Compare

Tuggerah - Kangy Angy vs Warnervale - Wadalba

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 8.6 km apart · Tuggerah - Kangy Angy profile · Warnervale - Wadalba profile

Tuggerah - Kangy Angy Warnervale - Wadalba

Warnervale - Wadalba and Tuggerah - Kangy Angy are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Warnervale - Wadalba is a fast-growing hub for families, where 94.2% of homes are separate houses and 23.8% of residents are children under 15. It is more accessible for school and health services by foot, but Tuggerah - Kangy Angy is far more walkable for daily needs, with 62.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 27.6% in Warnervale - Wadalba. Tuggerah - Kangy Angy also offers better public transport, with far more stops and departures per 1,000 people.

The two areas have moved in different directions since 2011, with the gap widening for several measures. While Warnervale - Wadalba has seen a surge in new residents and population growth, Tuggerah - Kangy Angy has seen a rise in the share of adults with university degrees. Despite these diverging trends, they remain similar in other ways, such as having nearly identical shares of people with no religion and very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $780 to $790.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +14,822 larger in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
5,229 24th pct 20,051 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,035
  • First area, 2016: 5,303
  • First area, 2021: 5,229
  • Second area, 2011: 12,495
  • Second area, 2016: 15,222
  • Second area, 2021: 20,051
Median age in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +3 yrs older in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
38 yrs 43rd pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +2.0 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
4.3% 72nd pct 6.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Aged 65+ in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.0 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap steady
15.6% 39th pct 14.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Under 15 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +4.0 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
19.8% 71st pct 23.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
De facto in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.5 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
11.0% 37th pct 11.5% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

24.7% Young adults (25–44) +1.9 pts ▸ 26.7%
25.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.3 pts 21.4%
19.8% Children (0–14) +4.0 pts ▸ 23.8%
15.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.0 pts 14.6%
14.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 13.6%

Marital status

45.4% Married +2.1 pts ▸ 47.5%
35.7% Never married ◂ +0.6 pts 35.2%
9.7% Divorced ◂ +1.5 pts 8.3%
4.8% Widowed +0.3 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.5% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%

Age & sex structure

Tuggerah - Kangy Angy Warnervale - Wadalba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Warnervale - Wadalba: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Warnervale - Wadalba: 3.7% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +2.2 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap steady
19.3% 43rd pct 17.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

Country of birth

77.0% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 79.1%
4.2% England ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
1.5% India +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
1.5% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
1.0% China ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italy even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

41.4% English ◂ +2.4 pts 39.0%
38.6% Australian +1.3 pts ▸ 40.0%
10.5% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 8.9%
10.3% Scottish ◂ +1.4 pts 8.8%
3.6% German ◂ +0.8 pts 2.8%
2.9% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.4% Chinese ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%
1.9% Filipino even 1.9%
1.2% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.8% Greek even 0.8%
0.3% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.9 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap narrowing
11.2% 47th pct 10.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Limited English in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.5 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap steady
1.6% 55th pct 1.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

84.8% English only +0.2 pts ▸ 84.9%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Punjabi even 0.3%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.1 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap narrowing
36.9% 33rd pct 36.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%

Religious affiliation

53.1% Christianity +0.8 pts ▸ 53.9%
36.9% No religion ◂ +0.1 pts 36.8%
5.2% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +6.6 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
53.2% 43rd pct 46.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Bachelor+ in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +4.3 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
18.8% 43rd pct 14.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +4 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
2 14th pct 6 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.67 more in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
1.93 46th pct 1.26 24th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +5 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
16 43rd pct 21 53rd pct
Students in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +3,475 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
1,437 49th pct 4,912 89th pct
Avg size in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +100 larger in Warnervale - Wadalba
719 81st pct 819 87th pct
ICSEA in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +31 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
1,032 57th pct 1,001 43rd pct

Highest year of school

53.2% Year 12 ◂ +6.6 pts 46.7%
27.6% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 29.3%
8.5% Year 9 or below +2.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.3% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 7.2%

Highest qualification level

34.1% Certificate III / IV +3.3 pts ▸ 37.5%
22.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.5 pts 17.3%
18.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 17.4%
5.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 4.6%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

