Compare
Surry Hills vs Waterloo
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Surry Hills profile · Waterloo profile
Surry Hills Waterloo
Waterloo and Surry Hills are neighbouring inner-city areas with similar population sizes. Waterloo is notably more diverse, with 54.2% of people born overseas and 39.5% using another language at home, compared to 44.2% and 25.6% in Surry Hills. Surry Hills is generally wealthier, with a typical family income of $3,551 per week, which is well higher than the $2,699 seen in Waterloo. Education and school access also differ sharply; Surry Hills has far more school enrolments (1,954) and larger average school sizes than Waterloo.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who served in the Defence Force. They also share a very similar housing profile, with the same number of people per home (1.8) and nearly identical typical weekly rents. While Surry Hills is currently more affluent and has more walkable amenities, both areas maintain high proportions of residents with university degrees and a strong presence of apartments.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,342
- First area, 2016: 16,412
- First area, 2021: 15,828
- Second area, 2021: 16,379
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Surry Hills: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Waterloo: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Surry Hills: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Waterloo: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Surry Hills: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Waterloo: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Surry Hills: 1.5% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Waterloo: 1.5% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Surry Hills: 2.0% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in Waterloo: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Surry Hills: 2.7% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Waterloo: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Surry Hills: 3.6% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in Waterloo: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
- 50–54 in Surry Hills: 4.2% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in Waterloo: 2.7% males, 1.8% females
- 45–49 in Surry Hills: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Waterloo: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
- 40–44 in Surry Hills: 5.3% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Waterloo: 4.1% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Surry Hills: 6.8% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Waterloo: 6.6% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in Surry Hills: 9.5% males, 6.9% females; 30–34 in Waterloo: 9.6% males, 8.5% females
- 25–29 in Surry Hills: 8.7% males, 7.5% females; 25–29 in Waterloo: 9.0% males, 8.6% females
- 20–24 in Surry Hills: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Waterloo: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 15–19 in Surry Hills: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in Waterloo: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 10–14 in Surry Hills: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 10–14 in Waterloo: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 5–9 in Surry Hills: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 5–9 in Waterloo: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 0–4 in Surry Hills: 1.3% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in Waterloo: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $986
- First area, 2016: $1,160
- First area, 2021: $1,442
- Second area, 2021: $1,172
- First area, 2011: $1,760
- First area, 2016: $2,144
- First area, 2021: $2,308
- Second area, 2021: $2,028
- First area, 2011: $2,448
- First area, 2016: $2,944
- First area, 2021: $3,551
- Second area, 2021: $2,699
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.8
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 1.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $550
- Second area, 2021: $530
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,839
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Surry Hills with nearby areas
Compare Waterloo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Surry Hills vs Waterloo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117031336/surry-hills/vs/117031647/waterloo