Compare

Bulahdelah - Stroud vs Forster

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 47 km apart · Bulahdelah - Stroud profile · Forster profile

Bulahdelah - Stroud Forster

Forster and Bulahdelah - Stroud are two distinct New South Wales areas with very different layouts. Forster is more compact and somewhat walkable, with 56.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of amenities and a typical resident age of 57. Bulahdelah - Stroud is mostly car-dependent, where 98.0% of homes are separate houses. Forster has a much higher proportion of seniors, with 38.0% aged 65 and over, compared to 26.0% in Bulahdelah - Stroud. Rental properties are also far more common in Forster, where 25.8% of households rent, compared to just 15.2% in Bulahdelah - Stroud.

Both areas have similar unemployment rates, with Forster at 4.9% and Bulahdelah - Stroud at 5.8%, which are both close to the national figure. They also share similar typical weekly personal incomes and a similar proportion of residents who have served in the Defence Force. Since 2011, some gaps have widened, such as the difference in rental rates and the share of people born overseas, while the gap in typical resident age has narrowed slightly.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +9,474 larger in Forster gap steady
5,235 24th pct 14,709 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,729
  • First area, 2016: 4,723
  • First area, 2021: 5,235
  • Second area, 2011: 13,702
  • Second area, 2016: 14,267
  • Second area, 2021: 14,709
Median age in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +6 yrs older in Forster gap narrowing
51 yrs 91st pct 57 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.4 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
6.7% 85th pct 6.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +12.0 pts higher in Forster gap steady
26.0% 88th pct 38.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
Under 15 in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +3.1 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
16.1% 30th pct 13.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
De facto in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1.9 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
12.0% 50th pct 10.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Age structure

26.0% Seniors (65+) +12.0 pts ▸ 38.0%
32.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.9 pts 25.2%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.8 pts 16.1%
16.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.1 pts 13.0%
8.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.9 pts 7.7%

Marital status

48.4% Married ◂ +1.3 pts 47.0%
29.0% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 26.0%
11.5% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
6.6% Widowed +3.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.5% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Bulahdelah - Stroud Forster

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Forster: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 80–84 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Forster: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 75–79 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Forster: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 70–74 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Forster: 4.6% males, 5.1% females
  • 65–69 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Forster: 4.5% males, 4.8% females
  • 60–64 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.5% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Forster: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Forster: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Forster: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Forster: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Forster: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Forster: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Forster: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Forster: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Forster: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Forster: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Forster: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Forster: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Forster: 1.7% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +3.0 pts higher in Forster gap widening
8.6% 10th pct 11.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Country of birth

81.8% Australia ◂ +0.2 pts 81.6%
3.2% England +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.4% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italy even 0.2%
0.1% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

43.3% English +2.2 pts ▸ 45.5%
44.5% Australian ◂ +3.8 pts 40.8%
10.8% Irish +1.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.0% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.1% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%
1.3% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.3% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1.8 pts higher in Forster gap widening
2.0% 2nd pct 3.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Limited English in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.1 pts higher in Forster gap steady
0.2% 10th pct 0.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

89.2% English only +1.0 pts ▸ 90.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1.5 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
36.9% 33rd pct 35.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Religious affiliation

51.3% Christianity +4.0 pts ▸ 55.4%
36.9% No religion ◂ +1.5 pts 35.4%
10.7% Not stated ◂ +3.5 pts 7.3%
0.5% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Hinduism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4.1 pts higher in Forster gap widening
31.7% 4th pct 35.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
Bachelor+ in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.8 pts higher in Forster gap widening
10.7% 14th pct 13.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Schools in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
5 64th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4.36 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
5.92 89th pct 1.56 34th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster even
6 12th pct 6 12th pct
Students in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +871 more in Forster
525 18th pct 1,396 48th pct
Avg size in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +360 larger in Forster
105 9th pct 465 56th pct
ICSEA in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +31 higher in Forster
923 12th pct 954 21st pct

Highest year of school

36.1% Year 10 ◂ +2.3 pts 33.8%
31.7% Year 12 +4.1 pts ▸ 35.8%
16.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.4 pts 16.1%
5.7% Year 11 +0.7 pts ▸ 6.4%

Highest qualification level

39.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.0 pts 35.3%
13.5% Bachelor degree +2.9 pts ▸ 16.4%
13.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 14.6%
3.3% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

