Compare

Concord West - North Strathfield vs West Ryde - Meadowbank

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Concord West - North Strathfield profile · West Ryde - Meadowbank profile

Concord West - North Strathfield West Ryde - Meadowbank

West Ryde - Meadowbank and Concord West - North Strathfield are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and social profiles. West Ryde - Meadowbank is more transient and densely populated, with 49.8% of people moving there in the last five years and a high share of renters at 46.4%. It also has a higher proportion of people born overseas (52.8%) and those using a language other than English at home (53.8%). In contrast, Concord West - North Strathfield has more detached houses (50.8%) and larger family homes, with 65.5% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. Residents here generally have more access to money and resources, and a higher share of households earn $3,000 or more a week (36.9%).

Both areas share a very similar typical weekly personal income of around $1,000 and have nearly identical rates of volunteers and people needing help with daily activities. While they are alike in these respects, their infrastructure differs; West Ryde - Meadowbank has far more public transport stops (67 compared to 35) and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. Concord West - North Strathfield, however, offers more walkable amenities per resident, particularly parks.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +7,260 larger in West Ryde - Meadowbank
12,842 67th pct 20,102 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 12,842
  • Second area, 2011: 17,000
  • Second area, 2016: 19,375
  • Second area, 2021: 20,102
Median age in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1 yrs older in Concord West - North Strathfield
37 yrs 36th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.4 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
0.8% 22nd pct 0.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.9 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
14.1% 31st pct 13.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Under 15 in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.7 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
17.4% 45th pct 15.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
De facto in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +2.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
7.4% 13th pct 9.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

30.5% Young adults (25–44) +8.9 pts ▸ 39.4%
25.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.5 pts 21.8%
17.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.7 pts 15.8%
14.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.9 pts 13.2%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.0 pts 9.9%

Marital status

51.1% Married ◂ +1.5 pts 49.6%
36.0% Never married +1.2 pts ▸ 37.3%
6.4% Divorced +1.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
2.5% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Concord West - North Strathfield West Ryde - Meadowbank

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Concord West - North Strathfield: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 5.3% males, 5.3% females
  • 30–34 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
  • 25–29 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 20–24 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 4.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 5–9 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Concord West - North Strathfield: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in West Ryde - Meadowbank: 3.0% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +9.7 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
43.1% 87th pct 52.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.8%

Country of birth

52.1% Australia ◂ +7.8 pts 44.3%
7.5% China +3.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.4% India +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.1% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% Italy ◂ +1.7 pts 0.8%
1.5% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.5% England even 1.6%
0.9% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.5% South Africa even 0.5%

Ancestry

18.2% Chinese +6.1 pts ▸ 24.3%
16.1% Australian ◂ +1.2 pts 14.9%
14.7% English +0.7 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.3% Italian ◂ +8.2 pts 4.1%
7.1% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 5.6%
5.7% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.5% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
2.9% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% Greek ◂ +2.0 pts 1.3%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.6% German even 1.5%
0.6% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Language

Other language in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +9.0 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
44.8% 87th pct 53.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Limited English in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.9 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
7.3% 88th pct 9.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Language used at home

50.0% English only ◂ +7.5 pts 42.5%
8.2% Mandarin +4.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.6% Cantonese +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.5% Italian ◂ +3.5 pts 1.1%
1.6% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.8% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.9% Greek ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% Tagalog +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Vietnamese even 0.9%
0.3% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +7.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
28.3% 15th pct 35.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%

Religious affiliation

52.3% Christianity ◂ +8.5 pts 43.7%
28.3% No religion +7.5 pts ▸ 35.8%
6.4% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.4% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 5.2%
3.5% Buddhism +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.5% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.6% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +4.8 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
74.7% 84th pct 79.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.5%
Bachelor+ in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +6.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
41.5% 84th pct 48.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%
Schools in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1 more in Concord West - North Strathfield
7 86th pct 6 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.23 more in Concord West - North Strathfield
3.13 71st pct 1.89 45th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +4 more in Concord West - North Strathfield
54 89th pct 50 88th pct
Students in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +952 more in West Ryde - Meadowbank
2,503 72nd pct 3,455 84th pct
Avg size in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +218 larger in West Ryde - Meadowbank
358 40th pct 576 70th pct
ICSEA in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +23 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
1,113 87th pct 1,090 79th pct

Highest year of school

74.7% Year 12 +4.8 pts ▸ 79.5%
10.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 8.5%
6.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%
2.6% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Highest qualification level

