Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Housing costs and ownership patterns have shifted significantly in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff since 2011. The area is now defined by a very high rate of outright home ownership, with 58.4% of residents owning their homes without a mortgage. This creates a distinct landscape where few people rent compared to the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff sits — Median rent (weekly)

$400 ▲ +60.6%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff — higher than 62% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff$400
3222, VIC $375
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $400, which is higher than most areas and a little above the Victorian figure of $370. Monthly mortgage payments have also climbed, rising $483 since 2011 to reach a typical $2,000.

$400 ▲ +60.6%

Higher than 62% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $249
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $400

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,000 ▲ +31.8%

Higher than 61% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,517
  • 2016: $1,733
  • 2021: $2,000

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff, $350–$549 is the majority at 56%; $200–$349 is next at 25%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 36%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (23%) and $3,000 or more (22%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Outright home ownership is far above the national figure, with 58.4% of homes owned fully. Meanwhile, the proportion of households renting is much lower than most areas, falling to 13.4% since 2011.

13.4% ▼ -35.3%

Lower than 89% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 20.8%
  • 2016: 17.9%
  • 2021: 13.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

58.4% ▲ +5.6%

Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 55.3%
  • 2016: 58.4%
  • 2021: 58.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff, Owned outright is the majority at 58%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 22%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are common here, as 82.9% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms. This is well above the national figure, and with separate houses making up 87.9% of the stock, there are very few people per bedroom.

0.60 ▼ -40.0%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.00
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.60

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

87.9% ▼ -2.0%

Higher than 59% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 89.8%
  • 2016: 89.4%
  • 2021: 87.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

82.9% ▲ +4.5%

Higher than 62% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 79.3%
  • 2016: 80.8%
  • 2021: 82.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff, Separate house is the majority at 88%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 9%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 49%, followed by 4 bedrooms (29%) and 2 bedrooms (15%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/203031052/point-lonsdale-queenscliff/topic/housing-dwellings