Compare

Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff vs Point Nepean

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff profile · Point Nepean profile

Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff Point Nepean

Point Nepean and Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff are both coastal Victorian areas with older populations and high home ownership. Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff is significantly older, with a typical resident aged 61 compared to 53 in Point Nepean. It also has a much higher share of seniors at 42.9% and more adults with bachelor degrees (36.8% against 22.5%). In contrast, Point Nepean has far more public transport departures per 1,000 people and significantly more street connectivity.

These two areas are very similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which sit around $1,430 to $1,521. They also share nearly identical rates of people living alone and similar proportions of residents who have served in the Defence Force. While they share these commonalities, the gap in the typical age of residents has widened since 2011, growing from five years to eight years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +14,292 larger in Point Nepean gap widening
5,519 26th pct 19,811 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,072
  • First area, 2016: 4,148
  • First area, 2021: 5,519
  • Second area, 2011: 16,127
  • Second area, 2016: 17,123
  • Second area, 2021: 19,811
Median age in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +8 yrs older in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
61 yrs 100th pct 53 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.6 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
0.3% 6th pct 0.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +10.6 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
42.9% 100th pct 32.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Under 15 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.4 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
11.5% 10th pct 13.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
De facto in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +4.3 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
9.0% 22nd pct 13.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

42.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.6 pts 32.3%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) +3.1 pts ▸ 29.2%
12.6% Young adults (25–44) +4.6 pts ▸ 17.2%
11.5% Children (0–14) +2.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
6.5% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 7.4%

Marital status

60.1% Married ◂ +9.2 pts 50.9%
20.2% Never married +7.9 pts ▸ 28.1%
8.5% Divorced +2.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +2.7 pts 6.0%
2.4% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff Point Nepean

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Point Nepean: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 80–84 in Point Nepean: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 75–79 in Point Nepean: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 70–74 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 5.4% males, 5.7% females; 70–74 in Point Nepean: 4.9% males, 4.8% females
  • 65–69 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 5.9% males, 6.3% females; 65–69 in Point Nepean: 4.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 60–64 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 4.1% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Point Nepean: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Point Nepean: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Point Nepean: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Point Nepean: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Point Nepean: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Point Nepean: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Point Nepean: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in Point Nepean: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Point Nepean: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Point Nepean: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Point Nepean: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Point Nepean: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Point Nepean: 2.3% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +3.0 pts higher in Point Nepean gap narrowing
11.3% 19th pct 14.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia ◂ +5.2 pts 76.6%
4.0% England +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.3% Italy +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.5% English ◂ +6.2 pts 42.3%
35.2% Australian ◂ +0.3 pts 34.9%
17.6% Irish ◂ +3.4 pts 14.2%
16.6% Scottish ◂ +4.3 pts 12.3%
2.7% Italian +3.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.9% German ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
0.6% Greek +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Filipino even 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.9 pts higher in Point Nepean gap narrowing
3.5% 14th pct 6.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Limited English in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.4 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
0.3% 13th pct 0.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

90.6% English only ◂ +5.0 pts 85.5%
0.5% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +3.6 pts higher in Point Nepean gap widening
43.4% 60th pct 47.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%

Religious affiliation

43.4% No religion +3.6 pts ▸ 47.0%
47.0% Christianity ◂ +5.1 pts 41.8%
8.0% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.2% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Islam even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +9.3 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
62.3% 62nd pct 53.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%
Bachelor+ in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +14.3 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
36.8% 78th pct 22.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Schools in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1 more in Point Nepean
3 43rd pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +3.27 more in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
4.72 85th pct 1.46 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2 more in Point Nepean
6 12th pct 8 18th pct
Students in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +567 more in Point Nepean
402 13th pct 969 36th pct
Avg size in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +108 larger in Point Nepean
134 13th pct 242 25th pct
ICSEA in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +81 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
1,108 86th pct 1,027 55th pct

Highest year of school

62.3% Year 12 ◂ +9.3 pts 53.0%
14.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 14.2%
10.7% Year 10 +3.2 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.5% Year 9 or below +3.2 pts ▸ 8.7%

Highest qualification level

32.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.1 pts 23.7%
15.6% Certificate III / IV +10.4 pts ▸ 26.0%
17.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.2 pts 16.8%
10.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.6 pts 6.3%
6.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 4.0%
1.0% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

