Compare

Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh vs Sans Souci - Ramsgate

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.7 km apart · Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh profile · Sans Souci - Ramsgate profile

Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh Sans Souci - Ramsgate

Sans Souci - Ramsgate and Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh are neighbouring areas in New South Wales. Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh has a more diverse population, with 48.3% of people using a language other than English at home compared to 37.3% in Sans Souci - Ramsgate. It also has better access to amenities, with 87.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, far higher than the 59.9% seen in Sans Souci - Ramsgate. In contrast, Sans Souci - Ramsgate has more large family homes, with 60.1% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms compared to 48.8% in its neighbour.

These two areas are very similar in many ways, including their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit at $873 and $815. Both are very walkable and have similar proportions of adults with a university degree. While Sans Souci - Ramsgate is slightly older, with a typical age of 45 compared to 44 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh, this gap has narrowed since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2,763 larger in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap widening
13,896 72nd pct 16,659 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,125
  • First area, 2016: 13,969
  • First area, 2021: 13,896
  • Second area, 2011: 14,803
  • Second area, 2016: 15,976
  • Second area, 2021: 16,659
Median age in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1 yrs older in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap narrowing
44 yrs 75th pct 45 yrs 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.3 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
0.9% 24th pct 1.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.1 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap narrowing
21.3% 73rd pct 22.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Under 15 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.5 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
14.5% 17th pct 16.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
De facto in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.8 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
7.9% 16th pct 8.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

27.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 28.0%
27.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.3 pts 24.0%
21.3% Seniors (65+) +1.1 pts ▸ 22.4%
14.5% Children (0–14) +1.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.1 pts 9.5%

Marital status

45.2% Married +2.8 pts ▸ 48.0%
33.4% Never married ◂ +2.1 pts 31.2%
11.1% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%
6.3% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh Sans Souci - Ramsgate

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Sans Souci - Ramsgate: 2.9% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +9.5 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
40.6% 84th pct 31.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Country of birth

53.6% Australia +10.1 pts ▸ 63.7%
1.8% China +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
1.0% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.3% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

13.3% English +6.2 pts ▸ 19.5%
19.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 19.0%
14.2% Australian +4.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
5.3% Irish +2.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.9% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.3% Scottish +2.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.7% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.6% German +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
1.4% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.5% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +11.0 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
48.3% 89th pct 37.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Limited English in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.6 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
6.2% 86th pct 4.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Language used at home

45.4% English only +11.6 pts ▸ 56.9%
14.3% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 13.3%
6.8% Arabic ◂ +2.7 pts 4.1%
1.8% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.4% Cantonese even 1.4%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.7 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
17.9% 5th pct 19.6% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

Religious affiliation

63.1% Christianity +3.6 pts ▸ 66.7%
17.9% No religion +1.7 pts ▸ 19.6%
7.9% Islam ◂ +4.0 pts 3.8%
7.1% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 6.8%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.4% Other religions even 0.4%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.3 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
63.5% 64th pct 61.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Bachelor+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
26.2% 61st pct 25.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Schools in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
4 57th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.86 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1.99 48th pct 1.12 19th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +7 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
43 85th pct 36 77th pct
Students in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +254 more in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
934 35th pct 1,188 43rd pct
Avg size in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +163 larger in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
234 24th pct 396 46th pct
ICSEA in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +7 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1,065 71st pct 1,058 68th pct

Highest year of school

63.5% Year 12 ◂ +2.3 pts 61.2%
14.8% Year 10 +3.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
10.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 10.0%
3.8% Year 11 even 3.8%

Highest qualification level

29.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.6 pts 28.7%
20.3% Certificate III / IV +1.3 pts ▸ 21.5%
17.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.3 pts 17.0%
10.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 9.0%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%
1.4% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

24.9% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 25.8%
12.3% Engineering & related +0.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 10.7%
7.5% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.2% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.6% Architecture & building +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
4.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 4.0%
3.8% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%
0.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$58 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap widening
$815 52nd pct $873 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $592
  • First area, 2016: $706
  • First area, 2021: $815
  • Second area, 2011: $627
  • Second area, 2016: $741
  • Second area, 2021: $873
Household income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$151 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap widening
$1,647 44th pct $1,798 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,178
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,647
  • Second area, 2011: $1,235
  • Second area, 2016: $1,504
  • Second area, 2021: $1,798
Family income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$237 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap widening
$2,131 53rd pct $2,368 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,472
  • First area, 2016: $1,764
  • First area, 2021: $2,131
  • Second area, 2011: $1,644
  • Second area, 2016: $1,927
  • Second area, 2021: $2,368
High earners in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.4 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
13.1% 62nd pct 14.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
High-income homes in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +3.4 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap widening
22.5% 56th pct 25.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Household income distribution

28.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 28.1%
26.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.8 pts 23.3%
17.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 17.3%
13.0% $4,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.6% $3,000–$3,999 +1.1 pts ▸ 10.7%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 ◂ +1.6 pts 37.7%
29.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 29.1%
18.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
5.3% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.9 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
24.2% 26th pct 26.1% 37th pct
Mental health in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.8 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
5.3% 13th pct 6.2% 19th pct
Needs assistance in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.9 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
6.5% 69th pct 5.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.2%
5.3% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.5% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 5.0%
4.3% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.6% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.0% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.2% None ◂ +1.0 pts 66.1%
16.9% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
4.8% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.5% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.8 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
8.6% 11th pct 9.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid carers in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.6 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
12.5% 55th pct 13.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Unpaid child care in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.7 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
20.6% 15th pct 23.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.7 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
1.1% 12th pct 1.9% 25th pct
Housework 15h+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.9 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
17.8% 22nd pct 20.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +67 larger in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
121 37th pct 188 51st pct
Median age in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1 yrs older in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
31 yrs 88th pct 30 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +8.1 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
45.5% 55th pct 53.6% 72nd pct
Unemployment in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +10.1 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
0.0% 0th pct 10.1% 51st pct
Median income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$233 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
$966 87th pct $733 67th pct
Household income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$194 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
$1,875 60th pct $2,069 71st pct
Indigenous language in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.3 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
6.6% 61st pct 5.3% 50th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.1 larger in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
2.3 29th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.1 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
16.1% 72nd pct 14.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Living alone in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.0 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
32.7% 83rd pct 30.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%

