Compare
Petersham - Stanmore vs Lilyfield - Rozelle
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Petersham - Stanmore profile · Lilyfield - Rozelle profile
Petersham - Stanmore Lilyfield - Rozelle
Petersham - Stanmore and Lilyfield - Rozelle are neighbouring inner-west areas that differ most in their wealth and infrastructure. Lilyfield - Rozelle is wealthier, with 48.6% of households earning over $3,000 a week compared to 37.7% in Petersham - Stanmore. It also has more separate houses (32.4% versus 20.4%) and a larger share of children under 15. In contrast, Petersham - Stanmore has far more schools per 1,000 children (2.82 versus 1.61) and a higher number of people who use a language other than English at home (19.2% versus 15.0%).
These two areas are very similar in their education levels, with about 50% of adults in both places holding a bachelor degree or higher. They also share similar proportions of overseas-born residents and people who volunteer. While they are alike in these respects, the gap in typical household income has widened since 2011, with the difference now sitting at $756. Similarly, the gap in the number of children under 15 has grown over the last decade.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,806
- First area, 2016: 20,231
- First area, 2021: 19,898
- Second area, 2011: 13,019
- Second area, 2016: 13,991
- Second area, 2021: 13,824
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Petersham - Stanmore: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Petersham - Stanmore: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Petersham - Stanmore: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Petersham - Stanmore: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Petersham - Stanmore: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 4.2% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Petersham - Stanmore: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 4.3% males, 4.7% females
- 35–39 in Petersham - Stanmore: 4.6% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 4.2% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in Petersham - Stanmore: 5.3% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Petersham - Stanmore: 5.7% males, 6.1% females; 25–29 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Lilyfield - Rozelle: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $876
- First area, 2016: $1,038
- First area, 2021: $1,247
- Second area, 2011: $1,116
- Second area, 2016: $1,332
- Second area, 2021: $1,542
- First area, 2011: $1,729
- First area, 2016: $2,062
- First area, 2021: $2,303
- Second area, 2011: $2,372
- Second area, 2016: $2,601
- Second area, 2021: $3,059
- First area, 2011: $2,265
- First area, 2016: $2,618
- First area, 2021: $3,271
- Second area, 2011: $2,798
- Second area, 2016: $3,454
- Second area, 2021: $4,207
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $370
- First area, 2016: $460
- First area, 2021: $470
- Second area, 2011: $490
- Second area, 2016: $610
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $3,033
- Second area, 2016: $3,013
- Second area, 2021: $3,500
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Petersham - Stanmore with nearby areas
Compare Lilyfield - Rozelle with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Petersham - Stanmore vs Lilyfield - Rozelle [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117021327/petersham-stanmore/vs/120021389/lilyfield-rozelle