15.8% Management & commerce +0.7 pts ▸ 16.5%
15.5% Education ◂ +5.6 pts 9.9%
14.6% Health ◂ +5.4 pts 9.2%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 10.7%
9.5% Engineering & related +0.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.1% Architecture & building +3.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.4% Creative arts even 4.5%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 2.1%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
0.7% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$67 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap steady
$818 53rd pct $751 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $563
  • First area, 2016: $666
  • First area, 2021: $818
  • Second area, 2011: $491
  • Second area, 2016: $593
  • Second area, 2021: $751
Household income in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$91 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
$1,521 36th pct $1,430 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,012
  • First area, 2016: $1,211
  • First area, 2021: $1,521
  • Second area, 2011: $877
  • Second area, 2016: $1,096
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
Family income in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$112 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
$1,965 42nd pct $1,853 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,379
  • First area, 2016: $1,598
  • First area, 2021: $1,965
  • Second area, 2011: $1,109
  • Second area, 2016: $1,384
  • Second area, 2021: $1,853
High earners in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.5 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
12.9% 61st pct 12.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
High-income homes in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.3 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap steady
20.6% 50th pct 18.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Household income distribution

28.8% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 29.5%
26.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 25.7%
16.8% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
11.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 11.0%
8.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 7.4%

Personal income distribution

37.3% Under $650 +2.3 pts ▸ 39.6%
30.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 29.2%
17.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 14.4%
6.1% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 6.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.5 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
35.2% 87th pct 32.7% 76th pct
Mental health in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.4 pts higher in Point Nepean
8.3% 43rd pct 8.7% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1.0 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap steady
6.5% 68th pct 5.5% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.0% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 12.0%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 7.4%
8.3% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.8% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.4% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 5.6%
5.7% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 5.1%
4.3% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.0% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.3% None +0.4 pts ▸ 56.7%
22.9% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 21.5%
8.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 7.4%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +11.4 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
26.9% 97th pct 15.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid carers in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1.7 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap steady
15.9% 100th pct 14.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Unpaid child care in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.4 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
23.1% 28th pct 23.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Defence service in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.8 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
4.1% 78th pct 3.3% 62nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +3.1 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
28.1% 96th pct 25.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +166 larger in Point Nepean
19 6th pct 185 51st pct
Median age in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +27 yrs older in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
49 yrs 100th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1.5 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
45.0% 54th pct 43.5% 50th pct
— 4.5% 24th pct
Median income in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$722 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
$1,281 97th pct $559 33rd pct
Household income in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$675 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
$2,124 74th pct $1,449 34th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.1 larger in Point Nepean gap widening
2.1 11th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +4.2 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
8.0% 6th pct 12.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.8 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap steady
30.8% 75th pct 30.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Family composition

48.6% Couples without children ◂ +7.0 pts 41.6%
42.9% Couples with children +2.5 pts ▸ 45.4%
8.0% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.4% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

45.5% 2 people ◂ +3.3 pts 42.1%
30.8% 1 person ◂ +0.8 pts 30.0%
10.0% 3 people +1.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.6% 4 people +2.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.0% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.7% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$24 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
$400 62nd pct $376 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $249
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $251
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $376
Mortgage in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +$112 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
$2,000 61st pct $1,888 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,573
  • Second area, 2016: $1,635
  • Second area, 2021: $1,888
People / bedroom in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.10 higher in Point Nepean gap steady
0.60 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +5.4 pts higher in Point Nepean gap widening
13.4% 11th pct 18.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Owned outright in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +9.9 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
58.4% 100th pct 48.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Separate houses in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +8.2 pts higher in Point Nepean gap widening
87.9% 59th pct 96.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.8%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.2%
3+ bedrooms in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.6 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
82.9% 62nd pct 85.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.3%
  • First area, 2016: 80.8%
  • First area, 2021: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.5%

How homes are owned or rented

58.4% Owned outright ◂ +9.9 pts 48.5%
22.2% Owned with a mortgage +6.7 pts ▸ 28.8%
13.4% Rented +5.4 pts ▸ 18.8%
4.5% Other tenure ◂ +2.4 pts 2.0%
1.4% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

87.9% Separate house +8.2 pts ▸ 96.2%
8.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.0 pts 2.6%
1.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 0.4%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

