Compare

Petersham - Stanmore vs Newtown

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Petersham - Stanmore profile · Newtown profile

Petersham - Stanmore Newtown

Petersham - Stanmore and Newtown (NSW) are neighbouring inner-city areas with a few distinct differences. Petersham - Stanmore has far more separate houses, at 20.4% compared to just 5% in Newtown (NSW). It also has much larger schools, with an average size of 653 students, while Newtown (NSW) averages 351. In contrast, Newtown (NSW) is more focused on transit and amenities, with a far higher number of public transport departures per 1,000 people (3,363.6 compared to 1,694.4) and more walkable amenities per resident.

These differences stand out in a pair of areas that share a very similar financial profile, including almost identical typical household incomes of around $2,300 a week. However, the gap in housing tenure is widening, with Newtown (NSW) seeing a much higher share of renters at 57.7%, compared to 48.4% in Petersham - Stanmore. Both areas are far more likely to be without a religion than the national figure, though this is more pronounced in Newtown (NSW), where 66% of residents report no religion.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +5,231 larger in Petersham - Stanmore
19,898 89th pct 14,667 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18,806
  • First area, 2016: 20,231
  • First area, 2021: 19,898
  • Second area, 2021: 14,667
Median age in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2 yrs older in Petersham - Stanmore
36 yrs 29th pct 34 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.1 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
1.4% 37th pct 1.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +3.5 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
11.5% 20th pct 8.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Under 15 in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2.8 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
12.5% 11th pct 9.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
De facto in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +4.0 pts higher in Newtown
20.2% 95th pct 24.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Age structure

39.5% Young adults (25–44) +6.5 pts ▸ 46.0%
24.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.4 pts 23.2%
11.9% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.8 pts 9.6%
11.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.5 pts 8.0%

Marital status

57.3% Never married +8.9 pts ▸ 66.2%
30.2% Married ◂ +7.3 pts 22.9%
7.5% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
2.7% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 1.6%
2.2% Separated even 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Petersham - Stanmore Newtown

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Petersham - Stanmore: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Newtown: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Petersham - Stanmore: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Newtown: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Petersham - Stanmore: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Newtown: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Petersham - Stanmore: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Newtown: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Petersham - Stanmore: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Newtown: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Newtown: 2.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 55–59 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Newtown: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Newtown: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Newtown: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Petersham - Stanmore: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Newtown: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Petersham - Stanmore: 4.6% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Newtown: 5.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Petersham - Stanmore: 5.3% males, 5.6% females; 30–34 in Newtown: 7.1% males, 6.7% females
  • 25–29 in Petersham - Stanmore: 5.7% males, 6.1% females; 25–29 in Newtown: 7.3% males, 7.7% females
  • 20–24 in Petersham - Stanmore: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 20–24 in Newtown: 4.2% males, 5.6% females
  • 15–19 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Newtown: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Newtown: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Newtown: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 0–4 in Petersham - Stanmore: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Newtown: 1.9% males, 1.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2.9 pts higher in Newtown
27.9% 63rd pct 30.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

Country of birth

67.3% Australia ◂ +2.7 pts 64.6%
4.7% England +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.1% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% China +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
1.0% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.7% India even 0.7%
0.7% Philippines even 0.7%
0.6% South Africa even 0.6%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

32.8% English +1.9 pts ▸ 34.7%
26.4% Australian +0.6 pts ▸ 27.0%
15.9% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.0% Scottish +0.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.7% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.7% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%
3.7% German +1.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.2% Greek ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
1.4% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.6% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.3% Filipino even 1.3%

Language

Other language in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2.2 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
19.2% 63rd pct 17.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Limited English in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.0 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
2.9% 69th pct 1.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

75.9% English only +2.3 pts ▸ 78.2%
2.5% Greek ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%
1.5% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Hindi even 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +8.9 pts higher in Newtown
57.1% 98th pct 66.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%

Religious affiliation

57.1% No religion +8.9 pts ▸ 66.0%
30.8% Christianity ◂ +9.4 pts 21.4%
6.7% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 6.4%
2.3% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.6% Judaism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.6% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +4.3 pts higher in Newtown
78.4% 90th pct 82.7% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 71.6%
  • First area, 2021: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.7%
Bachelor+ in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +4.2 pts higher in Newtown
50.4% 94th pct 54.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 44.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Schools in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1 more in Petersham - Stanmore
7 86th pct 6 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.43 more in Newtown
2.82 66th pct 4.25 81st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +7 more in Petersham - Stanmore
85 100th pct 78 97th pct
Students in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1,813 more in Petersham - Stanmore
3,917 87th pct 2,104 64th pct
Avg size in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +302 larger in Petersham - Stanmore
653 76th pct 351 39th pct
ICSEA in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +42 higher in Petersham - Stanmore
1,171 100th pct 1,129 91st pct

