Compare

Renmark vs Renmark Surrounds

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Renmark profile · Renmark Surrounds profile

Renmark Renmark Surrounds

Renmark Surrounds and Renmark are two nearby areas in South Australia with very different living patterns. Renmark Surrounds is more residential and spacious, with a far higher share of separate houses (92.2%) and homes with three or more bedrooms (84.3%). In contrast, Renmark is much more urban, where 95.3% of homes are in a walkable area and public transport stops are far more common. There are also sharp differences in household types; Renmark has a far higher share of renters (36.5%) and one-parent families (21.0%), while Renmark Surrounds has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work (62.9%).

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. They also share a typical resident age of 44 and similar weekly rents of $200. While they are very alike in these ways, some of the gaps between them are changing. The difference in the share of renters and the number of people moving into the area has narrowed since 2011, though the gap for one-parent families has widened.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +375 larger in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
4,705 20th pct 5,080 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,387
  • First area, 2016: 4,634
  • First area, 2021: 4,705
  • Second area, 2011: 4,856
  • Second area, 2016: 4,843
  • Second area, 2021: 5,080
Median age in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds even gap narrowing
44 yrs 75th pct 44 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +2.6 pts higher in Renmark gap widening
4.5% 74th pct 1.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +7.9 pts higher in Renmark gap narrowing
26.9% 89th pct 19.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Under 15 in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1.3 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap steady
15.7% 26th pct 17.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
De facto in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.4 pts higher in Renmark gap steady
11.9% 48th pct 11.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%

Age structure

22.6% Older adults (45–64) +7.2 pts ▸ 29.8%
26.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.9 pts 19.0%
24.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 22.7%
15.7% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +1.0 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

42.4% Married +10.4 pts ▸ 52.9%
34.5% Never married ◂ +2.9 pts 31.6%
9.8% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 8.0%
9.3% Widowed ◂ +4.5 pts 4.8%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Renmark Renmark Surrounds

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Renmark: 1.4% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Renmark Surrounds: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Renmark: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Renmark Surrounds: 1.2% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Renmark: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Renmark Surrounds: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Renmark: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Renmark: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Renmark: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Renmark Surrounds: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Renmark: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Renmark: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Renmark: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Renmark: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Renmark Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Renmark: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Renmark Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Renmark: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Renmark: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Renmark: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Renmark: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Renmark: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Renmark: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Renmark Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Renmark: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Renmark Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +6.8 pts higher in Renmark gap widening
17.7% 38th pct 10.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

76.0% Australia +4.3 pts ▸ 80.4%
4.4% India ◂ +3.2 pts 1.2%
2.5% England ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
0.6% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

35.4% Australian +5.3 pts ▸ 40.7%
36.3% English +0.4 pts ▸ 36.7%
11.2% German +1.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
6.3% Irish ◂ +1.3 pts 5.0%
6.3% Scottish even 6.3%
3.9% Greek +1.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.9% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.1% Indian ◂ +2.1 pts 0.9%
1.0% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.9% Vietnamese even 0.9%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +5.2 pts higher in Renmark gap widening
16.7% 59th pct 11.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Limited English in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.9 pts higher in Renmark gap steady
3.5% 74th pct 2.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

78.0% English only +3.5 pts ▸ 81.4%
5.4% Punjabi ◂ +4.1 pts 1.3%
2.8% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.7% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.7% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +5.1 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
41.5% 51st pct 46.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%

Religious affiliation

41.5% No religion +5.1 pts ▸ 46.6%
40.0% Christianity +0.9 pts ▸ 41.0%
7.5% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.9% Other religions ◂ +4.6 pts 1.3%
2.7% Islam ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%
1.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.2% Hinduism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.8 pts higher in Renmark gap steady
37.7% 13th pct 36.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%
Bachelor+ in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1.2 pts higher in Renmark gap steady
9.9% 11th pct 8.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Schools in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +2 more in Renmark
4 57th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +3.11 more in Renmark
5.43 87th pct 2.31 57th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4 more in Renmark Surrounds
6 12th pct 10 25th pct
Students in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +866 more in Renmark
1,121 41st pct 255 8th pct
Avg size in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +153 larger in Renmark
280 29th pct 128 12th pct
ICSEA in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +5 higher in Renmark
961 24th pct 956 22nd pct

Highest year of school

37.7% Year 12 ◂ +0.8 pts 36.9%
18.6% Year 11 +2.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
19.2% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
16.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 13.5%

Highest qualification level

36.6% Certificate III / IV +5.8 pts ▸ 42.3%
17.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.0 pts 13.2%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 13.3%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 2.3%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.2 pts 1.8%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