21.5% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 20.4%
13.7% Engineering & related ◂ +0.5 pts 13.2%
13.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 12.3%
10.1% Health +2.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
8.4% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.8% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 2.3%
2.9% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.2 pts 1.4%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$6 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
$784 46th pct $790 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $549
  • First area, 2016: $661
  • First area, 2021: $784
  • Second area, 2011: $547
  • Second area, 2016: $631
  • Second area, 2021: $790
Household income in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$227 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
$1,795 53rd pct $2,022 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,206
  • First area, 2016: $1,516
  • First area, 2021: $1,795
  • Second area, 2011: $1,395
  • Second area, 2016: $1,678
  • Second area, 2021: $2,022
Family income in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$99 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap narrowing
$2,069 49th pct $2,168 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,366
  • First area, 2016: $1,730
  • First area, 2021: $2,069
  • Second area, 2011: $1,494
  • Second area, 2016: $1,801
  • Second area, 2021: $2,168
High earners in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.0 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
9.7% 45th pct 9.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +3.5 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
20.2% 49th pct 23.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%

Household income distribution

34.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
25.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.1 pts 22.9%
10.3% $3,000–$3,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.8% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 11.3%
9.9% $4,000 or more even 9.9%

Personal income distribution

39.8% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 39.4%
34.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 33.2%
17.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 18.0%
2.5% $3,000 or more even 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.5 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
31.7% 72nd pct 31.3% 69th pct
11.3% 81st pct 11.3% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.5 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap narrowing
6.5% 69th pct 7.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 9.1%
9.8% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
9.2% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.1% Diabetes even 5.1%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%
3.2% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
0.5% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.8% None ◂ +0.4 pts 61.4%
20.9% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.3% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 6.6%
3.6% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +2.3 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap steady
11.8% 28th pct 9.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Unpaid carers in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +2.2 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
14.0% 81st pct 11.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid child care in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +4.2 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
28.1% 63rd pct 32.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Defence service in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.6 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
2.8% 48th pct 2.2% 32nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.1 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap steady
23.4% 71st pct 22.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1,048 larger in Warnervale - Wadalba
225 58th pct 1,273 87th pct
Median age in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +6 yrs older in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
24 yrs 43rd pct 18 yrs 5th pct
Year 12 in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.6 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
43.9% 51st pct 43.3% 50th pct
Unemployment in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +3.7 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
5.0% 25th pct 8.7% 42nd pct
Median income in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$133 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
$863 80th pct $730 66th pct
Household income in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$52 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
$2,113 73rd pct $2,061 71st pct
Indigenous language in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.2 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
3.1% 29th pct 1.9% 20th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.3 larger in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
2.7 71st pct 3.0 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.6 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap narrowing
19.0% 84th pct 17.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Living alone in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +6.0 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
21.3% 34th pct 15.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Family composition

57.7% Couples with children +5.3 pts ▸ 63.0%
22.1% Couples without children ◂ +3.1 pts 19.0%
19.0% One-parent families ◂ +1.6 pts 17.4%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Household size

31.9% 2 people ◂ +3.4 pts 28.5%
18.0% 4 people +3.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
21.3% 1 person ◂ +6.0 pts 15.2%
17.8% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 18.6%
7.7% 5 people +2.9 pts ▸ 10.6%
3.3% 6 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 5.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$70 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
$425 73rd pct $495 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $308
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $425
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $450
  • Second area, 2021: $495
Mortgage in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +$301 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap narrowing
$1,866 52nd pct $2,167 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,842
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $1,866
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,037
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +2.2 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap narrowing
29.1% 57th pct 31.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
Owned outright in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +5.5 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
30.2% 43rd pct 24.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Separate houses in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +14.2 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap narrowing
80.0% 41st pct 94.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 79.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.2%
3+ bedrooms in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.7 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
89.0% 79th pct 90.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.8%
  • First area, 2016: 88.8%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.6%

How homes are owned or rented

38.1% Owned with a mortgage +3.4 pts ▸ 41.5%
29.1% Rented +2.2 pts ▸ 31.3%
30.2% Owned outright ◂ +5.5 pts 24.7%
1.3% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

80.0% Separate house +14.2 pts ▸ 94.2%
18.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +12.7 pts 5.4%
1.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

