Compare

Hay vs Kerang

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 172 km apart · Hay profile · Kerang profile

Hay Kerang

Hay and Kerang are both small regional centres with populations under 4,000 people. Hay has a much higher share of recent arrivals from overseas at 22.3%, compared to 9.4% in Kerang. The two areas differ significantly in their layout and services; Kerang is far more walkable, with 88% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 81.6% near health services, while Hay's figures are 58.5% and 54.5% respectively. Kerang also has a far higher share of people with no religion at 39.3%, while in Hay this is much lower at 24.1%.

Both areas are effectively alike in the size of their households, with about 2.2 people per home. They also share similar levels of university education, with around 9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. While both populations are older than the national figure, residents in Kerang are noticeably older, with a typical age of 51 compared to 48 in Hay. Since 2011, the gap in the share of people who identify as having no religion has widened, while the difference in typical age has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hayin Kerang +1,063 larger in Kerang gap widening
2,897 11th pct 3,960 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,996
  • First area, 2016: 2,969
  • First area, 2021: 2,897
  • Second area, 2011: 3,873
  • Second area, 2016: 3,893
  • Second area, 2021: 3,960
Median age in Hayin Kerang +3 yrs older in Kerang gap narrowing
48 yrs 87th pct 51 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Hayin Kerang +4.4 pts higher in Hay gap widening
8.3% 87th pct 3.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Aged 65+ in Hayin Kerang +7.9 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
23.0% 79th pct 30.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Under 15 in Hayin Kerang +0.3 pts higher in Kerang gap narrowing
16.2% 30th pct 16.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
De facto in Hayin Kerang +0.7 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
11.9% 48th pct 11.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

23.0% Seniors (65+) +7.9 pts ▸ 30.9%
29.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.4 pts 25.4%
20.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.6 pts 18.4%
16.2% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
10.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 8.9%

Marital status

47.4% Married ◂ +4.2 pts 43.2%
34.0% Never married ◂ +3.4 pts 30.6%
7.0% Widowed +3.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.0% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.4% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%

Age & sex structure

Hay Kerang

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hay: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Kerang: 1.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 80–84 in Hay: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Kerang: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 75–79 in Hay: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Kerang: 2.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Hay: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Kerang: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Hay: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Kerang: 4.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Hay: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Kerang: 3.5% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Hay: 4.5% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Kerang: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Hay: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Kerang: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Hay: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Kerang: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Hay: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Kerang: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Hay: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Kerang: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Hay: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Kerang: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 25–29 in Hay: 3.6% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Kerang: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Hay: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Kerang: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Hay: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Kerang: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Hay: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Kerang: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Hay: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Kerang: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Hay: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Kerang: 2.4% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hayin Kerang +1.1 pts higher in Hay gap steady
6.8% 5th pct 5.7% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +6.3 pts ▸ 86.3%
0.9% England +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.2% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% China even 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

40.3% English +5.2 pts ▸ 45.5%
41.7% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 43.3%
9.5% Scottish +2.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% Irish +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
2.6% German +1.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%
0.3% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.2% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Chinese even 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Hayin Kerang +1.6 pts higher in Hay gap steady
4.0% 17th pct 2.4% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Hayin Kerang +0.3 pts higher in Hay gap steady
0.6% 30th pct 0.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

84.0% English only +6.2 pts ▸ 90.2%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.3% Greek even 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hayin Kerang +15.1 pts higher in Kerang gap widening
24.1% 11th pct 39.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%

Religious affiliation

61.0% Christianity ◂ +10.6 pts 50.4%
24.1% No religion +15.1 pts ▸ 39.3%
12.6% Not stated ◂ +3.6 pts 9.0%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.5% Buddhism even 0.5%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hayin Kerang +4.5 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
35.4% 9th pct 30.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Bachelor+ in Hayin Kerang +0.8 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
8.4% 5th pct 9.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Schools in Hayin Kerang +2 more in Kerang
3 43rd pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Hayin Kerang +1.27 more in Kerang
6.40 90th pct 7.67 93rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hayin Kerang +2 more in Kerang
3 6th pct 5 10th pct
Students in Hayin Kerang +266 more in Kerang
404 13th pct 670 25th pct
Avg size in Hayin Kerang +1 larger in Hay
135 13th pct 134 13th pct
ICSEA in Hayin Kerang +38 higher in Kerang
928 13th pct 967 26th pct

Highest year of school

35.4% Year 12 ◂ +4.5 pts 30.8%
25.3% Year 10 ◂ +3.8 pts 21.5%
16.7% Year 9 or below +3.1 pts ▸ 19.8%
8.9% Year 11 +9.2 pts ▸ 18.1%

Highest qualification level

35.9% Certificate III / IV +3.6 pts ▸ 39.5%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 14.6%
12.4% Bachelor degree +0.8 pts ▸ 13.2%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

