Compare

North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) vs Beacon Hill - Narraweena

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) profile · Beacon Hill - Narraweena profile

North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) Beacon Hill - Narraweena

Beacon Hill - Narraweena and North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) are neighbouring areas in the Northern Beaches, but they differ in their local makeup. Beacon Hill - Narraweena is more diverse, with 21.8% of people using a language other than English at home and 30.1% born overseas. In contrast, North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) has larger schools, with a typical size of 824 students compared to just 305 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena. Access to services also varies, as 54.5% of homes in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while only 18.0% are in Beacon Hill - Narraweena.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a shared profile with nearly identical numbers of one-parent families and people per home. They are both high-income areas, with typical weekly rents well above the national figure. While North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) has a higher typical rent at $710, Beacon Hill - Narraweena has more separate houses and a higher share of people who don't own a motor vehicle.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3,673 larger in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
10,874 57th pct 14,547 74th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10,874
  • Second area, 2011: 13,043
  • Second area, 2016: 13,885
  • Second area, 2021: 14,547
Median age in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2 yrs older in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
40 yrs 52nd pct 42 yrs 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.1 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
1.1% 30th pct 1.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
Aged 65+ in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3.0 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
14.9% 36th pct 17.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.8 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
21.5% 82nd pct 19.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
De facto in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3.2 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
11.0% 36th pct 7.8% 15th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Age structure

28.1% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 28.2%
23.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.2 pts 21.4%
21.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 19.7%
14.9% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.8% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 12.7%

Marital status

51.7% Married +0.4 pts ▸ 52.1%
31.6% Never married +1.0 pts ▸ 32.7%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 7.6%
3.9% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.9% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) Beacon Hill - Narraweena

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 1.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South): 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Beacon Hill - Narraweena: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +7.2 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
22.9% 52nd pct 30.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%

Country of birth

73.7% Australia ◂ +6.7 pts 67.0%
7.1% England ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
0.4% China +2.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.4% Italy +2.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.8% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
0.3% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

42.3% English ◂ +7.9 pts 34.5%
36.0% Australian ◂ +7.1 pts 28.9%
4.4% Italian +8.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.0% Irish ◂ +1.6 pts 10.4%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 8.8%
1.7% Chinese +3.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.2% German ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
1.1% Filipino +1.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.3% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%
1.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +10.7 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
11.1% 46th pct 21.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Limited English in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.2 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
0.8% 38th pct 3.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

85.1% English only ◂ +10.6 pts 74.6%
0.6% Italian +3.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.4% Mandarin +2.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.2% Cantonese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +7.8 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
44.1% 63rd pct 36.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%

Religious affiliation

48.7% Christianity +5.6 pts ▸ 54.3%
44.1% No religion ◂ +7.8 pts 36.3%
5.3% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 5.0%
0.9% Buddhism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.2% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.9 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
68.3% 73rd pct 65.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%
Bachelor+ in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.0 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
30.7% 70th pct 28.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Schools in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1 more in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
3 43rd pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.11 more in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
1.28 24th pct 1.39 28th pct
Schools ≤3 km in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +22 more in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
15 40th pct 37 78th pct
Students in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1,251 more in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
2,472 71st pct 1,221 44th pct
Avg size in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +519 larger in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
824 87th pct 305 33rd pct
ICSEA in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +12 higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
1,069 73rd pct 1,081 76th pct

Highest year of school

68.3% Year 12 ◂ +2.9 pts 65.4%
17.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.5 pts 17.4%
4.1% Year 9 or below +4.0 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%

Highest qualification level

30.2% Bachelor degree +1.3 pts ▸ 31.5%
24.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.2 pts 22.8%
18.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 17.1%
9.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 9.5%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

24.9% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 25.4%
11.3% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.2% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.7% Health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.9%
8.2% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 7.2%
8.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 6.7%
6.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 5.7%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.5% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences even 2.8%
2.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.8 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$179 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
$1,072 83rd pct $893 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,072
  • Second area, 2011: $602
  • Second area, 2016: $726
  • Second area, 2021: $893
Household income in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$309 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
$2,754 93rd pct $2,445 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,754
  • Second area, 2011: $1,573
  • Second area, 2016: $2,031
  • Second area, 2021: $2,445
Family income in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$249 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
$3,021 89th pct $2,772 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: $3,021
  • Second area, 2011: $1,828
  • Second area, 2016: $2,243
  • Second area, 2021: $2,772
High earners in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3.5 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
20.9% 86th pct 17.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
High-income homes in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +4.1 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
43.0% 94th pct 38.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Household income distribution

28.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 27.3%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 23.4%
16.8% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 17.8%
14.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 11.7%
8.7% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 13.8%

Personal income distribution

31.4% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 37.1%
29.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.5 pts 29.3%
23.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 19.8%
10.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 8.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.4 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
22.6% 19th pct 25.0% 29th pct
Mental health in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.5 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
6.4% 21st pct 6.9% 26th pct
Needs assistance in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.9 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
3.2% 12th pct 5.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.0% Arthritis +1.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.5% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
7.0% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 6.9%
6.4% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.5% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.6% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.6% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.7% None ◂ +2.2 pts 68.6%
17.2% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
3.9% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.5% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.6 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
15.1% 55th pct 13.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid carers in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.8 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
11.2% 33rd pct 12.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +4.0 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
33.4% 88th pct 29.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Defence service in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.1 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
1.9% 25th pct 2.0% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.2 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
22.9% 68th pct 22.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +26 larger in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
120 37th pct 146 44th pct
Median age in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +5 yrs older in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
22 yrs 29th pct 27 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +24.0 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
73.5% 94th pct 49.5% 64th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$108 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
$833 78th pct $725 66th pct
Household income in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$338 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
$2,650 90th pct $2,312 83rd pct
Indigenous language in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +4.3 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
6.7% 61st pct 11.0% 82nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.1 larger in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
2.9 86th pct 3.0 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.2 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
11.5% 35th pct 11.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.9 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
16.2% 15th pct 19.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Family composition