19.7% Engineering & related ◂ +6.9 pts 12.8%
12.0% Management & commerce +5.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
9.6% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
5.9% Education +3.6 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.6% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.8% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.2 pts 2.1%
2.1% Creative arts even 2.1%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 1.2%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$5 higher in Forster gap steady
$577 10th pct $582 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $398
  • First area, 2016: $475
  • First area, 2021: $577
  • Second area, 2011: $407
  • Second area, 2016: $487
  • Second area, 2021: $582
Household income in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$174 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
$1,189 13th pct $1,015 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $852
  • First area, 2016: $990
  • First area, 2021: $1,189
  • Second area, 2011: $732
  • Second area, 2016: $871
  • Second area, 2021: $1,015
Family income in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$96 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap narrowing
$1,449 12th pct $1,353 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,017
  • First area, 2016: $1,183
  • First area, 2021: $1,449
  • Second area, 2011: $901
  • Second area, 2016: $1,094
  • Second area, 2021: $1,353
High earners in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1.4 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
6.6% 25th pct 5.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.3 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
11.1% 17th pct 8.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Household income distribution

34.3% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 37.2%
21.5% Under $650 +3.5 pts ▸ 25.1%
23.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 21.3%
6.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%

Personal income distribution

48.6% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 50.6%
27.4% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
10.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 9.1%
2.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +6.1 pts higher in Forster
34.4% 85th pct 40.5% 100th pct
Mental health in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1.5 pts higher in Forster
10.2% 69th pct 11.7% 86th pct
Needs assistance in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1.7 pts higher in Forster gap steady
8.3% 87th pct 9.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.7% Arthritis +3.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
10.2% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
8.3% Asthma +1.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 8.7%
5.4% Heart disease +2.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.0% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.2% Cancer +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.1% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.0% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.2% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.0% None ◂ +3.2 pts 50.9%
21.8% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 23.6%
7.7% Two conditions +2.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.0% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 6.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.5 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
16.0% 61st pct 15.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid carers in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.2 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
13.6% 75th pct 13.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +3.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap narrowing
22.1% 23rd pct 18.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Defence service in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.3 pts higher in Forster
3.9% 75th pct 4.2% 79th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +3.9 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
28.0% 96th pct 24.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +579 larger in Forster
351 71st pct 930 86th pct
Median age in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +6 yrs older in Bulahdelah - Stroud
31 yrs 88th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +7.0 pts higher in Forster
19.4% 1st pct 26.4% 10th pct
Unemployment in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4.1 pts higher in Forster
7.8% 36th pct 11.9% 62nd pct
Median income in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$43 higher in Forster
$478 14th pct $521 24th pct
Household income in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$167 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
$1,339 26th pct $1,172 14th pct
Indigenous language in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.9 pts higher in Forster
1.1% 15th pct 4.1% 39th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.3 larger in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.1 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +3.2 pts higher in Forster gap steady
14.4% 61st pct 17.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +7.8 pts higher in Forster gap widening
26.9% 58th pct 34.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%

Family composition

48.4% Couples with children ◂ +11.1 pts 37.3%
36.3% Couples without children +7.7 pts ▸ 43.9%
14.4% One-parent families +3.2 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.9% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

39.6% 2 people +2.3 pts ▸ 41.9%
26.9% 1 person +7.8 pts ▸ 34.7%
13.9% 3 people ◂ +3.8 pts 10.1%
10.5% 4 people ◂ +1.9 pts 8.7%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +2.9 pts 3.3%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$40 higher in Forster gap narrowing
$300 27th pct $340 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $178
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $230
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +$174 higher in Forster gap narrowing
$1,538 30th pct $1,712 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,365
  • First area, 2021: $1,538
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,712
People / bedroom in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.10 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +10.6 pts higher in Forster gap widening
15.2% 14th pct 25.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Owned outright in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.0 pts higher in Forster gap steady
46.6% 90th pct 48.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.3%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Separate houses in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +32.3 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
98.0% 95th pct 65.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.6%
  • First area, 2016: 95.5%
  • First area, 2021: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.7%
3+ bedrooms in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +5.1 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
76.6% 42nd pct 71.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.1%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%

How homes are owned or rented

46.6% Owned outright +2.0 pts ▸ 48.6%
32.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.8 pts 19.9%
15.2% Rented +10.6 pts ▸ 25.8%
2.4% Other tenure +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.0% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%

Types of homes

98.0% Separate house ◂ +32.3 pts 65.7%
0.4% Flat or apartment +16.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.0 pts ▸ 14.6%
1.1% Other dwelling +1.0 pts ▸ 2.1%

