Compare

Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh vs Rockdale - Banksia

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh profile · Rockdale - Banksia profile

Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh Rockdale - Banksia

Rockdale - Banksia and Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh are neighbouring areas with distinct demographics. Rockdale - Banksia is a much younger place, with a typical resident aged 35, compared to 44 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh. It is also more diverse, with 57.8% of people born overseas and 62.3% using a language other than English at home, figures that are far higher than those in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh. Rockdale - Banksia has seen much more growth since 2021, rising by 15.5% while the population in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh fell by 1.9%.

Both areas have a similar share of people living with a mental health condition, with figures around the national average. They are also alike in their typical weekly personal incomes, which sit around $800. While they share these traits, the gap in their ages has widened since 2011. The difference in the number of people born overseas has also grown, and more adults in Rockdale - Banksia now hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to their neighbours.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +5,957 larger in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
13,896 72nd pct 19,853 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,125
  • First area, 2016: 13,969
  • First area, 2021: 13,896
  • Second area, 2011: 18,325
  • Second area, 2016: 19,961
  • Second area, 2021: 19,853
Median age in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +9 yrs older in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
44 yrs 75th pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.3 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
0.9% 24th pct 0.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +7.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
21.3% 73rd pct 14.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Under 15 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
14.5% 17th pct 14.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
7.9% 16th pct 7.9% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Age structure

27.3% Young adults (25–44) +11.3 pts ▸ 38.6%
27.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.9 pts 20.4%
21.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.4 pts 14.0%
14.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.4 pts 14.1%
9.6% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 12.9%

Marital status

45.2% Married +2.6 pts ▸ 47.8%
33.4% Never married +3.9 pts ▸ 37.3%
11.1% Divorced ◂ +3.5 pts 7.6%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 4.2%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh Rockdale - Banksia

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Rockdale - Banksia: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Rockdale - Banksia: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Rockdale - Banksia: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Rockdale - Banksia: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Rockdale - Banksia: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Rockdale - Banksia: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Rockdale - Banksia: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Rockdale - Banksia: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Rockdale - Banksia: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Rockdale - Banksia: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Rockdale - Banksia: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Rockdale - Banksia: 6.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Rockdale - Banksia: 5.6% males, 5.3% females
  • 20–24 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Rockdale - Banksia: 5.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 15–19 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Rockdale - Banksia: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Rockdale - Banksia: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 5–9 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Rockdale - Banksia: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Rockdale - Banksia: 2.9% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +17.2 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
40.6% 84th pct 57.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Country of birth

53.6% Australia ◂ +16.4 pts 37.2%
0.3% Nepal +12.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
1.8% China +4.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.0% Philippines +2.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% India +1.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.5% England ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.8% Vietnam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

19.5% Greek ◂ +14.9 pts 4.5%
14.2% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 10.4%
13.3% English ◂ +2.8 pts 10.5%
4.7% Chinese +7.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.9% Italian ◂ +2.1 pts 3.7%
5.3% Irish ◂ +1.7 pts 3.7%
1.4% Filipino +2.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%
1.5% Indian +1.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.6% German ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
0.5% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +14.0 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap steady
48.3% 89th pct 62.3% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%
Limited English in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +3.8 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap steady
6.2% 86th pct 10.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Language used at home

45.4% English only ◂ +14.1 pts 31.3%
14.3% Greek ◂ +11.0 pts 3.3%
6.8% Arabic ◂ +1.4 pts 5.4%
1.8% Mandarin +3.2 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.4% Cantonese +2.8 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.4% Tagalog +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.0% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Hindi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.2% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +4.0 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap narrowing
17.9% 5th pct 21.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

Religious affiliation

63.1% Christianity ◂ +23.5 pts 39.6%
17.9% No religion +4.0 pts ▸ 21.9%
1.4% Hinduism +13.5 pts ▸ 14.9%
7.9% Islam +3.0 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.1% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 6.9%
1.8% Buddhism +3.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +7.5 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
63.5% 64th pct 71.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.0%
Bachelor+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +8.1 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
26.2% 61st pct 34.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
4 57th pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.56 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1.99 48th pct 1.43 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +7 more in Rockdale - Banksia
43 85th pct 50 88th pct
Students in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +119 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
934 35th pct 815 31st pct
Avg size in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +30 larger in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
234 24th pct 204 21st pct
ICSEA in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +17 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1,065 71st pct 1,048 64th pct

Highest year of school

63.5% Year 12 +7.5 pts ▸ 71.0%
14.8% Year 10 ◂ +4.8 pts 9.9%
10.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.2 pts 8.4%
3.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 3.5%

