Compare

Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby vs Leumeah - Minto Heights

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 6.1 km apart · Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby profile · Leumeah - Minto Heights profile

Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby Leumeah - Minto Heights

Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby and Leumeah - Minto Heights are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct profiles in accessibility and housing. Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby is more walkable for daily needs, with 68.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 41.2% in Leumeah - Minto Heights. It also has a much higher number of schools (12 versus 4) and a larger share of large homes, with 93.0% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Leumeah - Minto Heights has a higher proportion of seniors, with 17.1% aged 65 and over compared to 11.5% in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby, and far better access to health services by foot.

Both areas are very similar in their cultural makeup, with about 28% of people born overseas. They also share a similar typical weekly personal income of around $720 to $750. While the gap in home ownership has narrowed since 2011, other differences have grown; for instance, the share of adults working or looking for work is now 3.5 percentage points higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3,507 larger in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap narrowing
20,236 89th pct 16,729 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21,013
  • First area, 2016: 20,399
  • First area, 2021: 20,236
  • Second area, 2011: 15,984
  • Second area, 2016: 16,536
  • Second area, 2021: 16,729
Median age in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2 yrs older in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
35 yrs 21st pct 37 yrs 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.4 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
4.1% 71st pct 4.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Aged 65+ in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +5.6 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
11.5% 20th pct 17.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Under 15 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.4 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap narrowing
22.4% 87th pct 20.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
De facto in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.2 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
8.8% 21st pct 10.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Age structure

28.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.5 pts 28.0%
24.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.7 pts 22.9%
22.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.4 pts 20.0%
11.5% Seniors (65+) +5.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.1 pts 12.0%

Marital status

47.3% Married ◂ +1.5 pts 45.8%
36.5% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 36.7%
8.2% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.4% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.7% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby Leumeah - Minto Heights

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Leumeah - Minto Heights: 3.4% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.3 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
28.2% 64th pct 28.4% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Country of birth

66.5% Australia +0.2 pts ▸ 66.8%
1.9% England +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.4% New Zealand even 2.4%
2.1% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.7% India +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.4% Nepal +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.4% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.6% Vietnam even 0.6%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

29.5% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
25.5% English +3.3 pts ▸ 28.9%
6.4% Irish +1.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.8% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.4% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
3.1% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
3.0% Filipino even 3.0%
2.4% German +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.3% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.7% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Language

Other language in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.9 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
28.6% 74th pct 25.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Limited English in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.2 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
3.7% 75th pct 3.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Language used at home

65.6% English only +3.3 pts ▸ 68.9%
5.8% Arabic ◂ +2.1 pts 3.6%
1.5% Hindi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.1% Tagalog even 1.1%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Punjabi even 0.7%
0.4% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.7 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
23.6% 10th pct 26.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Religious affiliation

53.0% Christianity ◂ +1.2 pts 51.7%
23.6% No religion +2.7 pts ▸ 26.3%
10.1% Islam ◂ +2.2 pts 7.9%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 6.5%
2.8% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
1.4% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.2 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
50.7% 39th pct 49.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%
Bachelor+ in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.3 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
15.3% 32nd pct 16.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Schools in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +8 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
12 91st pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.45 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
2.65 63rd pct 1.19 21st pct
44 86th pct 44 86th pct
Students in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +4,667 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
6,477 92nd pct 1,810 58th pct
Avg size in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +87 larger in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
540 65th pct 453 54th pct
ICSEA in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +14 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
1,005 45th pct 991 38th pct

Highest year of school

50.7% Year 12 ◂ +1.2 pts 49.5%
26.0% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 26.5%
11.3% Year 9 or below +0.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
5.8% Year 11 even 5.8%

Highest qualification level

34.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.2 pts 33.9%
19.3% Bachelor degree +0.4 pts ▸ 19.7%
17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.8 pts 15.4%
6.2% Postgraduate degree +1.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.9% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.2%

