Compare

Anna Bay vs Bulahdelah - Stroud

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 44 km apart · Anna Bay profile · Bulahdelah - Stroud profile

Anna Bay Bulahdelah - Stroud

Anna Bay and Bulahdelah - Stroud are both regional New South Wales areas with smaller populations than most similar districts. Anna Bay has more public transport options, with 85.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to 38.3% in Bulahdelah - Stroud. The two areas differ notably in their housing and populations; Bulahdelah - Stroud has a much higher share of separate houses at 98.0% and a higher proportion of people working in agriculture. Anna Bay has seen more movement, with 42.1% of residents moving in the last five years, while the figure is 30.9% for Bulahdelah - Stroud.

These areas share a very similar daily rhythm, with almost identical rates of volunteering and unpaid care. They also have the same number of people per home, at 2.4. Since 2011, some gaps have shifted; for instance, Anna Bay now has a higher share of people aged 65 and over and more homes owned outright than Bulahdelah - Stroud. The gap in the number of people born overseas has also widened over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1,214 larger in Anna Bay gap widening
6,449 31st pct 5,235 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,429
  • First area, 2016: 5,729
  • First area, 2021: 6,449
  • Second area, 2011: 4,729
  • Second area, 2016: 4,723
  • Second area, 2021: 5,235
Median age in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1 yrs older in Anna Bay gap narrowing
52 yrs 93rd pct 51 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
4.0% 70th pct 6.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Aged 65+ in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +4.7 pts higher in Anna Bay gap widening
30.8% 96th pct 26.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Under 15 in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.6 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
14.5% 17th pct 16.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
De facto in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.0 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
11.1% 37th pct 12.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

28.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 32.1%
30.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.7 pts 26.0%
15.8% Young adults (25–44) +1.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.5% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
9.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 8.7%

Marital status

52.3% Married ◂ +4.0 pts 48.4%
26.5% Never married +2.5 pts ▸ 29.0%
11.1% Divorced +0.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.7% Widowed even 6.6%
3.3% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.5%

Age & sex structure

Anna Bay Bulahdelah - Stroud

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Anna Bay: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Anna Bay: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Anna Bay: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Anna Bay: 4.7% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Anna Bay: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Anna Bay: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 55–59 in Anna Bay: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Anna Bay: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Anna Bay: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Anna Bay: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Anna Bay: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in Anna Bay: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Anna Bay: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Anna Bay: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in Anna Bay: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Anna Bay: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Anna Bay: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Anna Bay: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Bulahdelah - Stroud: 2.2% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +5.7 pts higher in Anna Bay gap widening
14.3% 29th pct 8.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +1.7 pts ▸ 81.8%
5.5% England ◂ +2.3 pts 3.2%
1.7% New Zealand even 1.7%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.1%

Ancestry

46.5% English ◂ +3.2 pts 43.3%
38.6% Australian +5.9 pts ▸ 44.5%
13.4% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 10.0%
11.6% Irish ◂ +0.9 pts 10.8%
4.6% German ◂ +0.4 pts 4.1%
2.3% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 1.3%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.2%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.8 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
2.8% 9th pct 2.0% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Limited English in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.1 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
0.1% 7th pct 0.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

91.5% English only ◂ +2.3 pts 89.2%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.1% Mandarin even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.7 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
40.6% 46th pct 36.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%

Religious affiliation

51.6% Christianity ◂ +0.2 pts 51.3%
40.6% No religion ◂ +3.7 pts 36.9%
6.7% Not stated +4.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Islam even 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +8.5 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
40.2% 18th pct 31.7% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Bachelor+ in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.6 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
14.2% 29th pct 10.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Schools in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
2 14th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.79 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
2.14 52nd pct 5.92 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1 more in Anna Bay
7 14th pct 6 12th pct
Students in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +186 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
339 11th pct 525 18th pct
Avg size in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +65 larger in Anna Bay
170 17th pct 105 9th pct
ICSEA in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +40 higher in Anna Bay
964 25th pct 923 12th pct

Highest year of school

40.2% Year 12 ◂ +8.5 pts 31.7%
33.7% Year 10 +2.4 pts ▸ 36.1%
12.1% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 5.7%

Highest qualification level

39.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.5 pts 39.3%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 13.8%
15.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.4 pts 13.5%
4.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
1.8% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

