Compare

Inner Regional Australia vs Outer Regional Australia

Remoteness Area comparison ≈ 2,600 km apart · Inner Regional Australia profile · Outer Regional Australia profile

Inner Regional Australia Outer Regional Australia

Inner Regional Australia and Outer Regional Australia are very different places. Inner Regional Australia has a much older population, with a typical resident aged 48 and 25.6% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, Outer Regional Australia is far younger, with a typical age of 34. Outer Regional Australia is also more diverse and better paid; 27.8% of residents were born overseas and the typical weekly household income is $2,209, which is $913 higher than the $1,296 seen in Inner Regional Australia.

Both areas share a similar unemployment rate of around 4%. However, the gap in typical incomes has widened since 2011. While Inner Regional Australia is mostly made up of detached houses (93.4%) and people who own their homes outright (40.4%), Outer Regional Australia has far more renters (43.8%) and a higher share of flats and apartments. This difference is consistent with the much higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals in Outer Regional Australia, where 19.8% of people moved from abroad recently.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +35,405 larger in Inner Regional Australia gap narrowing
175,307 69th pct 139,902 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 174,070
  • First area, 2016: 214,510
  • First area, 2021: 175,307
  • Second area, 2011: 120,587
  • Second area, 2016: 136,828
  • Second area, 2021: 139,902
Median age in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +14 yrs older in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
48 yrs 86th pct 34 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +8.3 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
2.1% 17th pct 10.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Aged 65+ in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +15.7 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
25.6% 91st pct 9.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Under 15 in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +4.0 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
16.3% 38th pct 20.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
De facto in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +4.2 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap narrowing
11.8% 24th pct 16.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

19.8% Young adults (25–44) +14.6 pts ▸ 34.3%
28.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.7 pts 23.6%
25.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +15.7 pts 9.9%
16.3% Children (0–14) +4.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
10.1% Youth (15–24) +1.9 pts ▸ 11.9%

Marital status

51.0% Married ◂ +8.7 pts 42.3%
29.4% Never married +13.7 pts ▸ 43.1%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +2.1 pts 8.2%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +3.0 pts 3.0%
3.3% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Inner Regional Australia Outer Regional Australia

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Inner Regional Australia: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Outer Regional Australia: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Inner Regional Australia: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Outer Regional Australia: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Outer Regional Australia: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Outer Regional Australia: 1.5% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Outer Regional Australia: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Outer Regional Australia: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Outer Regional Australia: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Outer Regional Australia: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Outer Regional Australia: 4.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 25–29 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Outer Regional Australia: 4.4% males, 4.6% females
  • 20–24 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Outer Regional Australia: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Inner Regional Australia: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Inner Regional Australia: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Outer Regional Australia: 3.5% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +13.9 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
13.9% 47th pct 27.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Country of birth

80.3% Australia ◂ +16.5 pts 63.8%
6.7% England ◂ +4.0 pts 2.7%
0.6% Philippines +3.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.2% India +2.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Nepal +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.2% China +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Vietnam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Italy even 0.3%

Ancestry

45.9% English ◂ +18.3 pts 27.7%
40.0% Australian ◂ +11.1 pts 28.9%
12.7% German ◂ +8.6 pts 4.1%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 7.5%
8.1% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.8% Filipino +4.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.5% Chinese +3.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.5% Greek +2.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.3% Indian +2.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%

Language

Other language in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +19.7 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
3.9% 11th pct 23.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Limited English in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +2.0 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
0.5% 23rd pct 2.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Language used at home

90.7% English only ◂ +24.1 pts 66.7%
0.2% Greek +2.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.2% Tagalog +1.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Mandarin +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Punjabi +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +8.0 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
50.1% 96th pct 42.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%

Religious affiliation

50.1% No religion ◂ +8.0 pts 42.1%
40.5% Christianity ◂ +3.6 pts 36.9%
7.9% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.1% Hinduism +3.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.7% Buddhism +2.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.2% Islam +1.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.5% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +13.5 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
44.4% 66th pct 57.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.9%
Bachelor+ in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +11.3 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
14.7% 69th pct 26.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Highest year of school

44.4% Year 12 +13.5 pts ▸ 57.9%
20.1% Year 11 ◂ +9.7 pts 10.4%
18.7% Year 10 ◂ +3.6 pts 15.1%
10.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 6.7%