12.6% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
14.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.3 pts 12.9%
14.0% Society & culture ◂ +4.4 pts 9.6%
9.9% Health ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%
8.2% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 6.9%
4.4% Agriculture & environment +2.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.4% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences even 1.9%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +$147 higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
$602 13th pct $749 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $415
  • First area, 2016: $494
  • First area, 2021: $602
  • Second area, 2011: $504
  • Second area, 2016: $611
  • Second area, 2021: $749
Household income in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +$442 higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
$1,017 4th pct $1,459 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $729
  • First area, 2016: $883
  • First area, 2021: $1,017
  • Second area, 2011: $982
  • Second area, 2016: $1,183
  • Second area, 2021: $1,459
Family income in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +$441 higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
$1,345 8th pct $1,786 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $922
  • First area, 2016: $1,109
  • First area, 2021: $1,345
  • Second area, 2011: $1,186
  • Second area, 2016: $1,404
  • Second area, 2021: $1,786
High earners in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1.7 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
3.9% 8th pct 5.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4.8 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
7.3% 3rd pct 12.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Household income distribution

36.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.3 pts 31.4%
22.8% $1,500–$2,999 +8.8 pts ▸ 31.5%
25.8% Under $650 ◂ +11.0 pts 14.8%
3.6% $3,000–$3,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.6% $4,000 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.1%

Personal income distribution

49.7% Under $650 ◂ +9.9 pts 39.8%
34.4% $650–$1,499 +3.4 pts ▸ 37.7%
7.6% $1,500–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +6.5 pts higher in Renmark
35.4% 88th pct 28.9% 55th pct
Mental health in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4.0 pts higher in Renmark
10.9% 78th pct 6.9% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +3.6 pts higher in Renmark gap steady
8.9% 91st pct 5.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.8% Arthritis ◂ +2.9 pts 9.9%
10.9% Mental health ◂ +4.0 pts 6.9%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +1.7 pts 7.9%
8.3% Other condition ◂ +2.0 pts 6.4%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +2.0 pts 5.6%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 4.5%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.7% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.8%
1.6% Dementia ◂ +1.1 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.3% None +4.7 pts ▸ 62.0%
20.7% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 20.0%
9.1% Two conditions ◂ +3.2 pts 5.8%
5.8% Three or more ◂ +2.7 pts 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.3 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
15.1% 55th pct 15.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.6 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap steady
11.3% 35th pct 12.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +2.5 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
21.1% 18th pct 23.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Defence service in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.7 pts higher in Renmark
3.5% 68th pct 2.8% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +3.2 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap steady
20.6% 44th pct 23.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +115 larger in Renmark
214 56th pct 99 31st pct
Median age in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4 yrs older in Renmark
22 yrs 29th pct 18 yrs 5th pct
Year 12 in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +20.1 pts higher in Renmark
33.3% 24th pct 13.2% 0th pct
Unemployment in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +16.1 pts higher in Renmark
26.9% 99th pct 10.8% 55th pct
Median income in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +$230 higher in Renmark Surrounds
$429 8th pct $659 55th pct
Household income in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +$638 higher in Renmark Surrounds
$945 3rd pct $1,583 43rd pct
Indigenous language in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1.9 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds
4.2% 40th pct 6.1% 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.3 larger in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
2.2 14th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +10.5 pts higher in Renmark gap widening
21.0% 89th pct 10.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +11.7 pts higher in Renmark gap narrowing
34.9% 88th pct 23.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Family composition

42.4% Couples with children +13.5 pts ▸ 55.9%
35.0% Couples without children ◂ +2.2 pts 32.9%
21.0% One-parent families ◂ +10.5 pts 10.5%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%

Household size

36.7% 2 people +2.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
34.9% 1 person ◂ +11.7 pts 23.2%
13.3% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 14.7%
8.8% 4 people +4.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.3% 5 people +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
1.9% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds even gap narrowing
$200 7th pct $200 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $178
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $135
  • Second area, 2016: $160
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +$203 higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
$975 3rd pct $1,178 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,007
  • First area, 2016: $991
  • First area, 2021: $975
  • Second area, 2011: $1,170
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,178
People / bedroom in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.10 higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +20.9 pts higher in Renmark gap narrowing
36.5% 73rd pct 15.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Owned outright in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +7.8 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap steady
33.2% 53rd pct 41.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%
Separate houses in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +12.7 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
79.5% 40th pct 92.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.3%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.2%
3+ bedrooms in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +11.5 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
72.8% 32nd pct 84.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.1%
  • First area, 2016: 71.1%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%

How homes are owned or rented

33.2% Owned outright +7.8 pts ▸ 41.0%
24.2% Owned with a mortgage +14.9 pts ▸ 39.1%
36.5% Rented ◂ +20.9 pts 15.7%
4.5% Other tenure ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%
2.0% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.9%