40.2% 4 bedrooms +25.0 pts ▸ 65.1%
40.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +25.1 pts 15.4%
8.3% 5 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 6.7%
1.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

69.1% $350–$549 ◂ +4.4 pts 64.7%
15.5% $550–$749 +3.9 pts ▸ 19.5%
9.8% $200–$349 ◂ +2.9 pts 6.9%
1.1% Under $200 +3.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.6% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.3% $1,800–$2,999 +12.7 pts ▸ 51.0%
28.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.7 pts 20.8%
12.3% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
14.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +6.3 pts 8.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.7 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap steady
3.9% 40th pct 3.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Work from home in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +2.0 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap widening
23.4% 73rd pct 21.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
PT commute in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.8 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy gap narrowing
1.6% 45th pct 0.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +66 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
81 80th pct 147 90th pct
Stops/1k in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +8.16 more in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
15.49 91st pct 7.33 86th pct
Departures/1k in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +3,278.8 more in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
4,281.5 88th pct 1,002.7 58th pct
PT routes in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +3 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
25 86th pct 28 86th pct
Stop walk in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +4 longer in Warnervale - Wadalba
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +6 longer in Warnervale - Wadalba
60 77th pct 66 79th pct
Reach 30 min in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +14,822 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
5,229 12th pct 20,051 62nd pct
Reach 45 min in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +14,822 more in Warnervale - Wadalba
5,229 8th pct 20,051 29th pct

How people get to work

50.4% Car (driver) +2.9 pts ▸ 53.3%
23.4% Worked at home ◂ +2.0 pts 21.3%
3.6% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.0% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
1.2% Train ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.8% 2 vehicles +6.3 pts ▸ 44.1%
35.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.5 pts 28.7%
14.3% 3 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
9.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
3.9% No vehicle ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +10.1 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap widening
38.5% 53rd pct 48.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Recent arrivals in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.1 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
7.0% 28th pct 8.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.3 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
4.2% 39th pct 4.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.2 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap steady
62.9% 56th pct 63.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.1%
Full-time in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.1 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba gap narrowing
55.5% 25th pct 55.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%

Industries people work in

16.0% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
10.9% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.5% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 6.3%
7.7% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
6.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
5.6% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 4.2%
4.3% Transport & warehousing even 4.3%
4.1% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
2.5% Finance & insurance +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

18.6% Professionals ◂ +0.8 pts 17.8%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 14.2%
13.2% Community & personal service +1.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
14.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 13.3%
11.5% Managers ◂ +0.3 pts 11.3%
8.9% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.5% Labourers +0.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

5 43rd pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +4 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
996 50th pct 992 48th pct
ERP in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +17,663 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
5,360 22nd pct 23,023 88th pct
Growth in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +11.9 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
1.9% 27th pct 13.8% 87th pct
Businesses in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +124 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
1,053 58th pct 1,177 64th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +41 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
1,335 83rd pct 1,294 80th pct
Max temp in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.1 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
23.6 49th pct 23.7 50th pct
Min temp in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.2 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
12.4 57th pct 12.6 60th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +1.1 higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
5.4 50th pct 4.3 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.9 more in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
5.1 48th pct 4.2 34th pct
15-min city in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +21.3 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
63.1% 48th pct 41.8% 30th pct
Walk to shops in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +35.0 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
62.7% 50th pct 27.6% 19th pct
Walk to transit in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.3 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
91.4% 50th pct 91.6% 51st pct
Walk to school in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +24.0 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
41.7% 24th pct 65.7% 42nd pct
Walk to a park in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.6 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
92.3% 40th pct 91.8% 39th pct
Walk to health in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +43.0 pts higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
1.8% 4th pct 44.9% 49th pct
Amenities/1k in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +20.0 more in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
31.2 86th pct 11.2 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +7 higher in Warnervale - Wadalba
48 39th pct 55 41st pct
Mean slope in Tuggerah - Kangy Angyin Warnervale - Wadalba +0.4 pts higher in Tuggerah - Kangy Angy
6.5% 67th pct 6.0% 61st pct

Compare Tuggerah - Kangy Angy with nearby areas

Compare Warnervale - Wadalba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tuggerah - Kangy Angy vs Warnervale - Wadalba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/102021055/tuggerah-kangy-angy/vs/102021056/warnervale-wadalba