Highest qualification level

37.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.5 pts 27.0%
18.2% Bachelor degree +6.0 pts ▸ 24.2%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.4 pts 13.2%
4.3% Postgraduate degree +6.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 2.3%

Field of qualification

14.3% Management & commerce +4.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
16.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.8 pts 14.6%
12.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 11.9%
11.5% Health ◂ +0.8 pts 10.8%
8.8% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 7.4%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.9 pts 4.7%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 4.2%
4.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.5 pts 2.2%
1.2% Information technology +1.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
2.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$459 higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
$661 31st pct $1,120 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $509
  • First area, 2016: $583
  • First area, 2021: $661
  • Second area, 2011: $897
  • Second area, 2016: $1,052
  • Second area, 2021: $1,120
Household income in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$913 higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
$1,296 24th pct $2,209 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $986
  • First area, 2016: $1,139
  • First area, 2021: $1,296
  • Second area, 2011: $1,806
  • Second area, 2016: $2,183
  • Second area, 2021: $2,209
Family income in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$853 higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
$1,632 28th pct $2,485 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,227
  • First area, 2016: $1,415
  • First area, 2021: $1,632
  • Second area, 2011: $2,040
  • Second area, 2016: $2,386
  • Second area, 2021: $2,485
High earners in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +8.8 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
7.1% 34th pct 15.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
High-income homes in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +15.8 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
12.8% 27th pct 28.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Household income distribution

33.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.1 pts 18.4%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 +6.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
19.3% Under $650 ◂ +9.8 pts 9.5%
5.8% $4,000 or more +9.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 +6.5 pts ▸ 13.4%

Personal income distribution

45.9% Under $650 ◂ +18.9 pts 27.0%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 31.9%
12.7% $1,500–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
2.4% $3,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 4.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +14.3 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
34.6% 94th pct 20.2% 20th pct
Mental health in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +4.6 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
10.5% 73rd pct 5.9% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +3.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
6.8% 86th pct 3.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.5% Arthritis ◂ +7.2 pts 5.3%
10.5% Mental health ◂ +4.6 pts 5.9%
9.4% Asthma ◂ +3.4 pts 6.1%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +2.6 pts 6.5%
6.0% Diabetes ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +3.1 pts 2.4%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +2.0 pts 1.9%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.7% None +10.5 pts ▸ 68.3%
22.2% One condition ◂ +7.4 pts 14.8%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +4.3 pts 3.7%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +2.7 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +6.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap narrowing
22.1% 87th pct 15.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid carers in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +5.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
14.1% 98th pct 9.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Unpaid child care in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +1.6 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap narrowing
25.4% 62nd pct 27.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +2.6 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
4.1% 85th pct 6.7% 98th pct
Housework 15h+ in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +9.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap narrowing
26.2% 99th pct 17.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +10,930 larger in Outer Regional Australia
3,609 48th pct 14,539 71st pct
Median age in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +2 yrs older in Outer Regional Australia
23 yrs 14th pct 25 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +0.4 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
36.1% 71st pct 35.6% 69th pct
Unemployment in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +0.1 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
11.0% 28th pct 11.1% 29th pct
Median income in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$180 higher in Outer Regional Australia
$519 48th pct $699 86th pct
Household income in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$497 higher in Outer Regional Australia
$1,371 53rd pct $1,868 87th pct
Indigenous language in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +5.6 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
8.2% 58th pct 13.8% 73rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +0.2 larger in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.6 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +2.4 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
12.3% 17th pct 14.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Living alone in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +3.5 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
26.9% 38th pct 23.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%

Family composition

51.7% Couples with children +7.4 pts ▸ 59.2%
35.3% Couples without children ◂ +10.3 pts 25.0%
12.3% One-parent families +2.4 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.7% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

39.7% 2 people ◂ +7.8 pts 31.9%
26.9% 1 person ◂ +3.5 pts 23.4%
13.0% 3 people +5.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
12.4% 4 people +3.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.4% 5 people +1.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.6% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$125 higher in Outer Regional Australia gap narrowing
$260 51st pct $385 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $235
  • First area, 2021: $260
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $420
  • Second area, 2021: $385
Mortgage in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +$713 higher in Outer Regional Australia gap narrowing
$1,387 43rd pct $2,100 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,400
  • First area, 2016: $1,343
  • First area, 2021: $1,387
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,200
  • Second area, 2021: $2,100
People / bedroom in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +0.20 higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.90 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +25.6 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
18.2% 4th pct 43.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%
Owned outright in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +23.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
40.4% 77th pct 17.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Separate houses in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +30.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
93.4% 85th pct 63.3% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.7%
  • First area, 2016: 91.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.3%
3+ bedrooms in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +13.1 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap steady
81.6% 91st pct 68.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.0%
  • First area, 2016: 80.1%
  • First area, 2021: 81.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%

