Compare
Hunters Hill - Woolwich vs Ryde - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Hunters Hill - Woolwich profile · Ryde - North profile
Hunters Hill - Woolwich Ryde - North
Ryde - North and Hunters Hill - Woolwich are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Ryde - North is much more multicultural, with 44.9% of people born overseas and 46.3% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Hunters Hill - Woolwich is wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $4,584 compared to $2,410 in Ryde - North. This wealth is reflected in the housing; 70.2% of homes in Hunters Hill - Woolwich are separate houses, while Ryde - North has far more renters and apartments.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining closely matched in their share of children and the number of schools they provide. They also share almost identical access to public transport, with nearly every home within a 10 minute walk of a stop. While Ryde - North has better walking access to groceries and health services, Hunters Hill - Woolwich has a much higher share of homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,805
- First area, 2016: 10,345
- First area, 2021: 9,844
- Second area, 2021: 20,291
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 1.8% males, 4.3% females; 85+ in Ryde - North: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Ryde - North: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Ryde - North: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Ryde - North: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Ryde - North: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Ryde - North: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Ryde - North: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Ryde - North: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Ryde - North: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Ryde - North: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Ryde - North: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Ryde - North: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Ryde - North: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 3.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Ryde - North: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Ryde - North: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Ryde - North: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Ryde - North: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Hunters Hill - Woolwich: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Ryde - North: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $802
- First area, 2016: $967
- First area, 2021: $1,244
- Second area, 2021: $880
- First area, 2011: $2,340
- First area, 2016: $2,738
- First area, 2021: $3,368
- Second area, 2021: $1,889
- First area, 2011: $2,765
- First area, 2016: $3,561
- First area, 2021: $4,584
- Second area, 2021: $2,410
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $385
- First area, 2016: $500
- First area, 2021: $540
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $3,142
- First area, 2016: $3,500
- First area, 2021: $4,333
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Hunters Hill - Woolwich with nearby areas
Compare Ryde - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hunters Hill - Woolwich vs Ryde - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/126021499/hunters-hill-woolwich/vs/126021724/ryde-north