Highest year of school

78.4% Year 12 +4.3 pts ▸ 82.7%
7.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
5.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.2 pts 2.8%
2.9% Year 11 even 2.9%

Highest qualification level

42.4% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 44.5%
19.3% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
11.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.7 pts 10.7%
9.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.9 pts 8.9%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
0.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Field of qualification

18.6% Society & culture +1.1 pts ▸ 19.6%
18.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 17.7%
15.1% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 15.9%
8.0% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.8% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 6.1%
5.8% Education ◂ +0.8 pts 5.0%
4.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.2% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.1% Agriculture & environment even 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +$63 higher in Newtown
$1,247 90th pct $1,310 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $876
  • First area, 2016: $1,038
  • First area, 2021: $1,247
  • Second area, 2021: $1,310
Household income in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +$22 higher in Newtown
$2,303 83rd pct $2,325 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,729
  • First area, 2016: $2,062
  • First area, 2021: $2,303
  • Second area, 2021: $2,325
Family income in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +$114 higher in Newtown
$3,271 92nd pct $3,385 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,265
  • First area, 2016: $2,618
  • First area, 2021: $3,271
  • Second area, 2021: $3,385
High earners in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.1 pts higher in Newtown
25.5% 92nd pct 26.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
High-income homes in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.3 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
37.7% 88th pct 37.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%

Household income distribution

27.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 28.3%
25.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 25.0%
19.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 17.9%
11.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 11.3%

Personal income distribution

26.8% $1,500–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 29.5%
28.2% $650–$1,499 +0.5 pts ▸ 28.7%
26.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.1 pts 24.6%
12.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 11.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.4 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
28.5% 52nd pct 28.1% 50th pct
Mental health in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.6 pts higher in Newtown
12.7% 91st pct 14.3% 99th pct
Needs assistance in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.7 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
3.7% 18th pct 2.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.7% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.2% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 8.9%
8.5% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
2.9% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
2.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
2.1% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.3% None +0.9 pts ▸ 65.2%
21.7% One condition even 21.7%
5.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
1.7% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.6 pts higher in Newtown
15.2% 55th pct 16.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.4 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
9.7% 16th pct 8.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Unpaid child care in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +4.0 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
19.0% 12th pct 15.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Defence service in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.1 pts higher in Newtown
1.2% 13th pct 1.3% 15th pct
Housework 15h+ in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2.0 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
16.5% 14th pct 14.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +89 larger in Petersham - Stanmore
280 63rd pct 191 52nd pct
31 yrs 88th pct 31 yrs 88th pct
Year 12 in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +11.6 pts higher in Newtown
59.5% 82nd pct 71.1% 93rd pct
Unemployment in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2.1 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
8.4% 40th pct 6.3% 28th pct
Median income in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +$18 higher in Newtown
$889 83rd pct $907 84th pct
Household income in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +$499 higher in Newtown
$1,514 38th pct $2,013 68th pct
Indigenous language in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +4.0 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
12.9% 86th pct 8.9% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.1 larger in Petersham - Stanmore
2.2 14th pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.1 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
10.4% 24th pct 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Living alone in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +3.7 pts higher in Newtown
32.9% 83rd pct 36.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.6%

Family composition

52.9% Couples with children ◂ +9.1 pts 43.8%
34.8% Couples without children +10.2 pts ▸ 45.0%
10.4% One-parent families ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
2.0% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%

Household size

32.9% 1 person +3.7 pts ▸ 36.6%
35.1% 2 people +1.4 pts ▸ 36.5%
14.9% 3 people even 14.9%
12.7% 4 people ◂ +3.1 pts 9.6%
3.6% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 2.0%
0.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +$80 higher in Newtown
$470 85th pct $550 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $460
  • First area, 2021: $470
  • Second area, 2021: $550
$3,000 96th pct $3,000 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown even
1.00 90th pct 1.00 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +9.3 pts higher in Newtown
48.4% 88th pct 57.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%
Owned outright in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +3.8 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
20.9% 19th pct 17.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Separate houses in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +15.4 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
20.4% 5th pct 5.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
3+ bedrooms in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +9.2 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
43.8% 8th pct 34.6% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%

How homes are owned or rented

48.4% Rented +9.3 pts ▸ 57.7%
28.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.4 pts 23.5%
20.9% Owned outright ◂ +3.8 pts 17.1%
1.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.8% Not stated even 0.8%

