Compare
Broken Hill vs Renmark Surrounds
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 258 km apart · Broken Hill profile · Renmark Surrounds profile
Broken Hill Renmark Surrounds
Broken Hill and Renmark Surrounds are two distinct regional hubs located about 258 km apart. Broken Hill is a very walkable area where 87.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Renmark Surrounds is car-dependent with only 21.3% of homes near shops. Broken Hill has a higher proportion of one-parent families at 23.1% and people living alone at 37.1%. In contrast, Renmark Surrounds has a larger share of people working or looking for work at 62.9% and more homes with three or more bedrooms at 84.3%.
The gap in the number of people living alone has widened since 2011. Despite this, the two areas share several traits, including a typical resident age of 44 and similar shares of children under 15. Both areas also have similar proportions of households earning $3,000 or more a week. While Broken Hill has a higher First Nations population at 10.0%, Renmark Surrounds has a higher share of people born overseas at 10.8%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,517
- First area, 2016: 17,708
- First area, 2021: 17,588
- Second area, 2011: 4,856
- Second area, 2016: 4,843
- Second area, 2021: 5,080
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Broken Hill: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Renmark Surrounds: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Broken Hill: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Renmark Surrounds: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Broken Hill: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Renmark Surrounds: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Broken Hill: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Broken Hill: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Broken Hill: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Renmark Surrounds: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Broken Hill: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Broken Hill: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Broken Hill: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Broken Hill: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Renmark Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Broken Hill: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Renmark Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Broken Hill: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Broken Hill: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Broken Hill: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Broken Hill: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Broken Hill: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Broken Hill: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Broken Hill: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Renmark Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $414
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $647
- Second area, 2011: $504
- Second area, 2016: $611
- Second area, 2021: $749
- First area, 2011: $786
- First area, 2016: $965
- First area, 2021: $1,173
- Second area, 2011: $982
- Second area, 2016: $1,183
- Second area, 2021: $1,459
- First area, 2011: $994
- First area, 2016: $1,279
- First area, 2021: $1,623
- Second area, 2011: $1,186
- Second area, 2016: $1,404
- Second area, 2021: $1,786
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $135
- Second area, 2016: $160
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $958
- First area, 2016: $953
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $1,170
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,178
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Broken Hill with nearby areas
Compare Renmark Surrounds with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broken Hill vs Renmark Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/105021097/broken-hill/vs/407031168/renmark-surrounds