Under $1,000 +8.5 pts ▸ 13.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3.4 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
2.1% 17th pct 5.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2.4 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap steady
21.1% 68th pct 18.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
PT commute in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.6 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
2.7% 61st pct 2.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +23 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
44 53rd pct 21 31st pct
Stops/1k in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +1.11 more in Burnside
2.51 25th pct 3.62 40th pct
Departures/1k in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +728.5 more in Burnside
547.0 40th pct 1,275.5 67th pct
PT routes in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +10 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
14 76th pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +32 longer in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
36 88th pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +5 longer in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
29 57th pct 24 48th pct
Reach 30 min in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +11,753 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
17,553 55th pct 5,800 13th pct
Reach 45 min in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +32,993 more in Burnside
17,553 26th pct 50,546 54th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Car (driver) +0.9 pts ▸ 58.0%
21.1% Worked at home ◂ +2.4 pts 18.7%
3.7% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.5% Train ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%
0.2% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Bicycle even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

49.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.2 pts 39.9%
29.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.7 pts 28.7%
12.9% 3 vehicles +3.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
6.3% 4 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.1% No vehicle +3.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +39.6 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap widening
71.4% 99th pct 31.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Recent arrivals in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +7.8 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap widening
16.0% 72nd pct 8.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2.1 pts higher in Burnside gap widening
5.6% 69th pct 7.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Participation in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.8 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
60.4% 45th pct 59.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
Full-time in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3.1 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
63.3% 80th pct 60.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%

Industries people work in

15.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 13.8%
12.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.7 pts 9.8%
10.8% Construction ◂ +1.5 pts 9.3%
8.6% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.1% Manufacturing +2.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%
5.5% Education & training +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.9% Finance & insurance +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%
4.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
3.1% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%

Occupations people work in

20.9% Professionals ◂ +2.7 pts 18.3%
12.9% Clerical & administrative +1.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
13.2% Technicians & trades +0.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
13.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.0 pts 11.3%
11.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.1 pts 11.8%
8.7% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.5% Managers ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%
6.8% Sales workers +1.9 pts ▸ 8.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +1 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +3 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +47 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
1,029 63rd pct 982 44th pct
ERP in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +29,221 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
35,856 97th pct 6,635 30th pct
Growth in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +87.0 pts higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
100.3% 100th pct 13.3% 86th pct
Businesses in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +4,126 higher in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
4,531 87th pct 405 19th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +40 higher in Burnside
527 12th pct 567 14th pct
Max temp in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.3 higher in Burnside
20.0 14th pct 20.3 17th pct
Min temp in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.4 higher in Burnside
10.2 26th pct 10.5 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2.3 higher in Burnside
2.9 19th pct 5.1 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +2.1 more in Burnside
2.8 18th pct 4.9 45th pct
15-min city in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +22.2 pts higher in Burnside
26.5% 18th pct 48.7% 36th pct
Walk to shops in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +13.6 pts higher in Burnside
32.2% 22nd pct 45.8% 35th pct
Walk to transit in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +64.5 pts higher in Burnside
22.4% 15th pct 86.8% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +44.2 pts higher in Burnside
29.8% 16th pct 74.0% 50th pct
Walk to a park in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +8.1 pts higher in Burnside
91.3% 39th pct 99.4% 57th pct
Walk to health in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +31.0 pts higher in Burnside
14.0% 20th pct 45.0% 49th pct
Amenities/1k in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +6.2 more in Rockbank - Mount Cottrell
14.6 53rd pct 8.4 13th pct
Intersections/km² in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +356 higher in Burnside
48 39th pct 404 89th pct
Mean slope in Rockbank - Mount Cottrellin Burnside +0.2 pts higher in Burnside
2.4% 0th pct 2.6% 3rd pct

Compare Rockbank - Mount Cottrell with nearby areas

Compare Burnside with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rockbank - Mount Cottrell vs Burnside [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/213041359/rockbank-mount-cottrell/vs/213041461/burnside