Compare

Redfern vs Sydney (North) - Millers Point

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Redfern profile · Sydney (North) - Millers Point profile

Redfern Sydney (North) - Millers Point

Redfern and Sydney (North) - Millers Point are neighbouring inner-city areas with very different social profiles. Sydney (North) - Millers Point is far more diverse, with 54.2% of people born overseas and 37.4% using another language at home, compared to 40.2% and 27.0% in Redfern. In contrast, Redfern is far more likely to have residents with no religion, at 54.6% compared to 40.8% in Sydney (North) - Millers Point. There is also a large gap in First Nations outcomes; typical personal income for First Nations people in Sydney (North) - Millers Point is $1,593, which is far higher than the $580 seen in Redfern.

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including almost identical population growth since 2021 and a similar number of people working from home. Both areas are dominated by apartments and have very few detached houses. While Sydney (North) - Millers Point has far more public transport stops and walkable amenities, both areas are very close to the city. This proximity is reflected in the high proportion of people in both neighbourhoods who do not own a motor vehicle.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +5,666 larger in Redfern
13,670 71st pct 8,004 41st pct
Median age in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1 yrs older in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
36 yrs 29th pct 37 yrs 36th pct
First Nations in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +3.0 pts higher in Redfern
3.4% 65th pct 0.4% 7th pct
Aged 65+ in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.4 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
13.3% 27th pct 14.7% 34th pct
Under 15 in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +3.1 pts higher in Redfern
8.4% 4th pct 5.4% 0th pct
De facto in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +2.7 pts higher in Redfern
22.0% 98th pct 19.3% 93rd pct

Age structure

44.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.7 pts ▸ 46.4%
23.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
13.3% Seniors (65+) +1.4 pts ▸ 14.7%
10.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 10.0%
8.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.1 pts 5.4%

Marital status

63.4% Never married ◂ +13.7 pts 49.8%
22.2% Married +14.3 pts ▸ 36.5%
9.0% Divorced even 9.0%
3.1% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 2.3%
2.3% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Redfern Sydney (North) - Millers Point

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Redfern: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Redfern: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Redfern: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Redfern: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Redfern: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Redfern: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Redfern: 3.4% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Redfern: 4.0% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Redfern: 3.9% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Redfern: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Redfern: 5.5% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 5.8% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Redfern: 7.4% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 6.5% males, 7.0% females
  • 25–29 in Redfern: 7.1% males, 6.9% females; 25–29 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 7.9% males, 6.7% females
  • 20–24 in Redfern: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 20–24 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Redfern: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 10–14 in Redfern: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 10–14 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
  • 5–9 in Redfern: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 0–4 in Redfern: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Sydney (North) - Millers Point: 1.3% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +14.0 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
40.2% 83rd pct 54.2% 96th pct

Country of birth

52.2% Australia ◂ +13.9 pts 38.3%
4.2% China +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.7% England +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.4% India +3.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 2.5%
1.0% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

28.2% English ◂ +5.3 pts 22.9%
20.4% Australian ◂ +7.2 pts 13.2%
8.9% Chinese +7.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.6% Irish ◂ +2.5 pts 9.1%
8.5% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 6.3%
2.2% Indian +2.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.7% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.8% German ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
2.6% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 1.6%
1.5% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Language

Other language in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +10.5 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
27.0% 73rd pct 37.4% 82nd pct
Limited English in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.6 pts higher in Redfern
5.3% 84th pct 3.7% 75th pct

Language used at home

64.8% English only ◂ +10.1 pts 54.7%
3.6% Mandarin +3.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.2% Cantonese +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.6% Hindi +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.2% Arabic ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
1.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +13.8 pts higher in Redfern
54.6% 94th pct 40.8% 48th pct

Religious affiliation

54.6% No religion ◂ +13.8 pts 40.8%
26.9% Christianity +8.4 pts ▸ 35.3%
10.0% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 9.7%
3.6% Buddhism +2.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
1.5% Hinduism +2.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.4% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Judaism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.5% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +6.2 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
75.3% 85th pct 81.5% 95th pct
Bachelor+ in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +7.7 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
48.7% 92nd pct 56.4% 100th pct
Schools in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +5 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
2 14th pct 7 86th pct
Schools/1k kids in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +14.47 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1.73 40th pct 16.20 100th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +8 more in Redfern
79 98th pct 71 95th pct
Students in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +2,840 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
95 3rd pct 2,935 77th pct
Avg size in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +442 larger in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
48 0th pct 489 59th pct
ICSEA in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +305 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
845 3rd pct 1,150 96th pct