Types of homes

79.5% Separate house +12.7 pts ▸ 92.2%
16.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +10.6 pts 5.6%
3.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.8 pts 0.5%
1.0% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Bedrooms per home

55.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.3 pts 47.5%
15.5% 4 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 30.6%
21.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +10.6 pts 10.7%
1.5% 5 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 2.9%
0.2% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

49.0% $200–$349 ◂ +6.4 pts 42.6%
39.0% Under $200 +2.5 pts ▸ 41.5%
6.1% $350–$549 +4.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +15.2 pts 33.5%
37.5% $1,000–$1,799 +3.5 pts ▸ 41.0%
6.0% $1,800–$2,999 +7.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
1.9% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 4.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +7.5 pts higher in Renmark gap narrowing
9.4% 79th pct 1.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Work from home in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4.8 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap steady
3.3% 2nd pct 8.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
PT commute in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +2.1 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
0.9% 31st pct 3.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT stops in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +8 more in Renmark
11 20th pct 3 7th pct
Stops/1k in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1.75 more in Renmark
2.34 24th pct 0.59 7th pct
Departures/1k in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +16.7 more in Renmark
21.5 14th pct 4.7 3rd pct
PT routes in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4 more in Renmark
7 48th pct 3 21st pct
2 14th pct —

How people get to work

71.5% Car (driver) ◂ +3.0 pts 68.5%
3.3% Worked at home +4.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.3 pts 4.0%
4.8% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
0.9% Bus +2.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +18.6 pts 22.6%
34.0% 2 vehicles +6.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
11.2% 3 vehicles +10.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
4.4% 4 or more +9.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.4% No vehicle ◂ +7.5 pts 1.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +11.9 pts higher in Renmark gap narrowing
40.1% 60th pct 28.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Recent arrivals in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +9.1 pts higher in Renmark gap narrowing
23.1% 87th pct 14.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4.3 pts higher in Renmark gap steady
7.1% 86th pct 2.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +11.2 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap narrowing
51.6% 16th pct 62.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.7%
  • First area, 2016: 48.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%
Full-time in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +4.0 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds gap widening
55.0% 22nd pct 59.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.0%

Industries people work in

16.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +6.9 pts ▸ 22.9%
13.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.7 pts 10.6%
10.8% Retail trade ◂ +2.0 pts 8.8%
10.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 6.6%
8.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.4 pts 8.4%
6.6% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.8% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 6.6%
4.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
3.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
2.6% Other services +1.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%

Occupations people work in

23.7% Labourers ◂ +3.3 pts 20.4%
12.2% Managers +6.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
10.8% Technicians & trades +2.9 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.2% Community & personal service ◂ +2.6 pts 10.6%
10.8% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 10.1%
9.6% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.5% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 7.8%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 6.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +2 higher in Renmark Surrounds
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +3 higher in Renmark Surrounds
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +5 higher in Renmark Surrounds
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1 higher in Renmark Surrounds
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +79 higher in Renmark Surrounds
858 5th pct 937 25th pct
ERP in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +808 higher in Renmark Surrounds
4,733 19th pct 5,541 23rd pct
Growth in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +8.4 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds
-1.7% 4th pct 6.7% 66th pct
Businesses in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +222 higher in Renmark Surrounds
377 17th pct 599 31st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +13 higher in Renmark Surrounds
241 0th pct 253 0th pct
Max temp in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +0.3 higher in Renmark
25.5 70th pct 25.2 67th pct
9.7 22nd pct 9.7 21st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +5.7 higher in Renmark
7.0 74th pct 1.3 6th pct
Types ≤15 min in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +5.9 more in Renmark
7.3 82nd pct 1.4 7th pct
15-min city in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +82.3 pts higher in Renmark
95.3% 78th pct 13.0% 8th pct
Walk to shops in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +73.4 pts higher in Renmark
94.7% 81st pct 21.3% 14th pct
Walk to transit in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +63.5 pts higher in Renmark
73.0% 35th pct 9.5% 7th pct
Walk to school in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +82.7 pts higher in Renmark
88.2% 65th pct 5.5% 3rd pct
Walk to a park in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +67.8 pts higher in Renmark
96.9% 49th pct 29.1% 6th pct
Walk to health in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +70.8 pts higher in Renmark
83.7% 79th pct 12.9% 19th pct
Amenities/1k in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +11.0 more in Renmark
24.0 80th pct 13.0 43rd pct
Intersections/km² in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +36 higher in Renmark
37 36th pct 1 7th pct
Mean slope in Renmarkin Renmark Surrounds +1.0 pts higher in Renmark Surrounds
2.3% 0th pct 3.3% 16th pct

Compare Renmark with nearby areas

Compare Renmark Surrounds with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Renmark vs Renmark Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/407031167/renmark/vs/407031168/renmark-surrounds