48.9% 3 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 49.5%
28.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 27.9%
14.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 11.7%
5.5% 5 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
1.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

55.9% $350–$549 ◂ +5.8 pts 50.2%
24.4% $200–$349 +5.5 pts ▸ 29.9%
10.9% Under $200 ◂ +6.2 pts 4.7%
6.8% $550–$749 +2.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
1.3% $750 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 3.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 31.8%
22.8% $1,000–$1,799 +2.7 pts ▸ 25.5%
21.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 17.8%
17.9% Under $1,000 +0.3 pts ▸ 18.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.1 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap steady
2.8% 27th pct 2.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +4.7 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
30.3% 82nd pct 25.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
PT commute in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.1 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
0.4% 14th pct 0.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
PT stops in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +157 more in Point Nepean
41 50th pct 198 94th pct
Stops/1k in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.57 more in Point Nepean
7.43 86th pct 9.99 87th pct
Departures/1k in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +765.2 more in Point Nepean
593.6 42nd pct 1,358.8 70th pct
3 21st pct 3 21st pct
— 19 79th pct
Drive to city in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +6 longer in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
71 81st pct 65 79th pct
— 19,811 61st pct
— 19,811 29th pct

How people get to work

45.5% Car (driver) +4.6 pts ▸ 50.1%
30.3% Worked at home ◂ +4.7 pts 25.6%
2.5% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.6% Walked ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.2% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

43.0% 2 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 45.1%
38.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 34.4%
10.0% 3 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 12.1%
5.3% 4 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +5.4 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap widening
43.3% 71st pct 37.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Recent arrivals in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.2 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff gap narrowing
5.9% 21st pct 5.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.2 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
2.9% 9th pct 3.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +3.5 pts higher in Point Nepean gap widening
45.9% 8th pct 49.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Full-time in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1.5 pts higher in Point Nepean gap steady
46.7% 0th pct 48.2% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%

Industries people work in

10.4% Construction +5.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
15.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.8 pts 10.8%
10.9% Education & training ◂ +2.6 pts 8.3%
10.1% Professional & technical ◂ +1.2 pts 8.9%
8.3% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.7% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.5 pts 3.0%
3.0% Administrative & support +2.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.5% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
3.0% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.5% Arts & recreation +0.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Occupations people work in

29.6% Professionals ◂ +8.7 pts 20.8%
18.1% Managers ◂ +0.6 pts 17.5%
12.1% Technicians & trades +5.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
12.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.8 pts 10.4%
10.5% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.3% Sales workers +2.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.1% Labourers +2.3 pts ▸ 8.4%
1.6% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
8 71st pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
9 86th pct 7 64th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
8 71st pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +48 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
1,064 76th pct 1,016 58th pct
ERP in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +14,521 higher in Point Nepean
6,053 26th pct 20,574 87th pct
Growth in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +8.0 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
10.9% 83rd pct 2.9% 35th pct
Businesses in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1,585 higher in Point Nepean
535 27th pct 2,120 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +76 higher in Point Nepean
660 28th pct 736 37th pct
Max temp in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.4 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
19.5 12th pct 19.2 10th pct
Min temp in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.3 higher in Point Nepean
10.9 36th pct 11.2 42nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.6 higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
4.6 38th pct 4.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +0.5 more in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
4.1 32nd pct 3.6 26th pct
15-min city in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +10.6 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
41.9% 30th pct 31.3% 22nd pct
Walk to shops in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +4.3 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
44.3% 33rd pct 40.0% 29th pct
Walk to transit in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.7 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
82.0% 40th pct 79.3% 38th pct
Walk to school in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +29.3 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
51.0% 31st pct 21.6% 11th pct
Walk to a park in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +13.5 pts higher in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff
95.8% 46th pct 82.3% 29th pct
Walk to health in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +7.2 pts higher in Point Nepean
21.0% 26th pct 28.2% 32nd pct
Amenities/1k in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +2.2 more in Point Nepean
18.5 69th pct 20.6 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +27 higher in Point Nepean
13 28th pct 41 37th pct
Mean slope in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliffin Point Nepean +1.9 pts higher in Point Nepean
3.1% 11th pct 4.9% 43rd pct

Compare Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff with nearby areas

Compare Point Nepean with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff vs Point Nepean [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/203031052/point-lonsdale-queenscliff/vs/214021383/point-nepean