18.5% Engineering & related +1.1 pts ▸ 19.7%
16.6% Management & commerce ◂ +4.7 pts 12.0%
9.3% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 8.6%
8.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.9 pts 6.8%
8.4% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 5.9%
5.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 5.3%
2.8% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.1% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$50 higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
$627 16th pct $577 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $465
  • First area, 2016: $533
  • First area, 2021: $627
  • Second area, 2011: $398
  • Second area, 2016: $475
  • Second area, 2021: $577
Household income in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$94 higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
$1,283 20th pct $1,189 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $988
  • First area, 2016: $1,155
  • First area, 2021: $1,283
  • Second area, 2011: $852
  • Second area, 2016: $990
  • Second area, 2021: $1,189
Family income in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$120 higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
$1,569 18th pct $1,449 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,195
  • First area, 2016: $1,402
  • First area, 2021: $1,569
  • Second area, 2011: $1,017
  • Second area, 2016: $1,183
  • Second area, 2021: $1,449
High earners in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.8 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
7.4% 31st pct 6.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
High-income homes in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2.8 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
13.9% 28th pct 11.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Household income distribution

34.0% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
24.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 23.1%
20.6% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 21.5%
7.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 6.1%
6.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%

Personal income distribution

48.1% Under $650 +0.5 pts ▸ 48.6%
29.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 27.4%
12.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.2 pts 10.6%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.8 pts higher in Anna Bay
36.3% 90th pct 34.4% 85th pct
Mental health in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.2 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
10.0% 66th pct 10.2% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
6.5% 68th pct 8.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.4% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 13.7%
10.0% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.6% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.0% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 5.4%
4.9% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
2.6% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.6% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.2% None ◂ +1.1 pts 54.0%
22.3% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 21.8%
9.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 7.7%
4.6% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.9 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap narrowing
15.1% 54th pct 16.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.5 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
13.1% 65th pct 13.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.5 pts higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
22.7% 26th pct 22.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Defence service in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.2 pts higher in Anna Bay
5.1% 88th pct 3.9% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.3 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
24.6% 79th pct 28.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +96 larger in Bulahdelah - Stroud
255 61st pct 351 71st pct
Median age in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +7 yrs older in Bulahdelah - Stroud
24 yrs 43rd pct 31 yrs 88th pct
Year 12 in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +17.6 pts higher in Anna Bay
37.0% 34th pct 19.4% 1st pct
Unemployment in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +7.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
0.0% 0th pct 7.8% 36th pct
Median income in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$195 higher in Anna Bay
$673 57th pct $478 14th pct
Household income in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$319 higher in Anna Bay
$1,658 48th pct $1,339 26th pct
Indigenous language in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2.0 pts higher in Anna Bay
3.1% 29th pct 1.1% 15th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud even gap narrowing
2.4 36th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.9 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
12.5% 44th pct 14.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Living alone in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.4 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
25.4% 51st pct 26.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

Family composition

48.6% Couples with children ◂ +0.2 pts 48.4%
38.3% Couples without children ◂ +2.0 pts 36.3%
12.5% One-parent families +1.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.7% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

42.9% 2 people ◂ +3.4 pts 39.6%
25.4% 1 person +1.4 pts ▸ 26.9%
11.9% 3 people +2.0 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.7% 4 people ◂ +1.2 pts 10.5%
5.3% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.5% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$100 higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
$400 62nd pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $295
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $178
  • Second area, 2016: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +$304 higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
$1,842 50th pct $1,538 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,840
  • First area, 2021: $1,842
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,365
  • Second area, 2021: $1,538
People / bedroom in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.10 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.2 pts higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
16.4% 18th pct 15.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Owned outright in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +5.6 pts higher in Anna Bay gap widening
52.2% 99th pct 46.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%
Separate houses in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +11.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
86.1% 54th pct 98.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.6%
  • First area, 2016: 81.8%
  • First area, 2021: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.0%
3+ bedrooms in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
74.7% 37th pct 76.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.4%
  • First area, 2016: 78.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.6%

How homes are owned or rented

52.2% Owned outright ◂ +5.6 pts 46.6%
28.2% Owned with a mortgage +4.5 pts ▸ 32.7%
16.4% Rented ◂ +1.2 pts 15.2%
0.8% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

86.1% Separate house +11.8 pts ▸ 98.0%
11.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +10.5 pts 0.6%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
0.3% Flat or apartment +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

40.9% 3 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 45.6%
25.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.3 pts 25.6%
22.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.6 pts 16.4%
8.0% 5 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 5.4%
2.4% 1 bedroom +0.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.2% Studio / none +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