Highest year of school

75.3% Year 12 +6.2 pts ▸ 81.5%
6.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.8 pts 5.1%
5.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.1 pts 2.2%
3.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%

Highest qualification level

41.3% Bachelor degree +1.5 pts ▸ 42.8%
18.5% Postgraduate degree +3.4 pts ▸ 21.9%
11.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.5 pts 5.2%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Field of qualification

20.7% Management & commerce +11.8 pts ▸ 32.6%
16.3% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
11.9% Creative arts ◂ +7.1 pts 4.8%
7.8% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
7.2% Health ◂ +0.7 pts 6.5%
3.9% Information technology +2.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.4 pts 3.2%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.1% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 2.7%
4.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%
0.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$331 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$1,178 88th pct $1,509 99th pct
Household income in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$341 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$2,116 73rd pct $2,457 88th pct
Family income in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$242 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$3,208 91st pct $3,450 95th pct
High earners in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +10.0 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
24.3% 90th pct 34.3% 100th pct
High-income homes in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +8.0 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
34.2% 84th pct 42.2% 93rd pct

Household income distribution

23.0% $4,000 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 31.9%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 29.7%
20.2% Under $650 ◂ +11.6 pts 8.7%
16.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 14.6%
11.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 10.3%

Personal income distribution

29.1% Under $650 ◂ +8.7 pts 20.4%
25.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 25.0%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 24.5%
11.5% $3,000 or more +9.8 pts ▸ 21.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +8.8 pts higher in Redfern
26.8% 41st pct 18.0% 7th pct
Mental health in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +6.7 pts higher in Redfern
11.7% 86th pct 5.0% 11th pct
Needs assistance in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +2.6 pts higher in Redfern
4.5% 32nd pct 1.9% 4th pct

Long-term health conditions reported

11.7% Mental health ◂ +6.7 pts 5.0%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +2.9 pts 5.6%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 5.2%
6.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%
3.5% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
3.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%
2.5% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.9% None +8.7 pts ▸ 72.6%
18.8% One condition ◂ +5.0 pts 13.8%
5.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 3.2%
2.6% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.6 pts higher in Redfern
13.8% 44th pct 13.2% 40th pct
Unpaid carers in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.2 pts higher in Redfern
7.5% 7th pct 6.3% 3rd pct
Unpaid child care in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.8 pts higher in Redfern
11.9% 0th pct 10.1% 0th pct
Defence service in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.1 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1.2% 12th pct 2.3% 34th pct
Housework 15h+ in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.6 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
11.9% 4th pct 12.4% 5th pct

First Nations

First Nations people in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +431 larger in Redfern
462 77th pct 31 10th pct
Median age in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1 yrs older in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
34 yrs 93rd pct 35 yrs 95th pct
Year 12 in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +20.7 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
45.9% 56th pct 66.7% 89th pct
8.5% 40th pct —
Median income in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$1,013 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$580 38th pct $1,593 100th pct
Household income in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$1,254 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$1,058 8th pct $2,312 83rd pct
Indigenous language in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.8 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
12.1% 86th pct 12.9% 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.1 larger in Redfern
1.9 4th pct 1.8 0th pct
One-parent in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +5.4 pts higher in Redfern
11.7% 36th pct 6.3% 0th pct
Living alone in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +2.7 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
42.0% 98th pct 44.7% 100th pct

Family composition

49.0% Couples without children +14.4 pts ▸ 63.4%
36.8% Couples with children ◂ +8.9 pts 27.9%
11.7% One-parent families ◂ +5.4 pts 6.3%
2.5% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 2.2%

Household size

42.0% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 44.7%
35.7% 2 people +5.2 pts ▸ 40.9%
12.4% 3 people ◂ +3.7 pts 8.8%
7.2% 4 people ◂ +2.8 pts 4.4%
1.8% 5 people ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
0.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$140 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$500 88th pct $640 100th pct
Mortgage in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +$211 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
$2,789 92nd pct $3,000 96th pct
People / bedroom in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.10 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1.00 90th pct 1.10 95th pct
Renting in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +3.5 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
62.4% 96th pct 65.9% 99th pct
Owned outright in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +4.5 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
14.2% 8th pct 18.7% 14th pct
Separate houses in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.7 pts higher in Redfern
1.3% 0th pct 0.6% 0th pct
3+ bedrooms in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +10.1 pts higher in Redfern
27.7% 2nd pct 17.7% 0th pct

