Compare
Lithgow Surrounds vs Mudgee Surrounds - East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 57 km apart · Lithgow Surrounds profile · Mudgee Surrounds - East profile
Lithgow Surrounds Mudgee Surrounds - East
Lithgow Surrounds and Mudgee Surrounds - East are both rural New South Wales areas, but they differ in their economic and social profiles. Lithgow Surrounds has a higher typical household income of $1,393 compared to $890 in Mudgee Surrounds - East. It also has more people working or looking for work, at 54.4% compared to 43.1% in Mudgee Surrounds - East. Public transport is more accessible in Lithgow Surrounds, where 40.5% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to 29.3% in Mudgee Surrounds - East.
These two areas share a very similar proportion of First Nations residents, at around 7%. They are also alike in that almost all homes in both places are separate houses. However, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the age difference, with residents in Mudgee Surrounds - East now noticeably older than those in Lithgow Surrounds. The difference in household income has also widened over time, with the gap increasing to $503.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,897
- First area, 2016: 8,262
- First area, 2021: 8,448
- Second area, 2011: 3,346
- Second area, 2016: 3,444
- Second area, 2021: 3,398
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lithgow Surrounds: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 1.0% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Lithgow Surrounds: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 70–74 in Lithgow Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 4.8% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in Lithgow Surrounds: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 4.9% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in Lithgow Surrounds: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Lithgow Surrounds: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Lithgow Surrounds: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Lithgow Surrounds: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 25–29 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Lithgow Surrounds: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Lithgow Surrounds: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Lithgow Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Mudgee Surrounds - East: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $478
- First area, 2016: $542
- First area, 2021: $671
- Second area, 2011: $371
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $494
- First area, 2011: $994
- First area, 2016: $1,123
- First area, 2021: $1,393
- Second area, 2011: $681
- Second area, 2016: $771
- Second area, 2021: $890
- First area, 2011: $1,296
- First area, 2016: $1,426
- First area, 2021: $1,862
- Second area, 2011: $925
- Second area, 2016: $1,066
- Second area, 2021: $1,324
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2011: $1,528
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,192
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Lithgow Surrounds with nearby areas
Compare Mudgee Surrounds - East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lithgow Surrounds vs Mudgee Surrounds - East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/103031071/lithgow-surrounds/vs/103031073/mudgee-surrounds-east