38.1% Bachelor degree +2.1 pts ▸ 40.3%
17.0% Postgraduate degree +3.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 13.6%
13.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.2 pts 10.9%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

27.2% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 28.5%
12.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.3 pts 12.1%
11.0% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.1% Health ◂ +0.7 pts 8.4%
6.6% Information technology +1.5 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.0% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 5.4%
4.5% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$15 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
$1,011 78th pct $996 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,011
  • Second area, 2011: $691
  • Second area, 2016: $793
  • Second area, 2021: $996
Household income in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$366 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
$2,385 86th pct $2,019 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,385
  • Second area, 2011: $1,425
  • Second area, 2016: $1,708
  • Second area, 2021: $2,019
Family income in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$292 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
$2,712 82nd pct $2,420 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,712
  • Second area, 2011: $1,729
  • Second area, 2016: $1,967
  • Second area, 2021: $2,420
High earners in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.8 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
19.0% 81st pct 17.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
High-income homes in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +9.6 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
36.9% 88th pct 27.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Household income distribution

28.1% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 32.4%
23.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.0 pts 15.4%
17.7% $650–$1,499 +5.4 pts ▸ 23.1%
13.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 11.9%
11.6% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 13.0%

Personal income distribution

34.5% Under $650 +0.4 pts ▸ 34.9%
28.4% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 30.9%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 23.8%
8.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 6.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.5 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
20.1% 11th pct 19.6% 10th pct
Mental health in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.8 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
4.9% 11th pct 5.7% 14th pct
Needs assistance in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.1 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
4.3% 27th pct 4.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.1% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.9% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.5% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 5.1%
5.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
4.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%
2.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
2.2% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
0.7% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

72.8% None +2.8 pts ▸ 75.6%
15.1% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 14.7%
3.5% Two conditions even 3.5%
1.5% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.2 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
12.1% 30th pct 11.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid carers in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.9 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
11.7% 41st pct 9.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.9 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
25.6% 46th pct 23.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Defence service in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.6 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
2.7% 46th pct 1.1% 11th pct
Housework 15h+ in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.3 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
20.1% 40th pct 19.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +22 larger in Concord West - North Strathfield
105 33rd pct 83 27th pct
Median age in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1 yrs older in Concord West - North Strathfield
24 yrs 43rd pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.1 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
60.0% 83rd pct 61.1% 84th pct
Unemployment in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +11.9 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
0.0% 0th pct 11.9% 62nd pct
Median income in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$59 higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
$880 82nd pct $939 86th pct
Household income in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$166 higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
$2,250 80th pct $2,416 86th pct
Indigenous language in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.3 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
5.7% 54th pct 6.0% 56th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.4 larger in Concord West - North Strathfield
2.8 79th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
10.8% 28th pct 10.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Living alone in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +9.4 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
19.8% 28th pct 29.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

66.2% Couples with children ◂ +8.8 pts 57.4%
21.8% Couples without children +8.0 pts ▸ 29.9%
10.8% One-parent families even 10.8%
1.2% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

29.5% 2 people +3.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
19.8% 1 person +9.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
20.3% 4 people ◂ +5.8 pts 14.5%
20.2% 3 people ◂ +3.7 pts 16.5%
7.5% 5 people ◂ +3.2 pts 4.3%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$80 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
$500 88th pct $420 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $420
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +$200 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
$2,600 89th pct $2,400 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,400
1.00 90th pct 1.00 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +10.8 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
35.6% 72nd pct 46.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%
Owned outright in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +9.2 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
31.9% 49th pct 22.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Separate houses in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +18.6 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
50.8% 14th pct 32.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
3+ bedrooms in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +24.3 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
65.5% 22nd pct 41.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

How homes are owned or rented

35.6% Rented +10.8 pts ▸ 46.4%
31.9% Owned outright ◂ +9.2 pts 22.7%
30.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 28.5%
1.3% Other tenure even 1.3%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

36.1% Flat or apartment +23.4 pts ▸ 59.6%
50.8% Separate house ◂ +18.6 pts 32.2%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.1 pts 7.4%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

40.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.3 pts 24.6%
28.9% 2 bedrooms +10.6 pts ▸ 39.6%
17.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.5 pts 11.1%
3.3% 1 bedroom +14.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
7.1% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 5.6%
0.9% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