Types of homes

35.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +16.6 pts ▸ 52.0%
40.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.2 pts 39.7%
20.4% Separate house ◂ +15.4 pts 5.0%
2.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%

Bedrooms per home

32.3% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 35.8%
28.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 25.2%
19.4% 1 bedroom +2.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
12.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.7 pts 7.7%
3.6% Studio / none +3.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 1.7%

Weekly rent distribution

40.0% $350–$549 ◂ +9.9 pts 30.1%
18.8% $550–$749 +8.3 pts ▸ 27.0%
17.7% $750 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 22.3%
15.3% $200–$349 ◂ +2.2 pts 13.1%
5.6% Under $200 even 5.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.0% $3,000 or more even 48.0%
24.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 23.5%
12.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.5 pts 12.1%
10.2% Under $1,000 +1.5 pts ▸ 11.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +10.3 pts higher in Newtown
21.3% 93rd pct 31.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Work from home in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.8 pts higher in Newtown
54.1% 100th pct 54.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%
PT commute in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.2 pts higher in Newtown
5.4% 85th pct 5.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
PT stops in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +17 more in Petersham - Stanmore
45 54th pct 28 38th pct
Stops/1k in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.35 more in Petersham - Stanmore
2.26 23rd pct 1.91 20th pct
Departures/1k in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1,669.2 more in Newtown
1,694.4 77th pct 3,363.6 87th pct
PT routes in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +8 more in Petersham - Stanmore
28 86th pct 20 86th pct
Stop walk in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1 longer in Petersham - Stanmore
2 14th pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +4 longer in Newtown
9 10th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +120,271 more in Newtown
97,730 89th pct 218,001 97th pct
Reach 45 min in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +89,679 more in Newtown
597,585 93rd pct 687,264 95th pct
Transit to city in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +3 longer in Petersham - Stanmore
31 9th pct 28 7th pct

How people get to work

54.1% Worked at home +0.8 pts ▸ 54.9%
18.1% Car (driver) ◂ +4.3 pts 13.7%
4.0% Walked +3.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.6% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.6% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.7% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
1.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Motor vehicles per home

51.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.7 pts 50.8%
21.3% No vehicle +10.3 pts ▸ 31.7%
21.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.1 pts 14.3%
4.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%
1.7% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +9.8 pts higher in Newtown
48.2% 81st pct 58.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%
Recent arrivals in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +6.9 pts higher in Newtown
11.9% 56th pct 18.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.1 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
4.3% 43rd pct 4.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +3.3 pts higher in Newtown
71.4% 89th pct 74.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.1%
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.6%
Full-time in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +1.5 pts higher in Newtown
64.5% 86th pct 66.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.9%
  • First area, 2016: 69.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%

Industries people work in

16.9% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 12.0%
11.4% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 10.8%
7.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.3 pts 6.8%
7.0% Public administration & safety even 7.0%
5.9% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.4% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.2% Media & telecommunications +0.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.7% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 4.0%
3.6% Arts & recreation even 3.6%
3.2% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

43.7% Professionals +1.2 pts ▸ 45.0%
16.9% Managers +0.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 10.8%
7.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.1 pts 7.8%
7.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 7.1%
5.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%
3.6% Labourers ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%
2.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Economy & Advantage

10 100th pct 10 100th pct
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +2 higher in Petersham - Stanmore
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +13 higher in Newtown
1,130 93rd pct 1,143 96th pct
ERP in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +5,648 higher in Petersham - Stanmore
21,224 87th pct 15,576 73rd pct
Growth in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.9 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
5.7% 60th pct 4.8% 52nd pct
Businesses in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +180 higher in Petersham - Stanmore
1,940 86th pct 1,760 83rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +74 higher in Newtown
1,316 82nd pct 1,390 86th pct
Max temp in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.3 higher in Petersham - Stanmore
23.6 49th pct 23.4 46th pct
Min temp in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.6 higher in Newtown
13.2 66th pct 13.7 72nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.3 higher in Newtown
9.3 100th pct 9.7 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown even
8.0 100th pct 8.0 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +6.0 more in Newtown
9.5 20th pct 15.5 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +183 higher in Newtown
351 87th pct 534 94th pct
Mean slope in Petersham - Stanmorein Newtown +0.5 pts higher in Petersham - Stanmore
5.9% 60th pct 5.3% 51st pct

Compare Petersham - Stanmore with nearby areas

Compare Newtown with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Petersham - Stanmore vs Newtown [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/117021327/petersham-stanmore/vs/117031640/newtown