Compare
Drummoyne - Rodd Point vs Balmain
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Drummoyne - Rodd Point profile · Balmain profile
Drummoyne - Rodd Point Balmain
Drummoyne - Rodd Point and Balmain are neighbouring inner-city areas with high typical incomes. Drummoyne - Rodd Point has a more diverse linguistic profile, with 23.7% of people using another language at home compared to 11.5% in Balmain. Balmain is far more likely to be without a religion, at 52.6% versus 32.8% in Drummoyne - Rodd Point. There are also distinct housing differences; separate houses are far more common in Drummoyne - Rodd Point at 44.1%, while Balmain's homes are more often townhouses or semi-detached.
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently in some key ways. The gap in typical family income has widened, with Balmain's now $1,157 higher than Drummoyne - Rodd Point's. More people in Balmain have also shifted toward working from home, while the difference in university qualifications has slightly narrowed. Despite these shifts, the two areas remain very similar in other respects, such as their shared level of access to money and resources and the proportion of children under 15.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 17,457
- First area, 2016: 18,325
- First area, 2021: 18,366
- Second area, 2011: 14,752
- Second area, 2016: 15,687
- Second area, 2021: 15,579
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Balmain: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Balmain: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Balmain: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Balmain: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Balmain: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Balmain: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Balmain: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Balmain: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Balmain: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Balmain: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Balmain: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Balmain: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Balmain: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Balmain: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Balmain: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Balmain: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Balmain: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Drummoyne - Rodd Point: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Balmain: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $938
- First area, 2016: $1,081
- First area, 2021: $1,296
- Second area, 2011: $1,242
- Second area, 2016: $1,376
- Second area, 2021: $1,592
- First area, 2011: $2,039
- First area, 2016: $2,300
- First area, 2021: $2,754
- Second area, 2011: $2,544
- Second area, 2016: $2,673
- Second area, 2021: $3,149
- First area, 2011: $2,540
- First area, 2016: $2,881
- First area, 2021: $3,446
- Second area, 2011: $2,907
- Second area, 2016: $3,720
- Second area, 2021: $4,603
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $470
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $640
- First area, 2011: $2,817
- First area, 2016: $2,860
- First area, 2021: $3,250
- Second area, 2011: $3,121
- Second area, 2016: $3,033
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Drummoyne - Rodd Point with nearby areas
Compare Balmain with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Drummoyne - Rodd Point vs Balmain [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/120011385/drummoyne-rodd-point/vs/120021387/balmain