Compare
Campsie - North vs Earlwood
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Campsie - North profile · Earlwood profile
Campsie - North Earlwood
Earlwood and Campsie - North are neighbouring areas with very different housing and economic profiles. Earlwood is dominated by separate houses, with 80.2% of homes being detached and 44.5% owned outright. It has a wealthier population, where 33.6% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Campsie - North is defined by high-density living, with 63.2% of homes being flats or apartments and 49.2% of households renting. It is also much more culturally diverse; 66.9% of its residents were born overseas and 74.9% use a language other than English at home, figures that are far higher than in Earlwood.
Everyday life in both areas shares several common threads, as they have the same typical commute time to the city and a similar number of people per home. Residents in both places enjoy easy access to parks and local amenities within a 15-minute walk. However, the gap in home ownership and income remains significant, while Campsie - North continues to see a much higher rate of recent overseas arrivals compared to Earlwood.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Campsie - North: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Earlwood: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Campsie - North: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Earlwood: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Campsie - North: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Earlwood: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Campsie - North: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Earlwood: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Campsie - North: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Earlwood: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Campsie - North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Earlwood: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Campsie - North: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Earlwood: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Campsie - North: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Earlwood: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Campsie - North: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Earlwood: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Campsie - North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Earlwood: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Campsie - North: 4.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Earlwood: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Campsie - North: 5.1% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Earlwood: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Campsie - North: 5.2% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Earlwood: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Campsie - North: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Earlwood: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Campsie - North: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Earlwood: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Campsie - North: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Earlwood: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Campsie - North: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Earlwood: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Campsie - North: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Earlwood: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Campsie - North with nearby areas
Compare Earlwood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campsie - North vs Earlwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/119021659/campsie-north/vs/119021662/earlwood