Compare

Southern Highlands vs Blue Mountains - South

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 49 km apart · Southern Highlands profile · Blue Mountains - South profile

Southern Highlands Blue Mountains - South

Southern Highlands and Blue Mountains - South are both New South Wales areas, though they differ greatly in scale and activity. Southern Highlands has 7,250 people and a large business presence with 1,097 companies, while Blue Mountains - South is sparsely populated with only 8 residents. The Southern Highlands is more developed for daily life, with 30.5% of homes in a 15-minute walk of amenities and typical weekly incomes of $1,574, far higher than the $900 seen in Blue Mountains - South. Residents in Blue Mountains - South are also far older, with a typical age of 70 compared to 53 in Southern Highlands.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked in opposite directions regarding age, as the age gap has flipped and widened to 17 years. Despite this, they share similar physical conditions, with nearly identical minimum temperatures and the same typical number of people per bedroom. Both are largely dependent on cars for travel, though Southern Highlands is mostly car-dependent while Blue Mountains - South is simply car-dependent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +7,242 larger in Southern Highlands gap widening
7,250 36th pct 8 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,150
  • First area, 2016: 6,589
  • First area, 2021: 7,250
  • Second area, 2011: 9
  • Second area, 2016: 3
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +17 yrs older in Blue Mountains - South gap widening
53 yrs 94th pct 70 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 70 yrs
1.7% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
30.8% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
14.8% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
12.1% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

30.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
29.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
16.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
14.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
8.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%

Marital status

53.7% Married ◂ +53.7 pts 0.0%
10.7% Divorced +39.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
26.7% Never married ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.0% Separated ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

17.7% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%

Country of birth

75.9% Australia ◂ +13.4 pts 62.5%
6.6% England ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

43.6% English ◂ +43.6 pts 0.0%
38.2% Australian ◂ +0.7 pts 37.5%
14.7% Scottish ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
14.1% Irish ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
4.0% German ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.4% Italian ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.1% Greek ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

4.9% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
0.5% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

89.4% English only ◂ +39.4 pts 50.0%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

38.6% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%

Religious affiliation

38.6% No religion +23.9 pts ▸ 62.5%
52.2% Christianity ◂ +2.2 pts 50.0%
7.5% Not stated ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

56.5% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 46.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
28.0% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
4 57th pct —
3.72 76th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +15 more in Blue Mountains - South
14 37th pct 29 68th pct
292 10th pct —
73 4th pct —
1,029 56th pct —

Highest year of school

56.5% Year 12 ◂ +56.5 pts 0.0%
6.9% Year 9 or below +43.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
24.2% Year 10 ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
5.2% Year 11 ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

25.9% Certificate III / IV +74.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
25.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +25.7 pts 0.0%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +15.2 pts 0.0%
9.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.2% Management & commerce ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
12.4% Engineering & related ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
10.6% Health ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
8.8% Education ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% Architecture & building ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.0% Creative arts ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +$143 higher in Blue Mountains - South gap narrowing
$757 40th pct $900 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $540
  • First area, 2016: $639
  • First area, 2021: $757
  • Second area, 2011: $316
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +$674 higher in Southern Highlands
$1,574 40th pct $900 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,042
  • First area, 2016: $1,261
  • First area, 2021: $1,574
  • Second area, 2021: $900
$1,947 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,277
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,947
12.7% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
22.3% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%

Household income distribution

28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +28.4 pts 0.0%
26.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.0 pts 0.0%
16.8% Under $650 ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
13.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
8.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

40.4% Under $650 ◂ +40.4 pts 0.0%
30.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +30.1 pts 0.0%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.5 pts 0.0%
6.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

32.4% 75th pct —
7.7% 36th pct —
4.7% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Arthritis ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
7.5% Other condition ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.5% None ◂ +59.5 pts 0.0%
22.4% One condition ◂ +22.4 pts 0.0%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

