Compare

Rosebery - Beaconsfield vs Waterloo

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Rosebery - Beaconsfield profile · Waterloo profile

Rosebery - Beaconsfield Waterloo

Waterloo and Rosebery - Beaconsfield are neighbouring inner-city areas with distinct housing and social profiles. Waterloo has a much higher share of renters at 72.7% and more people living alone (40.5%). It also has a larger First Nations population, though typical First Nations household incomes are far lower here at $703 compared to $2,386 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield. Rosebery - Beaconsfield has more family-sized homes, with 30.6% having three or more bedrooms compared to 14.8% in Waterloo, and it has a far higher share of separate houses (15.6% vs 0.5%).

Both areas are almost identical in their typical weekly family income, which sits around $2,700 to $2,900. This similarity exists alongside a pattern of growth, as both populations grew by about 12% since 2021. While they share a high proportion of overseas-born residents (over 50%), Waterloo remains more reliant on public transport, with 38.3% of homes having no motor vehicle compared to 17.3% in Rosebery - Beaconsfield.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +4,089 larger in Waterloo
12,290 64th pct 16,379 81st pct
Median age in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1 yrs older in Waterloo
32 yrs 9th pct 33 yrs 11th pct
First Nations in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.8 pts higher in Waterloo
1.0% 28th pct 2.8% 59th pct
Aged 65+ in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +2.7 pts higher in Waterloo
7.7% 9th pct 10.4% 16th pct
Under 15 in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3.7 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
11.5% 10th pct 7.8% 3rd pct
De facto in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.9 pts higher in Waterloo
24.0% 100th pct 25.9% 100th pct

Age structure

52.0% Young adults (25–44) +2.1 pts ▸ 54.1%
15.9% Older adults (45–64) +0.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.4 pts 11.4%
11.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.7 pts 7.8%
7.7% Seniors (65+) +2.7 pts ▸ 10.4%

Marital status

56.2% Never married +8.3 pts ▸ 64.4%
33.9% Married ◂ +11.5 pts 22.4%
5.5% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.1% Widowed +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.3% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Rosebery - Beaconsfield Waterloo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Waterloo: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Waterloo: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Waterloo: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Waterloo: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
  • 65–69 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in Waterloo: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Waterloo: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 55–59 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in Waterloo: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 50–54 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in Waterloo: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 45–49 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Waterloo: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 40–44 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Waterloo: 4.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 6.1% males, 5.7% females; 35–39 in Waterloo: 6.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 8.9% males, 8.0% females; 30–34 in Waterloo: 9.6% males, 8.5% females
  • 25–29 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 7.9% males, 8.4% females; 25–29 in Waterloo: 9.0% males, 8.6% females
  • 20–24 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 4.8% males, 5.2% females; 20–24 in Waterloo: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
  • 15–19 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Waterloo: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 10–14 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in Waterloo: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 5–9 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Waterloo: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
  • 0–4 in Rosebery - Beaconsfield: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Waterloo: 2.1% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3.5 pts higher in Waterloo
50.7% 93rd pct 54.2% 96th pct

Country of birth

43.9% Australia ◂ +6.8 pts 37.2%
11.6% China ◂ +0.1 pts 11.5%
4.0% England +1.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.1% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.7% India ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.3% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.7% Vietnam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% South Africa even 0.8%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

19.0% English +2.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
20.7% Chinese ◂ +1.5 pts 19.1%
14.9% Australian ◂ +1.3 pts 13.5%
10.2% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 9.5%
6.5% Greek ◂ +5.1 pts 1.4%
5.2% Scottish +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.4% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%
2.3% German +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Indian even 2.5%
2.2% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
1.2% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Language

Other language in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +2.7 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
42.2% 86th pct 39.5% 83rd pct
Limited English in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +2.4 pts higher in Waterloo
5.0% 82nd pct 7.4% 88th pct

Language used at home

52.3% English only ◂ +0.4 pts 51.8%
12.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 12.0%
4.5% Greek ◂ +4.0 pts 0.5%
3.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
0.7% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Italian even 1.0%
0.9% Arabic even 0.9%
0.8% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +6.8 pts higher in Waterloo
44.2% 63rd pct 51.1% 88th pct