Bedrooms per home

45.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 44.5%
25.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 22.6%
16.4% 2 bedrooms +5.6 pts ▸ 22.0%
5.4% 5 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
3.2% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

49.5% $200–$349 ◂ +11.9 pts 37.6%
29.0% $350–$549 +14.1 pts ▸ 43.1%
13.5% Under $200 ◂ +2.3 pts 11.2%
1.7% $550–$749 +2.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.1 pts 33.0%
27.4% $1,800–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 32.8%
23.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.2 pts 21.3%
9.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 8.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4.3 pts higher in Forster gap steady
2.4% 21st pct 6.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Work from home in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +8.5 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
18.3% 61st pct 9.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
PT commute in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.4 pts higher in Forster gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +109 more in Forster
36 46th pct 145 90th pct
Stops/1k in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.98 more in Forster
6.88 82nd pct 9.86 87th pct
Departures/1k in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +260.8 more in Forster
65.1 17th pct 325.9 31st pct
PT routes in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4 more in Forster
6 43rd pct 10 62nd pct
— 31 87th pct

How people get to work

55.5% Car (driver) +9.4 pts ▸ 64.8%
18.3% Worked at home ◂ +8.5 pts 9.8%
3.3% Car (passenger) +2.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.8% Walked ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
0.0% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

29.7% 1 vehicle +17.2 pts ▸ 46.9%
40.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.3 pts 33.8%
16.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.3 pts 9.2%
11.2% 4 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 3.5%
2.4% No vehicle +4.3 pts ▸ 6.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +8.1 pts higher in Forster gap widening
30.9% 21st pct 39.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
Recent arrivals in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4.7 pts higher in Forster gap widening
5.1% 15th pct 9.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.9 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
5.8% 72nd pct 4.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +8.6 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap narrowing
50.3% 13th pct 41.7% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.1%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Full-time in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +4.2 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
53.8% 16th pct 49.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%

Industries people work in

11.6% Health care & social assistance +9.6 pts ▸ 21.2%
8.9% Retail trade +3.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.8% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 9.7%
11.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.2 pts 1.5%
8.3% Accommodation & food +3.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
6.3% Education & training +2.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.4% Manufacturing ◂ +4.7 pts 2.7%
6.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.2 pts 2.0%
4.7% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.8% Professional & technical +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.7% Other services +1.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

12.0% Professionals +7.2 pts ▸ 19.1%
17.1% Managers ◂ +6.6 pts 10.5%
11.0% Community & personal service +5.5 pts ▸ 16.4%
15.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.1 pts 13.7%
15.0% Labourers ◂ +3.7 pts 11.2%
7.0% Sales workers +5.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.5% Clerical & administrative +2.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.1 pts 3.6%

Economy & Advantage

2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +1 higher in Forster
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
5 43rd pct 3 29th pct
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +5 higher in Forster
915 16th pct 920 18th pct
ERP in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +9,561 higher in Forster
5,482 23rd pct 15,043 71st pct
Growth in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.4 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
4.9% 53rd pct 2.4% 32nd pct
Businesses in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +451 higher in Forster
591 31st pct 1,042 58th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +169 higher in Forster
1,307 81st pct 1,475 89th pct
Max temp in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.2 higher in Forster
23.1 43rd pct 23.3 45th pct
Min temp in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +0.6 higher in Forster
12.6 60th pct 13.2 66th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.9 higher in Forster
2.7 17th pct 5.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +2.2 more in Forster
2.9 18th pct 5.1 47th pct
15-min city in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +22.5 pts higher in Forster
34.4% 24th pct 56.9% 43rd pct
Walk to shops in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +20.8 pts higher in Forster
32.6% 23rd pct 53.4% 42nd pct
Walk to transit in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +58.4 pts higher in Forster
38.3% 21st pct 96.7% 61st pct
Walk to school in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +20.4 pts higher in Forster
33.2% 18th pct 53.6% 33rd pct
Walk to a park in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +40.4 pts higher in Forster
41.5% 11th pct 81.9% 29th pct
Walk to health in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +6.1 pts higher in Forster
32.3% 37th pct 38.4% 43rd pct
Amenities/1k in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +5.8 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
25.2 82nd pct 19.4 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +48 higher in Forster
0 5th pct 49 39th pct
Mean slope in Bulahdelah - Stroudin Forster +3.1 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
8.1% 83rd pct 5.1% 46th pct

Compare Bulahdelah - Stroud with nearby areas

Compare Forster with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bulahdelah - Stroud vs Forster [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/108011151/bulahdelah-stroud/vs/108011152/forster