Highest qualification level

29.3% Bachelor degree +5.7 pts ▸ 35.0%
20.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.9 pts 13.4%
17.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 16.4%
10.1% Postgraduate degree +5.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
1.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

24.9% Management & commerce +3.3 pts ▸ 28.2%
12.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.8 pts 10.6%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 9.8%
3.8% Information technology +4.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.5% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.2% Education ◂ +2.3 pts 3.9%
5.6% Architecture & building ◂ +2.4 pts 3.2%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 3.9%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$20 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
$815 52nd pct $795 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $592
  • First area, 2016: $706
  • First area, 2021: $815
  • Second area, 2011: $532
  • Second area, 2016: $648
  • Second area, 2021: $795
Household income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$263 higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
$1,647 44th pct $1,910 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,178
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,647
  • Second area, 2011: $1,324
  • Second area, 2016: $1,639
  • Second area, 2021: $1,910
Family income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$83 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
$2,131 53rd pct $2,048 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,472
  • First area, 2016: $1,764
  • First area, 2021: $2,131
  • Second area, 2011: $1,350
  • Second area, 2016: $1,610
  • Second area, 2021: $2,048
High earners in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +3.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
13.1% 62nd pct 9.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
High-income homes in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.2 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap steady
22.5% 56th pct 22.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Household income distribution

28.5% $1,500–$2,999 +5.8 pts ▸ 34.3%
26.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 24.0%
17.4% Under $650 ◂ +4.1 pts 13.3%
13.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 11.4%
9.6% $3,000–$3,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 11.3%

Personal income distribution

39.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 38.5%
29.5% $650–$1,499 +6.1 pts ▸ 35.5%
18.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 15.7%
5.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 3.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +5.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
24.2% 26th pct 18.9% 9th pct
Mental health in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
5.3% 13th pct 4.6% 9th pct
Needs assistance in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.1 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
6.5% 69th pct 5.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Arthritis ◂ +2.8 pts 5.3%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 6.3%
5.7% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 4.5%
5.5% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
5.3% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.2% None +6.5 pts ▸ 73.7%
16.9% One condition ◂ +3.9 pts 13.0%
4.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
8.6% 11th pct 7.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Unpaid carers in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +3.6 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
12.5% 55th pct 8.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Unpaid child care in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.9 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
20.6% 15th pct 19.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Defence service in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.5 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1.1% 12th pct 0.7% 3rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.3 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
17.8% 22nd pct 16.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +2 larger in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
121 37th pct 119 37th pct
Median age in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +2 yrs older in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
31 yrs 88th pct 29 yrs 81st pct
Year 12 in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +15.2 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
45.5% 55th pct 60.7% 84th pct
Unemployment in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +10.2 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
0.0% 0th pct 10.2% 51st pct
Median income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$179 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
$966 87th pct $787 74th pct
Household income in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$306 higher in Rockdale - Banksia
$1,875 60th pct $2,181 77th pct
Indigenous language in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +4.1 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
6.6% 61st pct 2.5% 25th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.3 larger in Rockdale - Banksia gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +3.2 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
16.1% 72nd pct 12.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Living alone in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +9.8 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap narrowing
32.7% 83rd pct 22.9% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%

Family composition

55.9% Couples with children +0.2 pts ▸ 56.1%
26.4% Couples without children +2.4 pts ▸ 28.8%
16.1% One-parent families ◂ +3.2 pts 12.9%
1.5% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%

Household size

32.7% 1 person ◂ +9.8 pts 22.9%
32.0% 2 people ◂ +0.1 pts 32.0%
15.0% 3 people +4.8 pts ▸ 19.9%
13.1% 4 people +2.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
4.6% 5 people +1.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.5% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$10 higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap narrowing
$450 80th pct $460 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $440
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $470
  • Second area, 2021: $460
Mortgage in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +$299 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
$2,484 87th pct $2,185 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,484
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,185
People / bedroom in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.20 higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.10 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +5.4 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
37.6% 75th pct 43.1% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.1%
Owned outright in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +8.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
33.7% 54th pct 25.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Separate houses in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +3.4 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
37.2% 10th pct 33.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
3+ bedrooms in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +9.8 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
48.8% 10th pct 39.1% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%

How homes are owned or rented

37.6% Rented +5.4 pts ▸ 43.1%
33.7% Owned outright ◂ +8.7 pts 25.0%
25.7% Owned with a mortgage +3.2 pts ▸ 28.9%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
1.3% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

48.7% Flat or apartment +10.6 pts ▸ 59.3%
37.2% Separate house ◂ +3.4 pts 33.8%
13.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +8.9 pts 4.9%
0.4% Other dwelling +1.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Bedrooms per home