Family composition

55.9% Couples with children +2.6 pts ▸ 58.5%
26.4% Couples without children even 26.4%
16.1% One-parent families ◂ +2.1 pts 14.0%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%

Household size

32.7% 1 person ◂ +2.0 pts 30.7%
32.0% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 31.6%
15.0% 3 people +0.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.1% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.6% 5 people +1.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$50 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap widening
$450 80th pct $500 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $440
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $450
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +$116 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap narrowing
$2,484 87th pct $2,600 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,484
  • Second area, 2011: $2,383
  • Second area, 2016: $2,300
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.10 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +8.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
37.6% 75th pct 29.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Owned outright in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +5.1 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap narrowing
33.7% 54th pct 38.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%
Separate houses in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +5.4 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
37.2% 10th pct 42.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%
3+ bedrooms in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +11.2 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap narrowing
48.8% 10th pct 60.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%

How homes are owned or rented

33.7% Owned outright +5.1 pts ▸ 38.7%
37.6% Rented ◂ +8.4 pts 29.3%
25.7% Owned with a mortgage +3.2 pts ▸ 28.9%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.3% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

48.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +17.5 pts 31.2%
37.2% Separate house +5.4 pts ▸ 42.6%
13.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.6 pts ▸ 25.4%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

43.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.6 pts 34.4%
29.8% 3 bedrooms +6.8 pts ▸ 36.6%
13.8% 4 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
5.1% 5 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.4 pts 4.2%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

54.2% $350–$549 ◂ +6.9 pts 47.3%
20.6% $550–$749 +5.8 pts ▸ 26.5%
7.8% $750 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.4% $200–$349 ◂ +4.6 pts 5.7%
4.2% Under $200 +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.1% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 38.3%
25.6% $1,800–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 26.8%
16.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.3 pts 13.5%
11.9% Under $1,000 +1.1 pts ▸ 13.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +3.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
11.6% 86th pct 8.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Work from home in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.0 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
32.4% 85th pct 34.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
PT commute in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.9 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
2.4% 58th pct 1.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +25 more in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
70 74th pct 95 86th pct
Stops/1k in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.67 more in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
5.04 61st pct 5.70 70th pct
Departures/1k in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +337.0 more in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
1,558.2 75th pct 1,895.3 81st pct
PT routes in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1 more in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
4 29th pct 5 36th pct
4 43rd pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +3 longer in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
15 26th pct 18 34th pct
Reach 30 min in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +17,090 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
33,749 78th pct 16,659 53rd pct
Reach 45 min in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +5,793 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
134,846 77th pct 129,053 76th pct
Transit to city in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +13 longer in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
55 44th pct 68 68th pct

How people get to work

42.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.2 pts 42.0%
32.4% Worked at home +2.0 pts ▸ 34.5%
2.8% Car (passenger) even 2.8%
1.7% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
1.5% Train ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
0.9% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

46.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.3 pts 42.6%
28.9% 2 vehicles +5.6 pts ▸ 34.5%
11.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.4 pts 8.2%
8.0% 3 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.8% 4 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.9 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
34.9% 37th pct 33.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Recent arrivals in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +4.0 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
8.7% 38th pct 4.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
5.2% 63rd pct 4.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.9 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate gap steady
55.2% 25th pct 56.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Full-time in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.2 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
57.8% 42nd pct 57.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

12.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 12.3%
9.8% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.6% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.6% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 7.9%
8.1% Transport & warehousing even 8.2%
6.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.4 pts 5.9%
5.7% Public administration & safety even 5.7%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
4.1% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%

Occupations people work in

24.9% Professionals +0.4 pts ▸ 25.3%
16.1% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
15.7% Managers +1.1 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.0% Technicians & trades +0.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.3% Sales workers +1.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 8.1%
6.3% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 5.5%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 4.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +17 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
1,032 64th pct 1,049 71st pct
ERP in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +3,425 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
13,655 65th pct 17,080 78th pct
Growth in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +4.3 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
-1.9% 4th pct 2.4% 32nd pct
Businesses in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +200 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
1,790 83rd pct 1,990 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +112 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1,223 76th pct 1,111 69th pct
Max temp in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.1 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
23.6 49th pct 23.5 48th pct
Min temp in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.1 higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
13.3 67th pct 13.4 68th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +1.4 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
8.0 86th pct 6.6 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.8 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
7.3 81st pct 6.5 69th pct
15-min city in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +2.8 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
93.1% 75th pct 95.9% 79th pct
Walk to shops in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +27.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
87.6% 72nd pct 59.9% 48th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +15.8 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
97.0% 80th pct 81.1% 57th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +15.0 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
79.6% 76th pct 64.5% 65th pct
Amenities/1k in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.1 more in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
10.4 26th pct 10.5 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +9 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
218 73rd pct 209 72nd pct
Mean slope in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Sans Souci - Ramsgate +0.3 pts higher in Sans Souci - Ramsgate
3.0% 11th pct 3.4% 16th pct

Compare Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh with nearby areas

Compare Sans Souci - Ramsgate with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh vs Sans Souci - Ramsgate [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/119041380/monterey-brighton-le-sands-kyeemagh/vs/119041382/sans-souci-ramsgate