68.3% Couples with children +0.5 pts ▸ 68.8%
19.7% Couples without children ◂ +0.9 pts 18.8%
11.5% One-parent families +0.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.6% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

28.1% 2 people ◂ +2.3 pts 25.8%
23.9% 4 people ◂ +0.3 pts 23.6%
16.2% 1 person +2.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
18.6% 3 people ◂ +2.2 pts 16.5%
9.5% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.6% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 4.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$160 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
$710 100th pct $550 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $710
  • Second area, 2011: $333
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Mortgage in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +$107 higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
$3,093 97th pct $3,200 99th pct
  • First area, 2021: $3,093
  • Second area, 2011: $2,817
  • Second area, 2016: $2,817
  • Second area, 2021: $3,200
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +5.2 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
19.3% 26th pct 24.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Owned outright in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.9 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
34.7% 58th pct 32.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Separate houses in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +9.6 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
71.8% 29th pct 81.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%
3+ bedrooms in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3.7 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
74.7% 37th pct 78.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%

How homes are owned or rented

44.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.2 pts 37.4%
34.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.9 pts 32.8%
19.3% Rented +5.2 pts ▸ 24.5%
0.6% Other tenure +3.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

71.8% Separate house +9.6 pts ▸ 81.3%
18.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +9.8 pts 8.8%
8.9% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

34.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 32.7%
28.9% 4 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 30.1%
19.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 12.9%
11.0% 5 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
4.6% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.4% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

42.9% $750 or more ◂ +13.1 pts 29.8%
33.2% $550–$749 ◂ +15.0 pts 18.3%
0.0% Under $200 +18.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
14.4% $350–$549 +0.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.9% $200–$349 +6.0 pts ▸ 12.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.7% $3,000 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 53.7%
21.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 20.7%
10.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.3 pts 10.4%
9.0% Under $1,000 +0.2 pts ▸ 9.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +5.6 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
2.7% 25th pct 8.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Work from home in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.1 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
38.2% 90th pct 36.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
PT commute in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.7 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
1.5% 43rd pct 2.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1 more in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
57 64th pct 56 63rd pct
Stops/1k in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.39 more in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
5.24 64th pct 3.85 43rd pct
Departures/1k in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +192.5 more in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
2,145.8 86th pct 1,953.3 83rd pct
PT routes in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1 more in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
7 48th pct 6 43rd pct
Stop walk in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1 longer in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
2 14th pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +6 longer in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
26 52nd pct 20 40th pct
Reach 30 min in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +24,017 more in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
25,508 72nd pct 49,525 86th pct
Reach 45 min in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +64,550 more in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
71,851 63rd pct 136,401 77th pct
Transit to city in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +9 longer in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
79 84th pct 70 71st pct

How people get to work

39.1% Car (driver) ◂ +0.2 pts 38.9%
38.2% Worked at home ◂ +2.1 pts 36.1%
2.2% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.5% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
2.1% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
0.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

45.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.3 pts 38.8%
28.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 28.9%
15.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 14.8%
8.4% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.7% No vehicle +5.6 pts ▸ 8.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +7.3 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
36.6% 44th pct 29.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Recent arrivals in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.5 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
8.3% 36th pct 7.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.4 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
2.8% 7th pct 3.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +5.8 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
69.1% 83rd pct 63.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%
Full-time in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.8 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
55.3% 23rd pct 56.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%

Industries people work in

12.3% Health care & social assistance +0.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.6% Construction ◂ +2.8 pts 9.8%
11.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 11.0%
9.5% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.5% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
5.3% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.7% Finance & insurance +1.0 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.4% Manufacturing +0.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
3.7% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
4.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

25.8% Professionals ◂ +1.1 pts 24.7%
19.3% Managers ◂ +1.1 pts 18.2%
12.9% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 12.3%
10.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 9.5%
8.3% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.9% Labourers +2.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
3.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%

Economy & Advantage

9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +25 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
1,108 89th pct 1,083 82nd pct
ERP in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3,451 higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
11,191 54th pct 14,642 70th pct
Growth in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.1 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
2.7% 34th pct 0.6% 15th pct
Businesses in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +19 higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
1,231 67th pct 1,250 68th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +34 higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
1,373 85th pct 1,407 86th pct
Max temp in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.2 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
23.0 42nd pct 22.8 41st pct
Min temp in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.3 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
13.6 70th pct 13.4 68th pct

Walkability

Walk score in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.2 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
6.8 72nd pct 6.7 69th pct
6.6 71st pct 6.6 70th pct
15-min city in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3.1 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
94.8% 78th pct 91.7% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +2.4 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
88.6% 73rd pct 91.0% 76th pct
Walk to transit in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +3.6 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
98.5% 69th pct 94.9% 56th pct
Walk to school in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.3 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
91.1% 69th pct 92.4% 71st pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +36.4 pts higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
54.5% 58th pct 18.0% 23rd pct
Amenities/1k in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +1.8 more in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
14.3 51st pct 12.6 41st pct
Intersections/km² in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +110 higher in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)
253 77th pct 143 60th pct
Mean slope in North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South)in Beacon Hill - Narraweena +0.6 pts higher in Beacon Hill - Narraweena
9.5% 88th pct 10.1% 90th pct

Compare North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) with nearby areas

Compare Beacon Hill - Narraweena with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). North Narrabeen - Warriewood (South) vs Beacon Hill - Narraweena [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/122021691/north-narrabeen-warriewood/vs/122031424/beacon-hill-narraweena