Compare
Currans Hill vs Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Currans Hill profile · Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby profile
Currans Hill Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby
Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby and Currans Hill are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby is a larger, more diverse area where 28.6% of people use a language other than English at home. It is also much easier to get around on foot, with 67.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a city centre. In contrast, Currans Hill has seen rapid growth, with a population increase of 16.4% since 2021. It has a higher share of adults working or looking for work at 72.0% and a higher typical level of access to money and resources.
Both areas have a similar proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, which sits around the national figure. They also share similar household sizes, with a typical 3.0 people per home. However, the gap in population growth is widening, as Currans Hill grows much faster than Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby. While Currans Hill has more people who moved in the last five years, Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby has a higher share of homes owned outright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 6,445
- Second area, 2011: 21,013
- Second area, 2016: 20,399
- Second area, 2021: 20,236
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Currans Hill: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Currans Hill: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Currans Hill: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Currans Hill: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Currans Hill: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Currans Hill: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Currans Hill: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Currans Hill: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Currans Hill: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Currans Hill: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Currans Hill: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Currans Hill: 4.4% males, 5.1% females; 30–34 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in Currans Hill: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Currans Hill: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Currans Hill: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Currans Hill: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Currans Hill: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Currans Hill: 4.9% males, 4.9% females; 0–4 in Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $980
- Second area, 2011: $586
- Second area, 2016: $666
- Second area, 2021: $755
- First area, 2021: $2,170
- Second area, 2011: $1,420
- Second area, 2016: $1,621
- Second area, 2021: $1,794
- First area, 2021: $2,325
- Second area, 2011: $1,504
- Second area, 2016: $1,689
- Second area, 2021: $1,952
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $231
- Second area, 2016: $346
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2021: $2,200
- Second area, 2011: $1,863
- Second area, 2016: $1,840
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Currans Hill with nearby areas
Compare Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Currans Hill vs Claymore - Eagle Vale - Raby [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/123011698/currans-hill/vs/123021438/claymore-eagle-vale-raby