How homes are owned or rented

62.4% Rented +3.5 pts ▸ 65.9%
20.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.6 pts 12.7%
14.2% Owned outright +4.5 pts ▸ 18.7%
1.2% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

69.0% Flat or apartment +23.8 pts ▸ 92.8%
27.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +22.1 pts 5.8%
1.3% Separate house ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

42.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.9 pts 37.9%
24.4% 1 bedroom +13.7 pts ▸ 38.1%
20.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.5 pts 15.2%
5.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.7 pts 1.9%
3.2% Studio / none +2.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.5% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

16.6% $750 or more +19.1 pts ▸ 35.7%
26.1% $550–$749 +2.7 pts ▸ 28.7%
21.7% $350–$549 +7.0 pts ▸ 28.7%
23.6% Under $200 ◂ +22.3 pts 1.3%
9.2% $200–$349 ◂ +6.4 pts 2.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.3% $3,000 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 47.4%
27.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.3 pts 20.7%
10.7% $1,000–$1,799 +1.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.8% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 11.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +11.6 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
39.5% 100th pct 51.1% 100th pct
Work from home in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.8 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
53.9% 100th pct 54.7% 100th pct
PT commute in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.1 pts higher in Redfern
7.1% 90th pct 7.0% 90th pct
PT stops in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +69 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
43 52nd pct 112 87th pct
Stops/1k in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +10.85 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
3.15 33rd pct 13.99 90th pct
Departures/1k in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +18,327.8 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
3,032.4 87th pct 21,360.2 100th pct
PT routes in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +90 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
26 86th pct 116 90th pct
Stop walk in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +2 longer in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1 7th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +5 longer in Redfern
5 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 30 min in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +31,839 more in Redfern
247,357 99th pct 215,518 97th pct
Reach 45 min in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +82,993 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
902,633 99th pct 985,626 100th pct
Transit to city in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +19 longer in Redfern
23 3rd pct 4 0th pct

How people get to work

53.9% Worked at home +0.8 pts ▸ 54.7%
6.9% Walked +8.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.8% Car (driver) ◂ +4.5 pts 8.3%
5.0% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 4.1%
2.6% Bicycle ◂ +1.9 pts 0.6%
1.8% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Motor vehicles per home

39.5% No vehicle +11.6 pts ▸ 51.1%
46.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.7 pts 37.4%
11.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%
1.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
0.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +11.2 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
53.2% 87th pct 64.4% 94th pct
Recent arrivals in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +9.5 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
22.7% 87th pct 32.2% 96th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.1 pts higher in Redfern
5.8% 73rd pct 4.7% 54th pct
Participation in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1.4 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
65.7% 69th pct 67.1% 75th pct
Full-time in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.6 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
65.6% 88th pct 66.1% 89th pct

Industries people work in

19.6% Professional & technical +1.2 pts ▸ 20.8%
8.0% Finance & insurance +9.7 pts ▸ 17.7%
11.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.3 pts 7.3%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +4.1 pts 4.4%
6.5% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.7% Retail trade ◂ +0.3 pts 6.4%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.7 pts 4.7%
4.8% Media & telecommunications ◂ +2.4 pts 2.4%
4.2% Construction even 4.2%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 2.1%
1.8% Rental & real estate +1.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

44.2% Professionals ◂ +3.0 pts 41.2%
17.0% Managers +6.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
10.6% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.1% Community & personal service ◂ +1.5 pts 5.6%
6.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 5.7%
5.8% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.4% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%
2.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 1.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +4 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
4 36th pct 8 71st pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +1 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +86 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1,080 81st pct 1,166 100th pct
ERP in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +6,426 higher in Redfern
15,731 74th pct 9,305 44th pct
13.6% 87th pct 13.6% 87th pct
Businesses in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +41,382 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1,762 83rd pct 43,144 100th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +29 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
1,390 86th pct 1,419 87th pct
23.4 46th pct 23.4 46th pct
13.7 72nd pct 13.7 71st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +0.1 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
9.6 100th pct 9.7 100th pct
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +81.6 more in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
16.5 61st pct 98.1 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +489 higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
651 99th pct 1,140 100th pct
Mean slope in Redfernin Sydney (North) - Millers Point +17.3 pts higher in Sydney (North) - Millers Point
6.4% 66th pct 23.6% 100th pct

Compare Redfern with nearby areas

Compare Sydney (North) - Millers Point with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Redfern vs Sydney (North) - Millers Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117031642/redfern/vs/117031644/sydney-millers-point