Religious affiliation

44.2% No religion +6.8 pts ▸ 51.1%
39.2% Christianity ◂ +10.5 pts 28.7%
7.7% Not stated +2.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.2% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.2% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
1.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.5% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +5.8 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
81.1% 94th pct 75.4% 85th pct
Bachelor+ in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.6 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
49.1% 92nd pct 47.5% 90th pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.16 more in Waterloo
1.41 29th pct 1.57 34th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +14 more in Waterloo
58 90th pct 72 95th pct
Students in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +438 more in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
543 19th pct 105 3rd pct
Avg size in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +219 larger in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
272 28th pct 53 1st pct
ICSEA in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +148 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
1,073 74th pct 925 13th pct

Highest year of school

81.1% Year 12 ◂ +5.8 pts 75.4%
5.6% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.3% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.9% Year 11 +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%

Highest qualification level

41.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.0 pts 40.0%
19.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.6 pts 18.3%
12.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 11.5%
11.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.6 pts 9.4%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.7% Certificate I / II even 0.7%

Field of qualification

27.5% Management & commerce ◂ +1.5 pts 26.0%
12.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 12.1%
10.9% Engineering & related ◂ +2.2 pts 8.7%
7.9% Creative arts +1.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.9% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 6.3%
5.6% Information technology even 5.6%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 4.3%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences even 3.8%
0.6% Agriculture & environment even 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$103 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$1,275 91st pct $1,172 88th pct
Household income in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$338 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$2,366 86th pct $2,028 68th pct
Family income in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$184 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$2,883 87th pct $2,699 82nd pct
High earners in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.7 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
23.4% 89th pct 21.7% 87th pct
High-income homes in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +7.0 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
36.0% 86th pct 29.0% 73rd pct

Household income distribution

33.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 28.0%
9.8% Under $650 +11.6 pts ▸ 21.5%
21.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 16.8%
16.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 15.7%
14.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 12.2%

Personal income distribution

29.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 27.0%
29.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.0 pts 25.7%
25.0% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 29.4%
9.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 8.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +5.0 pts higher in Waterloo
16.3% 4th pct 21.3% 14th pct
Mental health in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3.1 pts higher in Waterloo
5.6% 14th pct 8.7% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.9 pts higher in Waterloo
2.6% 8th pct 4.5% 31st pct

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.4% Other condition +2.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.5% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.1% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.1% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.4% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

76.6% None ◂ +8.2 pts 68.4%
13.0% One condition +2.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
2.6% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.7% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.3 pts higher in Waterloo
9.2% 14th pct 9.5% 15th pct
Unpaid carers in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.3 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
6.6% 4th pct 5.3% 0th pct
Unpaid child care in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +7.2 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
18.3% 11th pct 11.1% 0th pct
1.8% 24th pct 1.8% 24th pct
Housework 15h+ in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3.2 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
13.8% 8th pct 10.6% 1st pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +331 larger in Waterloo
122 38th pct 453 76th pct
Median age in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +4 yrs older in Waterloo
28 yrs 76th pct 32 yrs 89th pct
Year 12 in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +38.6 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
75.7% 96th pct 37.2% 34th pct
Unemployment in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +6.8 pts higher in Waterloo
5.7% 27th pct 12.5% 65th pct
Median income in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$701 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$1,142 93rd pct $441 10th pct
Household income in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$1,683 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$2,386 86th pct $703 0th pct
Indigenous language in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo even
4.9% 47th pct 4.9% 46th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.4 larger in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
2.2 14th pct 1.8 0th pct
One-parent in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3.2 pts higher in Waterloo
8.7% 10th pct 11.9% 38th pct
Living alone in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +13.1 pts higher in Waterloo
27.3% 60th pct 40.5% 96th pct

Family composition

42.7% Couples without children +13.2 pts ▸ 55.9%
46.4% Couples with children ◂ +17.0 pts 29.5%
8.7% One-parent families +3.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
2.2% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

42.5% 2 people ◂ +0.7 pts 41.8%
27.3% 1 person +13.1 pts ▸ 40.5%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +5.9 pts 11.7%
9.3% 4 people ◂ +4.9 pts 4.5%
2.4% 5 people ◂ +1.2 pts 1.1%
1.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$70 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$600 98th pct $530 91st pct
Mortgage in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +$100 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
$2,600 89th pct $2,500 87th pct
1.10 95th pct 1.10 95th pct
Renting in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +18.9 pts higher in Waterloo
53.8% 91st pct 72.7% 100th pct
Owned outright in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +10.1 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
16.3% 11th pct 6.2% 0th pct
Separate houses in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +15.1 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
15.6% 3rd pct 0.5% 0th pct
3+ bedrooms in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +15.8 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
30.6% 3rd pct 14.8% 0th pct