How homes are owned or rented

18.2% Rented +25.6 pts ▸ 43.8%
40.4% Owned outright ◂ +23.1 pts 17.3%
37.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.3 pts 35.7%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +1.5 pts 1.4%
1.4% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

93.4% Separate house ◂ +30.1 pts 63.3%
0.7% Flat or apartment +24.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
4.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.8% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

48.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.6 pts 40.9%
27.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 21.8%
14.0% 2 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 22.8%
2.7% 1 bedroom +3.3 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.2% 5 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.3% Studio / none +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

58.2% $200–$349 ◂ +30.9 pts 27.2%
16.4% $350–$549 +24.3 pts ▸ 40.7%
20.1% Under $200 ◂ +9.8 pts 10.3%
1.0% $550–$749 +13.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.3% $750 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 3.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +15.8 pts 25.7%
21.1% $1,800–$2,999 +18.8 pts ▸ 39.9%
26.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +15.6 pts 10.4%
6.8% $3,000 or more +12.1 pts ▸ 18.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +2.1 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
3.5% 9th pct 5.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +6.6 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap widening
10.9% 58th pct 4.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT commute in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +1.7 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
0.6% 26th pct 2.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

How people get to work

66.2% Car (driver) +1.7 pts ▸ 67.8%
10.9% Worked at home ◂ +6.6 pts 4.3%
3.9% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.2% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.5% Bus +1.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.3% Bicycle +1.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.6% 2 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 39.5%
31.2% 1 vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 34.0%
16.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.6 pts 13.6%
11.6% 4 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 7.4%
3.5% No vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +14.0 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
33.5% 32nd pct 47.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.5%
Recent arrivals in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +14.1 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap narrowing
5.7% 3rd pct 19.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +0.2 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia gap narrowing
4.2% 30th pct 4.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +14.3 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap widening
55.3% 47th pct 69.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.7%
Full-time in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +13.9 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia gap steady
54.5% 22nd pct 68.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.0%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%

Industries people work in

5.2% Public administration & safety +13.5 pts ▸ 18.7%
13.6% Health care & social assistance even 13.6%
10.2% Manufacturing ◂ +7.6 pts 2.6%
9.5% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 8.8%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +2.0 pts 7.3%
9.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +7.8 pts 1.2%
7.9% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.3% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.0% Professional & technical +1.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.9% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
3.9% Other services even 3.9%

Occupations people work in

15.0% Professionals +6.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
15.7% Managers ◂ +2.8 pts 13.0%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.8 pts 14.5%
12.4% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +3.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
14.0% Labourers ◂ +6.2 pts 7.8%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.2 pts 7.0%
6.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 5.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +3.0 higher in Outer Regional Australia
2.8 23rd pct 5.9 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +2.5 more in Outer Regional Australia
2.9 21st pct 5.5 84th pct
15-min city in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +39.0 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
31.9% 23rd pct 70.9% 85th pct
Walk to shops in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +37.8 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
32.2% 14th pct 70.0% 86th pct
Walk to transit in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +44.6 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
40.8% 51st pct 85.3% 85th pct
Walk to school in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +38.5 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
34.0% 24th pct 72.5% 86th pct
Walk to a park in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +26.1 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
59.2% 37th pct 85.2% 79th pct
Walk to health in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +29.9 pts higher in Outer Regional Australia
24.0% 20th pct 53.9% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +7.2 more in Outer Regional Australia
14.8 21st pct 22.0 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +6 higher in Outer Regional Australia
2 56th pct 8 72nd pct
Mean slope in Inner Regional Australiain Outer Regional Australia +1.3 pts higher in Inner Regional Australia
5.2% 53rd pct 3.9% 27th pct

Compare Inner Regional Australia with nearby areas

Compare Outer Regional Australia with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Inner Regional Australia vs Outer Regional Australia [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ra/RA41/inner-regional-australia/vs/RA72/outer-regional-australia