Mudgee Surrounds - East · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Jobs & Industry in Mudgee Surrounds - East

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Fewer people are in the workforce in Mudgee Surrounds - East than in similar areas, with only 43.1% of adults working or looking for work. This is far below the national figure of 61.1%. While the unemployment rate has fallen to 6.8% since 2011, it remains a little above the state and national averages.

Open map →
📍 Mudgee Surrounds - East, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Mudgee Surrounds - East sits — Unemployment rate

6.8% ▼ -22.5%
  • 2.0%–2.4%: 59 areas
  • 2.4%–2.7%: 54 areas
  • 2.7%–3.1%: 109 areas
  • 3.1%–3.4%: 186 areas
  • 3.4%–3.8%: 219 areas
  • 3.8%–4.1%: 263 areas
  • 4.1%–4.5%: 265 areas
  • 4.5%–4.9%: 196 areas
  • 4.9%–5.2%: 171 areas
  • 5.2%–5.6%: 115 areas
  • 5.6%–5.9%: 123 areas
  • 5.9%–6.3%: 107 areas
  • 6.3%–6.6%: 89 areas
  • 6.6%–7.0%: 68 areas
  • 7.0%–7.4%: 51 areas
  • 7.4%–7.7%: 45 areas
  • 7.7%–8.1%: 38 areas
  • 8.1%–8.4%: 27 areas
  • 8.4%–8.8%: 29 areas
  • 8.8%–9.1%: 12 areas
  • 9.1%–9.5%: 18 areas
  • 9.5%–9.9%: 13 areas
  • 9.9%–10.2%: 21 areas
  • 10.2%–10.6%: 11 areas
  • 10.6%–10.9%: 8 areas
  • 10.9%–11.3%: 7 areas
  • 11.3%–11.6%: 4 areas
  • 11.6%–12.0%: 53 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Mudgee Surrounds - East — higher than 84% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Mudgee Surrounds - East6.8%
2849, NSW 4.6%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Full-time employment fell by 7.8 percentage points since 2011 to 53.3%, a figure well below the New South Wales average of 58.0%. This reflects a broader trend in the area, as the proportion of adults working or looking for work has also dropped since 2011.

6.8% ▼ -22.5%

Higher than 84% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 8.8%
  • 2016: 10.5%
  • 2021: 6.8%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

43.1% ▼ -10.3%

Lower than 95% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 48.0%
  • 2016: 41.7%
  • 2021: 43.1%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

53.3% ▼ -12.8%

Lower than 86% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 61.1%
  • 2016: 56.5%
  • 2021: 53.3%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most common industry here, employing 15.1% of the workforce. Other significant sectors include health care and social assistance at 11.9%, and education and training at 10.5%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 19.4%, followed by technicians and trades at 16.0%. Labourers, community and personal service workers, and professionals each account for around 11% to 12% of the local workforce.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mudgee Surrounds - East

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Mudgee Surrounds - East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/103031073/mudgee-surrounds-east/topic/employment