Compare
Wagga Wagga - North vs Wagga Wagga Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Wagga Wagga - North profile · Wagga Wagga Surrounds profile
Wagga Wagga - North Wagga Wagga Surrounds
Wagga Wagga Surrounds and Wagga Wagga - North are nearby New South Wales areas with very different layouts. Wagga Wagga - North is much more walkable, with 60.3% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed compared to 33% in Wagga Wagga Surrounds. Residents in Wagga Wagga - North are also more likely to rent (30.1% versus 18.9%) and have higher Year 12 completion rates (61.6% versus 45.3%). In contrast, Wagga Wagga Surrounds has a higher share of homes owned outright (36.8% versus 24.4%) and a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 36 compared to 30 in Wagga Wagga - North.
Everyday life shares many similarities in both places, including the same number of people per home (2.7) and very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $840 to $860. These areas have also both tracked closely against the national figure for overall advantage. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in the share of people born overseas has grown since 2011, and the gap in home ownership has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,492
- First area, 2016: 4,405
- First area, 2021: 5,605
- Second area, 2011: 13,987
- Second area, 2016: 14,814
- Second area, 2021: 17,788
- First area, 2011: 27 yrs
- First area, 2016: 28 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Wagga Wagga - North: 1.1% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Wagga Wagga - North: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Wagga Wagga - North: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 1.5% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Wagga Wagga - North: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Wagga Wagga - North: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Wagga Wagga - North: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Wagga Wagga - North: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Wagga Wagga - North: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Wagga Wagga - North: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Wagga Wagga - North: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Wagga Wagga - North: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Wagga Wagga - North: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Wagga Wagga - North: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Wagga Wagga - North: 5.3% males, 8.3% females; 20–24 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Wagga Wagga - North: 3.5% males, 4.8% females; 15–19 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 4.0% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Wagga Wagga - North: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Wagga Wagga - North: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Wagga Wagga - North: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wagga Wagga Surrounds: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $428
- First area, 2016: $631
- First area, 2021: $841
- Second area, 2011: $544
- Second area, 2016: $687
- Second area, 2021: $856
- First area, 2011: $1,295
- First area, 2016: $1,683
- First area, 2021: $2,042
- Second area, 2011: $1,030
- Second area, 2016: $1,348
- Second area, 2021: $1,748
- First area, 2011: $1,544
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,332
- Second area, 2011: $1,260
- Second area, 2016: $1,577
- Second area, 2021: $2,056
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,649
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,490
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Wagga Wagga - North with nearby areas
Compare Wagga Wagga Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wagga Wagga - North vs Wagga Wagga Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/113031268/wagga-wagga-north/vs/113031271/wagga-wagga-surrounds