Compare
Docklands vs West Melbourne - Residential
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Docklands profile · West Melbourne - Residential profile
Docklands West Melbourne - Residential
Docklands and West Melbourne - Residential are neighbouring inner-city areas with distinct profiles. Docklands has a much higher proportion of people born overseas (61.6%) and those using another language at home (53.3%). It also stands out for its First Nations community, where 22.0% speak a First Nations language and Year 12 completion is far higher at 65.3%. In contrast, West Melbourne - Residential has a far higher share of people with no religion (53.6%) and a higher proportion of townhouses, while Docklands is almost entirely made up of flats or apartments.
These two areas share a very similar social makeup, with almost identical rates of adults holding university degrees (around 56%) and typical weekly family incomes of about $2,400. Both are highly urbanised, with very few people owning cars and a high number of people working from home. While Docklands has far more public transport departures and walkable amenities per person, both areas are just a few minutes' walk from the city centre.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,791
- First area, 2016: 10,965
- First area, 2021: 15,493
- Second area, 2021: 7,446
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Docklands: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in West Melbourne - Residential: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in Docklands: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in West Melbourne - Residential: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Docklands: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in West Melbourne - Residential: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Docklands: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in West Melbourne - Residential: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 65–69 in Docklands: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in West Melbourne - Residential: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 60–64 in Docklands: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in West Melbourne - Residential: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 55–59 in Docklands: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in West Melbourne - Residential: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 50–54 in Docklands: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in West Melbourne - Residential: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 45–49 in Docklands: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in West Melbourne - Residential: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Docklands: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in West Melbourne - Residential: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Docklands: 6.6% males, 5.5% females; 35–39 in West Melbourne - Residential: 6.0% males, 4.8% females
- 30–34 in Docklands: 10.4% males, 9.5% females; 30–34 in West Melbourne - Residential: 9.8% males, 8.5% females
- 25–29 in Docklands: 9.5% males, 9.5% females; 25–29 in West Melbourne - Residential: 10.7% males, 11.0% females
- 20–24 in Docklands: 5.0% males, 5.1% females; 20–24 in West Melbourne - Residential: 6.6% males, 7.0% females
- 15–19 in Docklands: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in West Melbourne - Residential: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Docklands: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 10–14 in West Melbourne - Residential: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 5–9 in Docklands: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 5–9 in West Melbourne - Residential: 1.2% males, 1.0% females
- 0–4 in Docklands: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in West Melbourne - Residential: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,060
- First area, 2016: $970
- First area, 2021: $1,182
- Second area, 2021: $1,047
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $1,868
- First area, 2021: $1,956
- Second area, 2021: $1,784
- First area, 2011: $2,450
- First area, 2016: $2,251
- First area, 2021: $2,462
- Second area, 2021: $2,397
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $508
- First area, 2016: $501
- First area, 2021: $411
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $2,700
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,135
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.20
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Docklands with nearby areas
Compare West Melbourne - Residential with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Docklands vs West Melbourne - Residential [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/206041118/docklands/vs/206041510/west-melbourne-residential