Compare
Broulee - Tomakin vs Deua - Wadbilliga
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 50 km apart · Broulee - Tomakin profile · Deua - Wadbilliga profile
Broulee - Tomakin Deua - Wadbilliga
Broulee - Tomakin and Deua - Wadbilliga are two very different New South Wales areas. Deua - Wadbilliga is sparsely populated, with only 43 people, while Broulee - Tomakin has 3,792 residents. Deua - Wadbilliga is far older, with 46.5% of people aged 65 and over, and a much higher share of homes owned outright at 70.0%. In contrast, Broulee - Tomakin is more family-oriented, with far more children under 15 (15.2% compared to 0.0%) and a higher typical weekly family income of $1,761, which is far higher than the $866 seen in Deua - Wadbilliga.
Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage. They also share similar levels of mental health conditions and a similar number of people per home. However, the two are moving apart in other ways; the gap in people who have moved recently has widened, and more people in Deua - Wadbilliga are now doing unpaid housework compared to Broulee - Tomakin.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,828
- First area, 2016: 3,285
- First area, 2021: 3,792
- Second area, 2011: 56
- Second area, 2016: 25
- Second area, 2021: 43
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 65 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Broulee - Tomakin: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Broulee - Tomakin: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Broulee - Tomakin: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Broulee - Tomakin: 4.6% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 28.1% males, 12.5% females
- 60–64 in Broulee - Tomakin: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Broulee - Tomakin: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 18.8% males, 9.4% females
- 50–54 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 12.5% females
- 45–49 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 9.4% females
- 40–44 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Broulee - Tomakin: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Broulee - Tomakin: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Broulee - Tomakin: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Deua - Wadbilliga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $472
- First area, 2016: $596
- First area, 2021: $738
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $462
- First area, 2011: $824
- First area, 2016: $1,060
- First area, 2021: $1,378
- Second area, 2011: $1,041
- Second area, 2016: $849
- Second area, 2021: $875
- First area, 2011: $1,025
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,761
- Second area, 2011: $2,666
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $866
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 1.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $225
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Broulee - Tomakin with nearby areas
Compare Deua - Wadbilliga with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broulee - Tomakin vs Deua - Wadbilliga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/101041021/broulee-tomakin/vs/101041022/deua-wadbilliga