12.7% Engineering & related +2.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
8.6% Management & commerce +3.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.9% Society & culture +4.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.5% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.1% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.0 pts 4.2%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.1% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.1% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Hayin Kerang +$128 higher in Hay gap widening
$701 29th pct $573 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $446
  • First area, 2016: $590
  • First area, 2021: $701
  • Second area, 2011: $407
  • Second area, 2016: $502
  • Second area, 2021: $573
Household income in Hayin Kerang +$230 higher in Hay gap widening
$1,236 16th pct $1,006 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $815
  • First area, 2016: $1,082
  • First area, 2021: $1,236
  • Second area, 2011: $730
  • Second area, 2016: $886
  • Second area, 2021: $1,006
Family income in Hayin Kerang +$213 higher in Hay gap widening
$1,625 21st pct $1,412 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $983
  • First area, 2016: $1,353
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $968
  • Second area, 2016: $1,195
  • Second area, 2021: $1,412
High earners in Hayin Kerang +2.4 pts higher in Hay gap widening
6.5% 25th pct 4.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
High-income homes in Hayin Kerang +2.5 pts higher in Hay gap widening
9.5% 11th pct 7.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Household income distribution

28.7% $650–$1,499 +6.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
22.6% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 27.1%
25.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 22.2%
5.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 2.8%
4.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 4.3%

Personal income distribution

39.9% Under $650 +10.4 pts ▸ 50.3%
31.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 30.0%
12.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 8.6%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hayin Kerang +5.9 pts higher in Kerang
33.0% 78th pct 38.9% 97th pct
Mental health in Hayin Kerang +2.3 pts higher in Kerang
8.4% 45th pct 10.7% 75th pct
Needs assistance in Hayin Kerang +2.9 pts higher in Kerang gap widening
6.2% 64th pct 9.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis +5.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.0% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
8.4% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.4% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.4% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.2% Heart disease +1.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.4% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.9% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.6% None ◂ +1.7 pts 50.9%
21.3% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 23.2%
7.7% Two conditions +1.8 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.2% Three or more +2.0 pts ▸ 6.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hayin Kerang +1.9 pts higher in Kerang gap narrowing
22.3% 89th pct 24.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Unpaid carers in Hayin Kerang +1.7 pts higher in Kerang gap widening
12.9% 61st pct 14.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Hayin Kerang +0.8 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
20.7% 16th pct 21.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Defence service in Hayin Kerang +1.0 pts higher in Kerang
2.1% 29th pct 3.1% 57th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hayin Kerang +3.9 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
19.9% 38th pct 23.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hayin Kerang +87 larger in Hay
240 59th pct 153 45th pct
Median age in Hayin Kerang +2 yrs older in Hay
25 yrs 57th pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in Hayin Kerang +5.5 pts higher in Hay
27.1% 11th pct 21.6% 4th pct
Unemployment in Hayin Kerang +7.8 pts higher in Kerang
10.6% 54th pct 18.4% 87th pct
Median income in Hayin Kerang +$97 higher in Hay
$604 44th pct $507 21st pct
Household income in Hayin Kerang +$295 higher in Hay
$1,366 28th pct $1,071 9th pct
Indigenous language in Hayin Kerang +1.3 pts higher in Hay
1.3% 15th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hayin Kerang +0.1 larger in Hay gap narrowing
2.2 14th pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Hayin Kerang +1.7 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
15.5% 68th pct 17.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Living alone in Hayin Kerang +5.0 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
33.6% 86th pct 38.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Family composition

47.6% Couples with children ◂ +1.0 pts 46.6%
35.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.2 pts 34.6%
15.5% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 17.2%
1.0% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

33.6% 1 person +5.0 pts ▸ 38.6%
37.1% 2 people ◂ +1.7 pts 35.5%
12.7% 3 people ◂ +2.2 pts 10.5%
8.9% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 8.2%
5.0% 5 people ◂ +0.4 pts 4.6%
2.2% 6 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hayin Kerang +$25 higher in Kerang gap widening
$175 4th pct $200 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $125
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $175
  • Second area, 2011: $135
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Hayin Kerang +$106 higher in Kerang gap narrowing
$894 0th pct $1,000 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $979
  • First area, 2021: $894
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $1,000
People / bedroom in Hayin Kerang even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Hayin Kerang +3.8 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
26.3% 48th pct 22.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Owned outright in Hayin Kerang +3.6 pts higher in Kerang gap narrowing
42.7% 82nd pct 46.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Separate houses in Hayin Kerang +2.0 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
91.2% 68th pct 89.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.5%
  • First area, 2016: 90.8%
  • First area, 2021: 91.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.2%
3+ bedrooms in Hayin Kerang +1.4 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
76.0% 40th pct 77.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 74.8%
  • First area, 2021: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%

How homes are owned or rented

42.7% Owned outright +3.6 pts ▸ 46.3%
26.3% Rented ◂ +3.8 pts 22.5%
21.7% Owned with a mortgage +4.0 pts ▸ 25.6%
5.5% Other tenure ◂ +3.6 pts 1.9%
3.3% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Types of homes