Field of qualification

21.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 20.2%
15.2% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 11.8%
8.3% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.9% Education +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 5.8%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services even 5.1%
3.5% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +$36 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap widening
$755 40th pct $719 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $586
  • First area, 2016: $666
  • First area, 2021: $755
  • Second area, 2011: $602
  • Second area, 2016: $658
  • Second area, 2021: $719
Household income in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +$198 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap widening
$1,794 53rd pct $1,596 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,420
  • First area, 2016: $1,621
  • First area, 2021: $1,794
  • Second area, 2011: $1,265
  • Second area, 2016: $1,431
  • Second area, 2021: $1,596
Family income in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +$77 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap widening
$1,952 41st pct $1,875 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,504
  • First area, 2016: $1,689
  • First area, 2021: $1,952
  • Second area, 2011: $1,446
  • Second area, 2016: $1,595
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.5 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
6.5% 24th pct 6.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
High-income homes in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3.4 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap widening
19.5% 47th pct 16.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Household income distribution

34.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 32.9%
26.5% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 28.4%
12.8% Under $650 +3.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
11.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 9.5%
8.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 6.7%

Personal income distribution

41.7% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 43.4%
35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 34.5%
14.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 14.3%
1.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3.4 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
27.8% 48th pct 31.2% 69th pct
Mental health in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.8 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
8.0% 40th pct 8.8% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.4 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
6.1% 62nd pct 6.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.9% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.0% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +0.1 pts 8.4%
6.6% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.4% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.3% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.7% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.7% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.5% None ◂ +2.8 pts 60.6%
18.9% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 20.9%
5.6% Two conditions +1.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.3% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.2 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
7.9% 9th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid carers in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.2 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
11.9% 44th pct 11.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.3 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
27.7% 61st pct 26.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Defence service in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.3 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
1.9% 25th pct 2.2% 32nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.0 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
21.3% 52nd pct 22.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +70 larger in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
826 86th pct 756 86th pct
Median age in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2 yrs older in Leumeah - Minto Heights
21 yrs 21st pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.7 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
40.3% 42nd pct 37.5% 35th pct
Unemployment in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +6.0 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
6.0% 27th pct 12.1% 62nd pct
Median income in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +$86 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
$664 56th pct $578 38th pct
Household income in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +$8 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
$1,762 54th pct $1,754 53rd pct
Indigenous language in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.2 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
3.9% 37th pct 4.1% 39th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.2 larger in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap narrowing
3.0 89th pct 2.8 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3.1 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
19.7% 86th pct 16.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Living alone in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +7.4 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
15.9% 14th pct 23.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

60.9% Couples with children ◂ +0.6 pts 60.3%
18.4% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 21.7%
19.7% One-parent families ◂ +3.1 pts 16.6%
1.0% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

29.1% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 29.8%
15.9% 1 person +7.4 pts ▸ 23.3%
19.7% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 18.4%
18.9% 4 people ◂ +4.1 pts 14.8%
9.9% 5 people ◂ +2.4 pts 7.5%
6.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 6.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +$15 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap narrowing
$375 52nd pct $360 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $231
  • First area, 2016: $346
  • First area, 2021: $375
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $360
$2,000 61st pct $2,000 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,863
  • First area, 2016: $1,840
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.10 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +4.0 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap widening
27.0% 50th pct 31.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
Owned outright in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +4.8 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
25.0% 27th pct 29.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Separate houses in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.7 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
87.0% 56th pct 84.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.4%
  • First area, 2016: 85.1%
  • First area, 2021: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%
3+ bedrooms in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +11.6 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap narrowing
93.0% 89th pct 81.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.8%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.4%

How homes are owned or rented

46.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.9 pts 37.2%
27.0% Rented +4.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
25.0% Owned outright +4.8 pts ▸ 29.7%
1.2% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Other tenure even 0.8%

Types of homes

87.0% Separate house ◂ +2.7 pts 84.3%
11.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.7 pts 10.1%
1.2% Flat or apartment +4.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 45.8%
33.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 26.7%
5.0% 2 bedrooms +9.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
8.8% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.7% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.1% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

