Compare
Camperdown - Darlington vs Balmain
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.5 km apart · Camperdown - Darlington profile · Balmain profile
Camperdown - Darlington Balmain
Balmain and Camperdown - Darlington are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Balmain is a much older and wealthier place, where the typical resident is 43 and 49.5% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. It also has more families, with children under 15 making up 16.9% of the population. In contrast, Camperdown - Darlington is far younger, with a typical age of 29, and is more transient, as 66.8% of residents moved here in the last five years compared to 43.3% in Balmain.
Both areas share an equally high level of education and job skills, and typical weekly rents are similar at $640 in Balmain and $600 in Camperdown - Darlington. This common ground exists alongside a widening gap in population growth, which has been much higher in Camperdown - Darlington since 2021. While Balmain has more people owning their homes outright, Camperdown - Darlington has a much higher share of renters and recent overseas arrivals.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 8,332
- Second area, 2011: 14,752
- Second area, 2016: 15,687
- Second area, 2021: 15,579
- First area, 2021: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camperdown - Darlington: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Balmain: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Camperdown - Darlington: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Balmain: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Camperdown - Darlington: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Balmain: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 70–74 in Balmain: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Balmain: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Balmain: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in Balmain: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Camperdown - Darlington: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Balmain: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Camperdown - Darlington: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Balmain: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Camperdown - Darlington: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Balmain: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Camperdown - Darlington: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Balmain: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Camperdown - Darlington: 5.9% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Balmain: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Camperdown - Darlington: 7.6% males, 7.1% females; 25–29 in Balmain: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Camperdown - Darlington: 9.5% males, 9.7% females; 20–24 in Balmain: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Camperdown - Darlington: 4.0% males, 5.3% females; 15–19 in Balmain: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 10–14 in Balmain: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Balmain: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Camperdown - Darlington: 1.6% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Balmain: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $1,023
- Second area, 2011: $1,242
- Second area, 2016: $1,376
- Second area, 2021: $1,592
- First area, 2021: $2,440
- Second area, 2011: $2,544
- Second area, 2016: $2,673
- Second area, 2021: $3,149
- First area, 2021: $3,418
- Second area, 2011: $2,907
- Second area, 2016: $3,720
- Second area, 2021: $4,603
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $640
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $3,121
- Second area, 2016: $3,033
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Camperdown - Darlington with nearby areas
Compare Balmain with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camperdown - Darlington vs Balmain [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117031638/camperdown-darlington/vs/120021387/balmain