91.2% Separate house ◂ +2.0 pts 89.2%
7.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.3% Other dwelling +2.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 3 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 50.9%
25.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.8 pts 21.9%
17.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.6 pts 16.9%
7.0% 5 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 4.5%
2.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 2.0%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

58.9% Under $200 ◂ +19.1 pts 39.7%
35.1% $200–$349 +16.9 pts ▸ 52.0%
1.3% $350–$549 +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.8 pts 48.8%
31.7% $1,000–$1,799 +4.9 pts ▸ 36.6%
6.5% $1,800–$2,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 1.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hayin Kerang +1.2 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
6.1% 60th pct 7.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Work from home in Hayin Kerang +3.3 pts higher in Hay gap steady
11.0% 35th pct 7.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
PT commute in Hayin Kerang +0.2 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Hayin Kerang +2 more in Kerang
1 2nd pct 3 7th pct
Stops/1k in Hayin Kerang +0.41 more in Kerang
0.35 4th pct 0.76 9th pct
Departures/1k in Hayin Kerang +15.4 more in Kerang
4.8 3rd pct 20.2 14th pct
PT routes in Hayin Kerang +4 more in Kerang
2 14th pct 6 43rd pct
Stop walk in Hayin Kerang
— 52 93rd pct

How people get to work

63.5% Car (driver) +4.0 pts ▸ 67.5%
11.0% Worked at home ◂ +3.3 pts 7.7%
8.9% Walked ◂ +2.8 pts 6.1%
5.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 1 vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 39.2%
35.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 33.9%
13.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 12.8%
8.6% 4 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 7.2%
6.1% No vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 7.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hayin Kerang +3.5 pts higher in Kerang gap widening
28.1% 11th pct 31.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Recent arrivals in Hayin Kerang +13.0 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
22.3% 87th pct 9.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hayin Kerang +1.1 pts higher in Kerang gap steady
4.0% 34th pct 5.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in Hayin Kerang +8.6 pts higher in Hay gap widening
55.5% 26th pct 46.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.8%
  • First area, 2016: 55.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Full-time in Hayin Kerang +3.5 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
62.4% 76th pct 58.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%

Industries people work in

23.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +15.4 pts 7.7%
7.4% Health care & social assistance +6.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.1% Retail trade +0.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.0% Public administration & safety +1.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.1% Manufacturing +6.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.4% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 8.4%
9.1% Education & training ◂ +1.1 pts 7.9%
6.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%
1.9% Professional & technical +1.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
3.5% Other services even 3.5%
3.3% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%

Occupations people work in

19.9% Managers ◂ +6.5 pts 13.4%
17.7% Labourers ◂ +4.4 pts 13.4%
10.3% Professionals +5.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
14.2% Technicians & trades +1.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.4% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.7 pts 9.7%
8.5% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.1 pts ▸ 7.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Hayin Kerang +1 higher in Hay
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Hayin Kerang +1 higher in Hay
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Hayin Kerang +1 higher in Hay
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Hayin Kerang even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Hayin Kerang +32 higher in Hay
927 21st pct 895 12th pct
ERP in Hayin Kerang +858 higher in Kerang
2,926 11th pct 3,784 14th pct
Growth in Hayin Kerang +5.0 pts higher in Hay
1.0% 18th pct -4.1% 0th pct
Businesses in Hayin Kerang +84 higher in Hay
450 22nd pct 366 17th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Hayin Kerang +8 higher in Kerang
382 5th pct 390 5th pct
Max temp in Hayin Kerang +1.5 higher in Hay
25.5 71st pct 24.1 54th pct
Min temp in Hayin Kerang +0.2 higher in Hay
10.2 26th pct 10.0 24th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Hayin Kerang +1.3 higher in Kerang
4.1 31st pct 5.4 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hayin Kerang +1.6 more in Kerang
4.4 37th pct 6.0 61st pct
15-min city in Hayin Kerang +15.0 pts higher in Kerang
52.7% 40th pct 67.7% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in Hayin Kerang +6.8 pts higher in Kerang
58.0% 46th pct 64.8% 52nd pct
Walk to transit in Hayin Kerang +28.6 pts higher in Kerang
2.4% 2nd pct 31.0% 18th pct
Walk to school in Hayin Kerang +29.5 pts higher in Kerang
58.5% 37th pct 88.0% 65th pct
Walk to a park in Hayin Kerang +19.1 pts higher in Kerang
76.6% 26th pct 95.8% 46th pct
Walk to health in Hayin Kerang +27.1 pts higher in Kerang
54.5% 58th pct 81.6% 78th pct
Amenities/1k in Hayin Kerang +1.8 more in Kerang
26.2 83rd pct 28.0 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Hayin Kerang +3 higher in Kerang
0 0th pct 3 16th pct
Mean slope in Hayin Kerang +0.6 pts higher in Hay
3.0% 10th pct 2.4% 0th pct

Compare Hay with nearby areas

Compare Kerang with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hay vs Kerang [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/109021177/hay/vs/215031402/kerang