55.6% $350–$549 ◂ +26.6 pts 29.0%
21.1% $200–$349 +28.4 pts ▸ 49.5%
10.2% Under $200 +3.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
6.3% $550–$749 ◂ +4.6 pts 1.7%
0.7% $750 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

28.4% $1,000–$1,799 +8.7 pts ▸ 37.1%
36.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.5 pts 27.4%
17.2% Under $1,000 +6.3 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 9.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.2 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap steady
2.2% 18th pct 2.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Work from home in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.9 pts higher in Anna Bay gap narrowing
19.2% 63rd pct 18.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
PT commute in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.6 pts higher in Anna Bay gap steady
0.6% 21st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +59 more in Anna Bay
95 86th pct 36 46th pct
Stops/1k in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +7.85 more in Anna Bay
14.73 90th pct 6.88 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1,182.3 more in Anna Bay
1,247.5 66th pct 65.1 17th pct
PT routes in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
4 29th pct 6 43rd pct
33 87th pct —
125 93rd pct —

How people get to work

54.2% Car (driver) +1.2 pts ▸ 55.5%
19.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.9 pts 18.3%
1.8% Walked +3.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.7% 2 vehicles +1.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
38.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.6 pts 29.7%
12.6% 3 vehicles +3.8 pts ▸ 16.4%
8.2% 4 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
2.2% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +11.1 pts higher in Anna Bay gap widening
42.1% 67th pct 30.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Recent arrivals in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.4 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap narrowing
3.7% 7th pct 5.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.3 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
4.5% 49th pct 5.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.9 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap narrowing
49.4% 12th pct 50.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.3%
Full-time in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2.6 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud gap widening
51.2% 10th pct 53.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 55.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%

Industries people work in

15.5% Construction ◂ +3.7 pts 11.8%
13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.2 pts 11.6%
1.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.8% Retail trade ◂ +1.9 pts 8.9%
9.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.7 pts 8.3%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 6.3%
5.2% Manufacturing +2.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.7% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
5.7% Professional & technical ◂ +2.0 pts 3.8%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
3.3% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%

Occupations people work in

19.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.2 pts 15.7%
11.4% Managers +5.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
16.1% Professionals ◂ +4.2 pts 12.0%
9.7% Labourers +5.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.9% Community & personal service ◂ +3.0 pts 11.0%
11.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.4 pts 9.5%
9.8% Sales workers ◂ +2.8 pts 7.0%
6.0% Machinery operators & drivers +3.7 pts ▸ 9.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2 higher in Anna Bay
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3 higher in Anna Bay
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1 higher in Anna Bay
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2 higher in Anna Bay
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +52 higher in Anna Bay
967 37th pct 915 16th pct
ERP in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1,386 higher in Anna Bay
6,868 31st pct 5,482 23rd pct
Growth in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2.3 pts higher in Anna Bay
7.2% 70th pct 4.9% 53rd pct
Businesses in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +129 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
462 23rd pct 591 31st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +47 higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
1,260 78th pct 1,307 81st pct
Max temp in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.4 higher in Anna Bay
23.5 48th pct 23.1 43rd pct
Min temp in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.2 higher in Anna Bay
13.8 72nd pct 12.6 60th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +1.3 higher in Anna Bay
4.0 29th pct 2.7 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.7 more in Anna Bay
3.5 25th pct 2.9 18th pct
15-min city in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.0 pts higher in Anna Bay
37.4% 27th pct 34.4% 24th pct
Walk to shops in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +4.0 pts higher in Anna Bay
36.6% 26th pct 32.6% 23rd pct
Walk to transit in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +47.0 pts higher in Anna Bay
85.3% 42nd pct 38.3% 21st pct
Walk to school in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.1 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
30.1% 16th pct 33.2% 18th pct
Walk to a park in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +33.8 pts higher in Anna Bay
75.4% 25th pct 41.5% 11th pct
Walk to health in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +3.8 pts higher in Anna Bay
36.1% 41st pct 32.3% 37th pct
Amenities/1k in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +0.9 more in Bulahdelah - Stroud
24.3 80th pct 25.2 82nd pct
Intersections/km² in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +11 higher in Anna Bay
12 26th pct 0 5th pct
Mean slope in Anna Bayin Bulahdelah - Stroud +2.8 pts higher in Bulahdelah - Stroud
5.3% 51st pct 8.1% 83rd pct

Compare Anna Bay with nearby areas

Compare Bulahdelah - Stroud with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Anna Bay vs Bulahdelah - Stroud [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/106031119/anna-bay/vs/108011151/bulahdelah-stroud