Compare
Endeavour Hills - North vs Endeavour Hills - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Endeavour Hills - North profile · Endeavour Hills - South profile
Endeavour Hills - North Endeavour Hills - South
Endeavour Hills - South and Endeavour Hills - North are neighbouring suburbs in Victoria with very different layouts. Endeavour Hills - South is very walkable, with 92.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 91.9% near health services. In contrast, Endeavour Hills - North is only somewhat walkable, and only 55.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. There are also notable differences among First Nations residents; they are far older in Endeavour Hills - South, where 60.9% finished Year 12, compared to Endeavour Hills - North where the typical age is much younger at 20 and Year 12 completion is 34.8%.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the typical weekly household income, which is $1,733 in Endeavour Hills - South and $1,823 in Endeavour Hills - North. They share many other traits, including an identical typical resident age of 39 and similar levels of overseas births. Over time, some of the gaps between them have narrowed, such as the difference in the proportion of people who use a language other than English at home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 11,892
- First area, 2021: 12,086
- Second area, 2016: 13,357
- Second area, 2021: 13,360
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Endeavour Hills - North: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Endeavour Hills - South: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Endeavour Hills - North: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Endeavour Hills - South: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Endeavour Hills - North: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Endeavour Hills - South: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Endeavour Hills - North: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Endeavour Hills - South: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Endeavour Hills - North: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Endeavour Hills - South: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Endeavour Hills - South: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Endeavour Hills - South: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Endeavour Hills - North: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Endeavour Hills - North: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Endeavour Hills - North: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Endeavour Hills - South: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $583
- First area, 2021: $695
- Second area, 2016: $561
- Second area, 2021: $676
- First area, 2016: $1,485
- First area, 2021: $1,823
- Second area, 2016: $1,468
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,577
- First area, 2021: $1,992
- Second area, 2016: $1,551
- Second area, 2021: $1,893
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2016: $345
- Second area, 2021: $383
- First area, 2016: $1,696
- First area, 2021: $1,836
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,918
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Endeavour Hills - North with nearby areas
Compare Endeavour Hills - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Endeavour Hills - North vs Endeavour Hills - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/212021453/endeavour-hills-north/vs/212021454/endeavour-hills-south