How homes are owned or rented

53.8% Rented +18.9 pts ▸ 72.7%
27.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.8 pts 17.8%
16.3% Owned outright ◂ +10.1 pts 6.2%
1.2% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

76.5% Flat or apartment +14.6 pts ▸ 91.1%
15.6% Separate house ◂ +15.1 pts 0.5%
7.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

47.0% 2 bedrooms +5.3 pts ▸ 52.4%
20.7% 1 bedroom +6.9 pts ▸ 27.6%
23.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.6 pts 13.3%
5.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.6 pts 1.3%
0.4% Studio / none +2.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

46.3% $550–$749 ◂ +9.2 pts 37.1%
29.6% $350–$549 ◂ +8.4 pts 21.2%
0.4% Under $200 +22.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
17.5% $750 or more ◂ +7.6 pts 9.8%
3.9% $200–$349 +1.7 pts ▸ 5.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.8% $1,800–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 39.4%
37.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 34.1%
12.1% $1,000–$1,799 +1.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
8.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.4 pts 7.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +20.9 pts higher in Waterloo
17.3% 90th pct 38.3% 100th pct
Work from home in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3.3 pts higher in Waterloo
48.8% 97th pct 52.0% 100th pct
PT commute in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.8 pts higher in Waterloo
4.6% 79th pct 6.5% 88th pct
PT stops in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +6 more in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
38 48th pct 32 42nd pct
Stops/1k in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.14 more in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
3.09 32nd pct 1.95 20th pct
Departures/1k in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +553.9 more in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
2,529.9 86th pct 1,975.9 83rd pct
PT routes in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3 more in Waterloo
9 57th pct 12 71st pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1 longer in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
8 7th pct 7 5th pct
Reach 30 min in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +61,755 more in Waterloo
75,711 88th pct 137,466 92nd pct
Reach 45 min in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +188,089 more in Waterloo
270,735 87th pct 458,824 91st pct
Transit to city in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +10 longer in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
39 17th pct 29 8th pct

How people get to work

48.8% Worked at home +3.3 pts ▸ 52.0%
23.9% Car (driver) ◂ +7.9 pts 16.0%
4.0% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.7% Bus +1.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%
1.2% Bicycle +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Motor vehicles per home

54.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.0 pts 49.7%
17.3% No vehicle +20.9 pts ▸ 38.3%
22.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.9 pts 10.4%
4.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 1.2%
1.6% 4 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.9 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
63.4% 94th pct 62.5% 93rd pct
Recent arrivals in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +7.2 pts higher in Waterloo
23.6% 88th pct 30.7% 95th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +2.4 pts higher in Waterloo
3.9% 29th pct 6.2% 77th pct
Participation in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +7.7 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
72.0% 90th pct 64.2% 62nd pct
Full-time in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1.1 pts higher in Waterloo
66.6% 90th pct 67.7% 92nd pct

Industries people work in

15.2% Professional & technical +3.2 pts ▸ 18.4%
9.1% Finance & insurance +0.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 9.2%
8.1% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 6.4%
7.8% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
7.7% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 6.5%
5.9% Accommodation & food +0.6 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
4.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 3.9%
3.4% Media & telecommunications +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.9% Administrative & support +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

36.7% Professionals +4.5 pts ▸ 41.2%
18.9% Managers ◂ +1.1 pts 17.8%
13.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.4 pts 10.6%
9.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 8.1%
7.2% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 6.8%
6.5% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.9% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +6 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +3 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
4 36th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +1 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +68 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
1,142 96th pct 1,074 79th pct
ERP in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +4,638 higher in Waterloo
13,993 67th pct 18,631 84th pct
Growth in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.8 pts higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
12.9% 86th pct 12.1% 86th pct
Businesses in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +76 higher in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
1,776 83rd pct 1,700 81st pct

Environment & Climate

1,390 86th pct 1,390 86th pct
23.4 46th pct 23.4 46th pct
13.7 72nd pct 13.7 72nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.2 higher in Waterloo
9.5 100th pct 9.6 100th pct
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +0.7 more in Rosebery - Beaconsfield
11.6 34th pct 10.8 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +260 higher in Waterloo
392 89th pct 653 99th pct
Mean slope in Rosebery - Beaconsfieldin Waterloo +5.0 pts higher in Waterloo
3.7% 22nd pct 8.7% 86th pct

Compare Rosebery - Beaconsfield with nearby areas

Compare Waterloo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rosebery - Beaconsfield vs Waterloo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117031643/rosebery-beaconsfield/vs/117031647/waterloo