21.6% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
12.8% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
22.1% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
3.1% 58th pct —
30.9% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +122 larger in Southern Highlands
122 38th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +23 yrs older in Blue Mountains - South
26 yrs 64th pct 49 yrs 100th pct
36.8% 33rd pct —
5.0% 25th pct —
Median income in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +$367 higher in Southern Highlands
$717 64th pct $350 0th pct
Household income in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +$1,962 higher in Southern Highlands
$2,312 83rd pct $350 0th pct
4.9% 47th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +1.4 larger in Southern Highlands gap steady
2.4 36th pct 1.0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0
10.2% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
25.0% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%

Household size

25.0% 1 person +75.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
42.9% 2 people ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
12.5% 4 people ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
11.4% 3 people ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
5.4% 5 people ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.0% 6 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +$250 higher in Southern Highlands
$400 62nd pct $150 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $235
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $150
$2,108 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,820
  • First area, 2021: $2,108
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
12.6% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
52.4% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
98.0% 96th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 97.8%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.0%
83.4% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 83.1%
  • First area, 2016: 82.7%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%

How homes are owned or rented

52.4% Owned outright +122.6 pts ▸ 175.0%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
12.6% Rented ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
2.7% Other tenure ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

98.0% Separate house +27.0 pts ▸ 125.0%
0.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

11.0% 2 bedrooms +114.0 pts ▸ 125.0%
3.5% 1 bedroom +96.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
36.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +36.0 pts 0.0%
34.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +34.6 pts 0.0%
12.8% 5 or more ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

1.8% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
26.7% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
0.3% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +41 more in Southern Highlands
43 52nd pct 2 5th pct
Stops/1k in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +244.07 more in Blue Mountains - South
5.93 72nd pct 250.00 100th pct
Departures/1k in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +34,611.8 more in Blue Mountains - South
138.2 22nd pct 34,750.0 100th pct
PT routes in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +11 more in Southern Highlands
12 71st pct 1 7th pct
161 100th pct —
— 8 0th pct
— 8 0th pct

Motor vehicles per home

31.7% 1 vehicle +68.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
37.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +37.6 pts 0.0%
16.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.5 pts 0.0%
12.4% 4 or more ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
1.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

37.1% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
5.1% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%

Jobs & Industry

2.4% 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
54.8% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 55.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
52.8% 13th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 56.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%

Economy & Advantage

7 64th pct —
8 71st pct —
9 86th pct —
7 64th pct —
1,040 67th pct —
ERP in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +7,446 higher in Southern Highlands
7,453 34th pct 7 0th pct
3.5% 40th pct —
Businesses in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +1,094 higher in Southern Highlands
1,097 60th pct 3 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +253 higher in Blue Mountains - South
821 46th pct 1,074 66th pct
Max temp in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +1.8 higher in Blue Mountains - South
20.5 22nd pct 22.3 38th pct
Min temp in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +0.6 higher in Blue Mountains - South
8.1 9th pct 8.6 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +2.2 higher in Southern Highlands
2.6 16th pct 0.4 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +2.5 more in Southern Highlands
2.8 18th pct 0.4 0th pct
15-min city in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +30.5 pts higher in Southern Highlands
30.5% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +25.6 pts higher in Southern Highlands
25.6% 17th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +35.9 pts higher in Southern Highlands
41.3% 22nd pct 5.4% 4th pct
Walk to school in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +26.5 pts higher in Southern Highlands
26.5% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +23.4 pts higher in Southern Highlands
48.7% 13th pct 25.2% 5th pct
Walk to health in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +23.2 pts higher in Southern Highlands
23.2% 27th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +2,356.9 more in Blue Mountains - South
18.1 68th pct 2,375.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +1 higher in Southern Highlands
1 12th pct 0 3rd pct
Mean slope in Southern Highlandsin Blue Mountains - South +2.1 pts higher in Blue Mountains - South
8.3% 84th pct 10.4% 91st pct

Compare Southern Highlands with nearby areas

Compare Blue Mountains - South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Southern Highlands vs Blue Mountains - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/114021289/southern-highlands/vs/124021456/blue-mountains-south