43.0% 2 bedrooms +6.9 pts ▸ 49.9%
29.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 24.7%
13.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.8 pts 10.0%
5.6% 1 bedroom +3.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.1% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 4.4%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

54.2% $350–$549 +4.2 pts ▸ 58.4%
20.6% $550–$749 ◂ +1.9 pts 18.7%
10.4% $200–$349 +0.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.8% $750 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 3.4%
4.2% Under $200 +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.6% $1,800–$2,999 +13.1 pts ▸ 38.7%
37.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +12.4 pts 24.7%
16.9% $1,000–$1,799 +1.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
11.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.8 pts 11.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +6.2 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap steady
11.6% 86th pct 17.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Work from home in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +4.7 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap widening
32.4% 85th pct 27.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
PT commute in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +11.6 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap narrowing
2.4% 58th pct 14.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
70 74th pct 72 75th pct
Stops/1k in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.41 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
5.04 61st pct 3.63 40th pct
Departures/1k in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +212.3 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1,558.2 75th pct 1,345.9 69th pct
PT routes in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +15 more in Rockdale - Banksia
4 29th pct 19 86th pct
Stop walk in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +2 longer in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
4 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1 longer in Rockdale - Banksia
15 26th pct 16 29th pct
Reach 30 min in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +23,782 more in Rockdale - Banksia
33,749 78th pct 57,531 87th pct
Reach 45 min in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +96,138 more in Rockdale - Banksia
134,846 77th pct 230,984 86th pct
Transit to city in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +9 longer in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
55 44th pct 46 27th pct

How people get to work

42.2% Car (driver) ◂ +10.9 pts 31.3%
32.4% Worked at home ◂ +4.7 pts 27.8%
1.5% Train +10.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
1.7% Walked +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.8% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.9% Bus +1.0 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

46.9% 1 vehicle +3.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
28.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.5 pts 23.3%
11.6% No vehicle +6.2 pts ▸ 17.8%
8.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 6.1%
4.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +9.4 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
34.9% 37th pct 44.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%
Recent arrivals in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +15.4 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
8.7% 38th pct 24.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.5 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap steady
5.2% 63rd pct 6.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Participation in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +6.0 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia gap widening
55.2% 25th pct 61.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%
Full-time in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +4.3 pts higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh gap steady
57.8% 42nd pct 53.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 65.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Industries people work in

12.7% Health care & social assistance +2.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
8.6% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Construction ◂ +3.6 pts 6.2%
5.6% Accommodation & food +4.0 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.6% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 8.5%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +2.5 pts 5.7%
8.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 6.9%
6.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.5 pts 5.8%
3.4% Administrative & support +2.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
4.1% Manufacturing +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.1% Other services ◂ +1.2 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

24.9% Professionals ◂ +1.8 pts 23.1%
16.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.6 pts 12.5%
15.7% Managers ◂ +5.3 pts 10.4%
6.3% Labourers +6.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.8% Community & personal service +3.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.0% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.3% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 5.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +2 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +19 higher in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
1,032 64th pct 1,013 57th pct
ERP in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +9,448 higher in Rockdale - Banksia
13,655 65th pct 23,103 88th pct
Growth in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +17.3 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
-1.9% 4th pct 15.5% 88th pct
Businesses in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +608 higher in Rockdale - Banksia
1,790 83rd pct 2,398 86th pct

Environment & Climate

1,223 76th pct 1,223 76th pct
23.6 49th pct 23.6 49th pct
13.3 67th pct 13.3 67th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.1 higher in Rockdale - Banksia
8.0 86th pct 9.0 97th pct
Types ≤15 min in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +0.6 more in Rockdale - Banksia
7.3 81st pct 8.0 99th pct
15-min city in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +6.9 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
93.1% 75th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +12.4 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
87.6% 72nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +3.0 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
97.0% 80th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +18.1 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
79.6% 76th pct 97.7% 95th pct
Amenities/1k in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +1.8 more in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh
10.4 26th pct 8.6 14th pct
Intersections/km² in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +42 higher in Rockdale - Banksia
218 73rd pct 259 78th pct
Mean slope in Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemaghin Rockdale - Banksia +2.4 pts higher in Rockdale - Banksia
3.0% 11th pct 5.4% 52nd pct

Compare Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh with nearby areas

Compare Rockdale - Banksia with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Monterey - Brighton-le-Sands - Kyeemagh vs Rockdale - Banksia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/119041380/monterey-brighton-le-sands-kyeemagh/vs/119041381/rockdale-banksia