41.5% $350–$549 +6.9 pts ▸ 48.4%
26.6% $550–$749 ◂ +8.1 pts 18.5%
10.2% $200–$349 +9.6 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.1% $750 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 6.0%
8.1% Under $200 ◂ +3.3 pts 4.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 33.9%
27.0% $1,800–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 32.3%
14.8% $1,000–$1,799 +1.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 11.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +4.1 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
10.1% 82nd pct 14.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Work from home in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.3 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
44.2% 94th pct 45.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
PT commute in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.3 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
5.5% 85th pct 6.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
PT stops in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +32 more in West Ryde - Meadowbank
35 45th pct 67 72nd pct
Stops/1k in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.61 more in West Ryde - Meadowbank
2.73 27th pct 3.33 35th pct
Departures/1k in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +561.8 more in Concord West - North Strathfield
1,838.4 80th pct 1,276.6 67th pct
PT routes in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +4 more in West Ryde - Meadowbank
6 43rd pct 10 62nd pct
Stop walk in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1 longer in Concord West - North Strathfield
4 43rd pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +4 longer in West Ryde - Meadowbank
14 23rd pct 18 34th pct
Reach 30 min in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +15,853 more in Concord West - North Strathfield
47,408 86th pct 31,555 76th pct
Reach 45 min in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +3,224 more in West Ryde - Meadowbank
155,710 80th pct 158,934 81st pct
Transit to city in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +5 longer in West Ryde - Meadowbank
52 38th pct 57 48th pct

How people get to work

44.2% Worked at home +1.3 pts ▸ 45.6%
28.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.3 pts 27.9%
5.0% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
2.2% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
0.5% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Bicycle even 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

44.1% 1 vehicle +7.8 pts ▸ 51.9%
33.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.8 pts 25.8%
10.1% No vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
8.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.9 pts 5.4%
4.0% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +11.4 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
38.4% 52nd pct 49.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.8%
Recent arrivals in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +2.6 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
14.8% 68th pct 17.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
4.7% 54th pct 5.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Participation in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +2.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
63.9% 61st pct 66.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.4%
Full-time in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.7 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
61.4% 71st pct 63.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%

Industries people work in

12.6% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 13.3%
9.1% Finance & insurance +0.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.6% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.3% Retail trade +0.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.8% Construction ◂ +1.4 pts 6.4%
7.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.5 pts 5.1%
5.0% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
5.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
3.7% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.0% Wholesale trade +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

33.5% Professionals +4.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
15.9% Managers ◂ +2.2 pts 13.8%
15.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 14.3%
10.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.7 pts 9.4%
8.3% Community & personal service ◂ +0.3 pts 8.0%
6.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 6.7%
5.6% Labourers even 5.5%
2.9% Machinery operators & drivers even 2.9%

Economy & Advantage

9 86th pct 9 86th pct
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +3 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +8 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
1,098 86th pct 1,090 84th pct
ERP in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +8,730 higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
13,453 64th pct 22,183 88th pct
Growth in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +5.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
4.2% 47th pct 9.7% 79th pct
Businesses in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +541 higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
1,614 79th pct 2,155 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +40 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
1,240 77th pct 1,200 75th pct
Max temp in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.2 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
24.1 54th pct 23.9 52nd pct
Min temp in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.2 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
12.6 60th pct 12.4 58th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.5 higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
7.8 84th pct 8.3 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.1 more in West Ryde - Meadowbank
7.4 83rd pct 7.5 84th pct
15-min city in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +1.7 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
100.0% 99th pct 98.3% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +3.3 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
100.0% 100th pct 96.7% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +7.7 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
92.3% 52nd pct 100.0% 85th pct
Walk to school in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +0.2 pts higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
100.0% 99th pct 99.7% 95th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 71st pct
Walk to health in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +23.7 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
44.1% 49th pct 67.9% 68th pct
Amenities/1k in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +6.4 more in Concord West - North Strathfield
15.3 57th pct 8.9 16th pct
Intersections/km² in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +50 higher in Concord West - North Strathfield
282 81st pct 231 75th pct
Mean slope in Concord West - North Strathfieldin West Ryde - Meadowbank +2.5 pts higher in West Ryde - Meadowbank
4.9% 43rd pct 7.4% 77th pct

Compare Concord West - North Strathfield with nearby areas

Compare West Ryde - Meadowbank with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Concord West - North Strathfield vs West Ryde - Meadowbank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/120011672/concord-west-north-strathfield/vs/126021503/west-ryde-meadowbank