55.8% $350–$549 ◂ +2.5 pts 53.3%
19.1% $200–$349 +8.0 pts ▸ 27.1%
16.6% Under $200 ◂ +3.3 pts 13.3%
3.6% $550–$749 ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%
0.4% $750 or more even 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 42.6%
26.3% $1,000–$1,799 +0.3 pts ▸ 26.6%
12.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.3 pts 12.6%
11.2% $3,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 12.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.3 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap widening
5.3% 53rd pct 7.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Work from home in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.9 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
23.1% 72nd pct 24.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
PT commute in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.7 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
1.5% 44th pct 3.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
PT stops in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +4 more in Leumeah - Minto Heights
100 86th pct 104 87th pct
Stops/1k in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.28 more in Leumeah - Minto Heights
4.94 59th pct 6.22 75th pct
Departures/1k in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +178.2 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
1,245.9 66th pct 1,067.7 60th pct
PT routes in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +5 more in Leumeah - Minto Heights
7 48th pct 12 71st pct
Stop walk in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +13 longer in Leumeah - Minto Heights
2 14th pct 15 75th pct
Drive to city in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +15 longer in Leumeah - Minto Heights
37 65th pct 52 74th pct
Reach 30 min in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3,507 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
20,236 62nd pct 16,729 53rd pct
Reach 45 min in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +24,842 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
41,571 48th pct 16,729 25th pct

How people get to work

47.9% Car (driver) ◂ +3.6 pts 44.3%
23.1% Worked at home +0.9 pts ▸ 24.0%
4.0% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.1% Train +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.4% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

39.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.3 pts 36.0%
31.6% 1 vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 37.1%
15.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 12.4%
8.7% 4 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 6.9%
5.3% No vehicle +2.3 pts ▸ 7.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.3 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
31.1% 21st pct 31.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Recent arrivals in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1.1 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap narrowing
6.2% 23rd pct 7.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.2 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights gap steady
5.8% 73rd pct 6.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3.5 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap widening
58.8% 38th pct 55.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%
Full-time in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.4 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby gap steady
54.2% 18th pct 53.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

Industries people work in

13.4% Health care & social assistance +1.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.6% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 10.3%
9.7% Construction ◂ +0.1 pts 9.6%
9.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 8.8%
8.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
7.9% Education & training +0.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.9% Public administration & safety even 5.9%
4.7% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
3.5% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%
3.5% Wholesale trade even 3.5%

Occupations people work in

14.6% Professionals +2.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 14.9%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.4 pts 13.2%
12.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 12.1%
11.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.1 pts 11.6%
10.5% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 8.5%
9.4% Managers ◂ +0.2 pts 9.2%

Economy & Advantage

3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1 higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +1 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +12 higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
931 22nd pct 943 27th pct
ERP in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +3,140 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
20,468 87th pct 17,328 79th pct
Growth in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.7 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
0.4% 14th pct 3.1% 37th pct
Businesses in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +195 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
1,086 60th pct 891 49th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +54 higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
964 58th pct 1,018 62nd pct
Max temp in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.2 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
24.7 61st pct 24.5 58th pct
Min temp in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.3 higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
10.6 31st pct 10.9 36th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.3 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
5.2 47th pct 4.9 42nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.1 more in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
4.8 43rd pct 4.7 42nd pct
15-min city in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +10.4 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
67.7% 52nd pct 57.3% 44th pct
Walk to shops in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +27.3 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
68.5% 55th pct 41.2% 30th pct
Walk to transit in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +2.5 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
98.5% 68th pct 96.0% 59th pct
Walk to school in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +18.6 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
97.3% 81st pct 78.8% 55th pct
Walk to a park in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.4 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
99.3% 57th pct 98.9% 55th pct
Walk to health in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +29.2 pts higher in Leumeah - Minto Heights
0.0% 0th pct 29.2% 33rd pct
Amenities/1k in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +7.7 more in Leumeah - Minto Heights
8.7 15th pct 16.4 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +9 higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
55 41st pct 46 38th pct
Mean slope in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Rabyin Leumeah - Minto Heights +0.7 pts higher in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
6.4% 66th pct 5.7% 57th pct

Compare Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby with nearby areas

Compare Leumeah - Minto Heights with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby vs Leumeah - Minto Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/123021438/claymore-eagle-vale-raby/vs/123021441/leumeah-minto-heights